www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 7th, 2009, 12:26 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
Question Feature Requests for the Mark Sandler Insteon PLM Plug-In

Please post replies with details of what you would like added to the plugin

thanks
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory

Last edited by mnsandler; May 27th, 2012 at 03:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 7th, 2009, 06:59 PM
clicata clicata is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Southern California USA
Posts: 80
My opinions:

- Post frequent updates. It's okay if there are small incremental steps in a positive direction.

- Keep the concept of Externally Registration of a device via the supplied VB script for cases of new device introduction and customization.

- Start simple: Allow proper Internal Registration (no need for the external script) of the newer firmware revisions of the existing devices that the plug-in supports. The last rev that HS put out on the Updater allows Internal Registration but doesn't do proper checking and sometimes there are errors.

- Add the most common missing devices to the supported devices list for Internal Registration.

That's a beginning.

Chuck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 7th, 2009, 07:47 PM
TechHA's Avatar
TechHA TechHA is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dracut, MA USA
Posts: 1,082
First, thank you for taking on this task!

Now for some items:
- Add ability to set default on levels and ramp rates for each device registered.

- Add Motion Sensors within the Plug-in. Easier setup with naming, room selection.
__________________
Bryan
Software/Hardware: Win10 Pro, HS 3 Pro, HS Touch, Echo, Edgeport/4, Z-Net w/88 Devices, Insteon PLM w/19 Devices, Nest, GC-100-6, W800RF32A, WS-2080 Weather Station (KMADRACU10)
Plug-in/Scripts: Alexa API, BLBackup, BLGData, BLLED, BLLock, BLRF, BLTVGuide, Blue Iris, BLUPS, Current Cost 3P, DirectTV, FitbitSeer, Insteon, Nest, Pushover 3P, Random, Restart, Tasker, UltraGCIR3, UltraWeatherWU, Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 7th, 2009, 08:33 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechHA View Post
First, thank you for taking on this task!

Now for some items:
- Add ability to set default on levels and ramp rates for each device registered.

- Add Motion Sensors within the Plug-in. Easier setup with naming, room selection.
I understand the first item: on levels and ramp rates, great idea , and the motion sensor idea (i guess i need to buy one) but could you add some detail to the second, "Easier setup with naming, room selection". Are you referring to the initial setup of the device within the plugin, or something else? Maybe a screen shot would help
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 7th, 2009, 09:24 PM
TechHA's Avatar
TechHA TechHA is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dracut, MA USA
Posts: 1,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
I understand the first item: on levels and ramp rates, great idea , and the motion sensor idea (i guess i need to buy one) but could you add some detail to the second, "Easier setup with naming, room selection". Are you referring to the initial setup of the device within the plugin, or something else? Maybe a screen shot would help
Using the external script, I was never able to assign the motion sensors to different rooms. It would be great if they were setup within the plug-in similar to lighting devices.

Example: Insteon Device ID, Device Name, Device Location
Would be: xx.xx.xx, Motion Sensor, LivingRoom

This way the Motion Sensor in the LivingRoom could show up in the Status view with the other LivingRoom devices. Make sense?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 7th, 2009, 10:23 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,144
Basics:

1. I occassionally have a device that is not up to date but I get no warning from the plugin. Overall syncing of HS to the network is not the best and needs improvement. I would like to know when a HS device is out of sync and better yet have the plugin automatically fix it.

2. Insteon groups - There needs to be a feature to force sync the group and the lights. I have keypadlincs and if I turn them on / off with the group all is fine and I have them crosslincd on the network. However, if I use HS to turn on a light or to dim it to a set %, the other group members are not updated (i.e. the keypad button is not lit if the light is on). This seems like it could be a simple feature.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 7th, 2009, 10:30 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,144
Advanced:

1. Spidering of the network.

2. Much better link management. I would be a great feature to be able to use HS to manage links between devices.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 8th, 2009, 09:41 PM
skozin's Avatar
skozin skozin is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Buffalo Grove, IL
Posts: 627
Adding new devices such as the new 2476S relay switch. These are shown as "Unknown Device" in Homeseer.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 13th, 2009, 04:07 PM
jono jono is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 500
Some feature request ideas from my wish list (apologies in advance if some of this is aggressive):
1. I would like to be able to run the Hardware Reset and Reprogram Interface button on a scheduled basis, or from a HS event via a script.
2. When one replaces the PLM the Groups don't work. It would be really nice to have a button that rebuilds a group by deleting and then adding back all members of that group.
3. It would be nice to have on the summary page a warning about the number of Unknown Devices in the links of the all registered Insteon devices.
4. It would be nice to collect the Communication Reliability data over time and not have the figure reset every time HS restarts.
5. Device support inside the program for the EzSnsRf, EZ IO, thermostats, IRLinc, table top controllers and remotelinc.
6. A feature for creating links among devices rather than just detecting them (this may be beyond the scope of the plug in).
7. I would like to be able to register access points, and have a warning if any one is no longer working (I had one that died and presumably the PLM nor any other devices could not communicate with the access point but I had no way of knowing).

I am thrilled to see a rekindled effort towards improving the plug in. Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 15th, 2009, 09:30 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
looking for feedback on the following thread

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=138063
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old October 15th, 2009, 11:15 AM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,144
As you can see, both jono and I seem to have the same issue with devices occassionally getting "out of sync" with HS. Probably the feature request should be a bug fix request instead to figure out why this is happening, is it an issue with the plugin? (i.e. treat the cold not the symptoms). It would still be nice to have the reporting of issues but I think there is probably something wrong on the front end.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old October 15th, 2009, 12:39 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by heatvent View Post
As you can see, both jono and I seem to have the same issue with devices occassionally getting "out of sync" with HS. Probably the feature request should be a bug fix request instead to figure out why this is happening, is it an issue with the plugin? (i.e. treat the cold not the symptoms). It would still be nice to have the reporting of issues but I think there is probably something wrong on the front end.
not sure i following complete; which item from jono's list are you referring to?

as for "out of sync", if i recall correctly, some devices like lamplincs and applicancelincs do not report out their status when turned on locally. so the device may be On but hs might still think it is Off. I use the plugin Polling feature to correct for this.

if this is not what you are referring to, please give me an example or more detail
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old October 15th, 2009, 02:24 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,144
Maybe I misread what jono was saying, but I occassionally get a device that is not in sync with the database. The way I find this out is when I go to the particular devices management page in the plugin, there will be a warning message that the device contains links that don't match the HS database or something like that. I then reprogram the device to correct it. Not sure why this happens, I haven't added links to the devices so I think it may be HS that somehow gets out of sync and loses a link or two.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old October 15th, 2009, 07:33 PM
jono jono is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 500
When I swap out or replace devices (which I have had to do a few times) the plug in Swap feature doesn't necessarily get it all correctly. That is why I was looking for a warning when registered devices show links to Unknown Devices. It might be a catch-all notification for problems caused by an imperfect device swap, or the problem that heatvent is having.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old October 23rd, 2009, 08:49 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by clicata View Post
- Start simple: Allow proper Internal Registration (no need for the external script) of the newer firmware revisions of the existing devices that the plug-in supports. The last rev that HS put out on the Updater allows Internal Registration but doesn't do proper checking and sometimes there are errors.

Chuck,
can you give me a specific example of a device that the plugin recognizes but has a newer firmware that is causing problems. I need the problem caused by this newer firmware, ie what works or doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old October 24th, 2009, 11:19 AM
Spot Spot is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 91
I would like to see Comm reliability monitoring made more robust. I have been able to use the feature on the devices page to troubleshoot devices, but it would also like to:
1. Manual or script-based reset of the data vs losing it after each restart of the plugin
2. Scriptable variables to access the data for each device
3. Event triggers when comm becomes unreliable (can help Id a failed device)

Last edited by Spot; October 25th, 2009 at 08:50 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old October 24th, 2009, 06:06 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spot View Post
I would like to see Comm reliability monitoring made more robust. I have been able to use the feature on the deevices page to troubleshoot devices, but it would also like to:
1. Manual or script-based reset of the data vs losing it after each restart of the plugin
2. Scriptable variables to access the data for each device
3. Event triggers when comm becomes unreliable (can help Id a failed device)
i have just added the ability for the plugin to save/reload the comm data between restarts (thus no losing data). I will probably add a manual reset initially. the plugin tracks "total transactions" and "number of failures", i should be able to make these avail via script in a later version
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old October 25th, 2009, 06:50 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,144
What is the plan for new releases. Will they go through the updater? Will there be beta releases? Is there a thread for "what's changed"? Etc.?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old October 25th, 2009, 09:26 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by heatvent View Post
What is the plan for new releases. Will they go through the updater? Will there be beta releases? Is there a thread for "what's changed"? Etc.?

Thanks
I plan to post updates (via a zip file) here in the forum. (hst may post new stable versions in the updater) i will start a new thread and list the new features and fixes in the version.

i was thinking of starting a thread that everyone could subscribe to in order to get notified when i post the new version. what do you think?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old October 26th, 2009, 05:05 PM
skozin's Avatar
skozin skozin is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Buffalo Grove, IL
Posts: 627
That sounds great. Can't wait for the next update.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Insteon thermostat - Feature requests claude Insteon Thermostat (3P) 11 April 11th, 2017 05:10 PM
Base HS Insteon Plugin versus Mark Sandler's amr42 Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 4 September 13th, 2016 10:57 AM
Insteon Thermostat for HS3 v3.0.5.3 - (requires Mark Sandler's HS3 Insteon plugin) nfrobertson Insteon Thermostat (3P) 10 July 24th, 2016 08:07 AM
Using Insteon App along with HS and Mark's plug-in wglong Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 5 February 13th, 2015 12:14 PM
Feature Requests for Insteon Plugin? wntdone Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 2 June 18th, 2010 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC