www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Irrigation Plug-ins > Irrigation Discussion > EZFlora Insteon Irrigation Controller Plug-in

EZFlora Insteon Irrigation Controller Plug-in Discussions of Adam Telford's EZFlora Insteon Irrigation Controller Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 8th, 2015, 09:46 PM
IGG IGG is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 27
Can't retrieve timer values - Won't Work

I'm having issue where the sprinklers simply won't turn on and the pump relay doesn't even activate. I deleted the plugin and re-installed everything which seemed normal. However, I am still having issues and tried to retrieve timer values to validate communication which failed. I even bought a noise filter and still have issues.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 10th, 2015, 06:28 PM
hurry4it hurry4it is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: TX
Posts: 245
Please place the EZFlora in the same room as the PLM to test communication. It is most likely power line noise causing the problem. I have noticed several instances of CFL light bulbs severely impacting Insteon performance.

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 10th, 2015, 07:12 PM
IGG IGG is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 27
Lights, Furnace

Adam,

Boy, you are not kidding. I was able to get it to work when the EZflora is in the same room as the PLM. Of course, the lights in that room have to be off. I then moved it outlet by outlet to the garage only to find that once it hits the garage, it will not work in any outlets. Of course, this might be expected since the electrical box in the garage.

The closest outlet that works is in the furnace room off the garage. Of course, I also realized that when the furnace motor is running, it won't work either. Since my lights and thermostat are all zwave controlled, I supposed I can shut them off to turn on the sprinklers.

As there anything else I can do as I don't want to have to run wires from the furnace to the garage? Is there a true zwave sprinkler solution?

Thanks,

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 10th, 2015, 07:42 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by IGG View Post
Adam,

Boy, you are not kidding. I was able to get it to work when the EZflora is in the same room as the PLM. Of course, the lights in that room have to be off. I then moved it outlet by outlet to the garage only to find that once it hits the garage, it will not work in any outlets. Of course, this might be expected since the electrical box in the garage.

The closest outlet that works is in the furnace room off the garage. Of course, I also realized that when the furnace motor is running, it won't work either. Since my lights and thermostat are all zwave controlled, I supposed I can shut them off to turn on the sprinklers.

As there anything else I can do as I don't want to have to run wires from the furnace to the garage? Is there a true zwave sprinkler solution?

Thanks,

Jeff
I don't know of any Z-Wave sprinkler solutions. There are a number of Ethernet choices. I'm using the Etherrain8 as it was the least expensive when I chose it last year. An Arduino, Ethernet shield and a set of opto-isolated relays would be my choice if I did it again.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 10th, 2015, 10:07 PM
hurry4it hurry4it is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: TX
Posts: 245
You could try putting a wireless bridge in the garage that will relay the signals from the PLM wirelessly and convert them to wireline signals.

Adam
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ez flora, ezflora, insteon, irrigation, plm

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use Timer Values in the desiner ez1976 HS3Touch Designer 2 March 2nd, 2015 08:15 AM
Timer Values showing up in Stargate Flags robert.grumbles JDS (Stargate, TimeCommander) 0 March 11th, 2006 07:02 PM
Cannot Get Turn-Off Timer to Work plfinch Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 14 January 26th, 2006 04:02 PM
TV/Video Game Timer values? Ryker Web Server and Interface 2 March 11th, 2004 06:58 AM
TV/Video Game Timer values? Ryker Web Server and Interface 0 January 1st, 1970 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC