www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta)

HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta) Discussion area for HomeSeer's UPB Plug-In

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 22nd, 2015, 08:24 PM
Ricky Ricky is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 448
HS3 plugin issues - Solved!

I installed the HS3 plug in. The status is listed as "ok" , however there is no drop down menu to assign a com port to the powerline interface. Just a "N/A" is given in the Com column. I have a simply automated serial interface, but the current problem is just assigning a com port to the plug in. Thanks in advance...

I should have said that the powerline interface is working on the hometroller s6. I have configured it with the UPStart program and all my UPB devices have checked out, etc.

I can see in the HS3 log file that the plug in is looking at com1 for the PIM.

Apr-22 5:47:36 PM UPB Initializing UPB PIM on COM port COM1

But I have the PIM at com5. I wonder how I can change that without the drop down menu working in the interface? Is there an *.ini file to edit?

I have put the HomeSeer.upe file in the config directory.

Last edited by Ricky; April 22nd, 2015 at 08:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 22nd, 2015, 08:55 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,019
Try clicking on the Plugin Name (UPB) to set options. Once you set your options and go to the bottom and save settings a UPB.ini file will be saved in the config directory. You may have to edit this file for a work around.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 22nd, 2015, 09:48 PM
Ricky Ricky is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 448
Yep, that was it . Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 22nd, 2015, 10:03 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky View Post
Yep, that was it . Thanks
What fixed it? Clicking on UPB or setting the com port in the ini file?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 22nd, 2015, 10:29 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
What fixed it? Clicking on UPB or setting the com port in the ini file?
Setting the COM port in the ini file? What do you think we are... barbarians??
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 23rd, 2015, 01:16 PM
Ricky Ricky is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
What fixed it? Clicking on UPB or setting the com port in the ini file?
Clicking on the UPB plugin...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SOLVED Insteon lag issues reidfo Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 3 May 7th, 2014 04:27 PM
CM11A Issues - Solved! Plane_Guy HS2 / HSPRO 4 January 20th, 2014 08:08 PM
The Device Tab issues - Solved! aldo Clients - Android 3 June 3rd, 2012 10:57 AM
Solved! USB to Serial issues with Z-troller kevini Z-Troller™ 2 April 26th, 2012 09:08 PM
Scripting issues - Solved! simonmason JV Caddx Plug-In 4 November 13th, 2011 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC