www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old April 22nd, 2013, 12:48 PM
gfs's Avatar
gfs gfs is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 730
here is my screen it doesnt show the homeseer in fo for toggl;ing buttons.
Attached Images
 
__________________
HS3 , Zwave, HometrollerS6, ELK M1G Ultra; mcs sprinklers; WGL800; BLRF; BLNetCallerID; BLSpeech
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old April 22nd, 2013, 12:52 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by gfs View Post
thanks mark. i found the ad dress and added it. then i did the factory reset by pulling out the set tab, waited 10 secs, then pushed in and held... it never beeped but eventually the ON button lit up so i assumed it was reset?
if it works great. sometimes its required to reprogram the device (using the function on the plugin device edit page) after a factory reset because the reset also erases internal links which are required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gfs View Post
also mark, what do i need to boost the range/reception in my house... i have an access point unit... do i use that? i have the PLM in basement at my panel... sorry, new to insteon... use zwave but need insteon for some items. its fast!
Access points (AP) are an easy way to extend the range of the network. if this is your first insteon device, you need to make sure you put the AP on the opposite leg/phase as the PLM; this will bridge the legs of your panel. Otherwise put the AP somewhere between the plm and this KPL.

You can run the Test Comm feature in the plugin to figure out if the placement of the AP is helping.
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory

Last edited by mnsandler; April 22nd, 2013 at 12:53 PM. Reason: config -> device edit
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old April 22nd, 2013, 01:02 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by gfs View Post
here is my screen it doesnt show the homeseer in fo for toggl;ing buttons.
what protocol is displayed for this KPL?

also please post the devicetype= entry from the insteon.ini for this device. the ini is in the homeseer\config folder
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old April 22nd, 2013, 01:09 PM
gfs's Avatar
gfs gfs is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 730
now you have lost me....
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old April 22nd, 2013, 02:24 PM
gfs's Avatar
gfs gfs is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 730
protocol i1
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old April 22nd, 2013, 03:12 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,547
Keypadlinc - Example usage with the Insteon Plugin

Protocol i1 is very old. You will have to manually configure toggle btns. See the manual

If you just bought this kpl as new, I would return it
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old April 22nd, 2013, 03:24 PM
gfs's Avatar
gfs gfs is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 730
no this is an old one i had around. i will get a new one., thanks
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old August 13th, 2016, 12:22 AM
ramshaklez ramshaklez is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 86
Thumbs up

Wow.... this writeup was amazing!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old September 11th, 2016, 02:31 PM
ramshaklez ramshaklez is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 86
Volume Control?

Two questions...

1) I noticed that there isn't an option for "Toggle Off" (only Toggle On). I am still playing around with my configs so I'm not sure what I need/want but just thought I'd mention it since I do see that setting in the HouseLinc software


2) Any thoughts on how to set a button up to control volume? For example, I have a HS device set up to control the volume on my audio matrix. I am hoping to use this keypad so that each time I press a button, it increases the volume. For example, if I press button D 4 times, it increases the volume by 4 steps. My biggest hurdle is when I press the button 4 times in a row, Homeseer seems to only register one of those button presses. When I do the same in HouseLinc, I can see a 4 button presses in the log. I know this is possible because Insteon has this set up with Sonos (using their own hub).
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old September 11th, 2016, 02:44 PM
ramshaklez ramshaklez is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 86
nevermind... the HS log only registers a single button press but behind the scenes it is actually seeing all 4 presses and adjusts the device accordingly. YAY!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC