www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta)

HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta) Discussion area for HomeSeer's UPB Plug-In

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 21st, 2012, 01:43 PM
FernandoSolanes FernandoSolanes is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brampton
Posts: 101
Couple of questions

Question 1:
I was wondering if it would be possible to have 2 serial interfaces connected to the same system.
The reason I ask this would be to send commands to devices behind a UPS that currently cant get the signal from the main house panel.
Question 2:
I noticed that I no longer have a link on the top of the browser directly to the UPB plugin. This button used to be beside my thermostat plugin button and now it has disappeared. I tried uninstalling and re installing the plugin but it refuses to appear. I can still get to the same page bu going to (setup, interfaces, upb plugin, config).
Is the any way to get it back?

Thank you for your help...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 21st, 2012, 01:48 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
You can connect as many serial interface as you like to your system using either built in serial ports or add on usb to serial adapters. These are very hit and miss so do some home work on which ones work with the devices you want to connect.
This link was the "old" way of adding links and has been removed depending on what version of HS you are running.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 21st, 2012, 02:06 PM
FernandoSolanes FernandoSolanes is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brampton
Posts: 101
Thank you for the reply

If i add multiple serial how do I assign the plugin to more than one port?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 21st, 2012, 03:29 PM
nightwalker nightwalker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Thorndale, PA.
Posts: 3,873
I think Rupp misunderstood your question. I don't believe you can assign the UPB plug-in to more than one port.
__________________
Marty
------
XPpro SP3 /w HS Standard 2.5.0.80, HSTouch Server - 1.0.0.70, HSTouch Client 1.0.0.73 HSTouch Android - 1.0.0.2, HSTouch iPhone - 1.0.0.2
Playing with HS3 a bit but it's just play at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 21st, 2012, 03:32 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightwalker View Post
I think Rupp misunderstood your question. I don't believe you can assign the UPB plug-in to more than one port.
Yep, I didn't realize he was wanting to connect 2 UPB intefaces.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 21st, 2012, 06:50 PM
FernandoSolanes FernandoSolanes is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brampton
Posts: 101
OK so would you have any suggestions on how to control the two separe UPB networks from one controller? I wonder if there was some bridge like a coupler that would not affect the operation of the UPS?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 21st, 2012, 07:32 PM
nightwalker nightwalker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Thorndale, PA.
Posts: 3,873
can you not just put the UPB PIM in front of the UPS? Even if you have a power failure and the UPS takes over for a limited amount of time you really won't have any lighting that the UPB will be running anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 21st, 2012, 08:38 PM
FernandoSolanes FernandoSolanes is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brampton
Posts: 101
thanks for the reply, the ups is fairly large and has several pieces of gear i wish to control via UPB, not necessarily when theres an outage but in general.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 22nd, 2012, 08:03 AM
nightwalker nightwalker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Thorndale, PA.
Posts: 3,873
The only thing I can suggest is to get a hold of Ken at Simply Automated. He's been most helpful with odd UPB questions I've had over time. He may have a suggestion or two on the best way to proceed for you.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 22nd, 2012, 06:16 PM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by FernandoSolanes View Post
OK so would you have any suggestions on how to control the two separe UPB networks from one controller?
If you are still considering this option, you should take a look at Eltima Software's Serial Splitter. It allows you to combine multiple physical ports to a single virtual port. It might be possible to have two UPB PIMs each running on its own physical port, but the plug-in thinks its only communicating with one.
__________________
Mike____________________________________________________________ __________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.435

HW: Stargate | NX8e | CAV6.6 | Squeezebox | PCS | WGL 800RF, Rain8Net+ | RFXCOM | QSE100D | Vantage Pro | Green-Eye | X10:
Compose, XTB-232, -IIR | Edgeport/8 | Way2Call | Ecobee3

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old February 22nd, 2012, 10:19 PM
FernandoSolanes FernandoSolanes is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brampton
Posts: 101
Thank you

Thank you for your suggestions, i will give them a try see if i can get one to work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC