www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 10th, 2018, 01:12 PM
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 390
Considering adding Insteon into the mix

Hey peoples...

I'm thinking of adding insteon into my mix. I already have a lot of z-wave and a few (4) Lutron Caseta switches, but I'm considering possible replacement of the Caseta with Insteon for the no neutral 2 wire switches and a remote for a 3-way like setup. Wondering what people think of this or if I should just stay with Lutron? It just seems that over the year or so of trying different systems that it's almost hit or miss on the Caseta support and plugins working, whereas the Insteon seems to be more supported.

I also saw there is an available 240V 30Amp module for insteon which I've been searching for a z-wave compatible module but I haven't found one yet. This module alone might be worth adding Insteon. Plus well it's a new toy

A few questions.

What's the performance/response of Insteon switches and sensors in comparison to z-wave? Faster? More reliable?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 10th, 2018, 01:33 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,547
what is the issue or problem you are trying to solve with the 2-wire switchlincs and remote? is it just to create the 3 or 4 way circuit? that should work just fine.

one concern might be that you will be using all RF only devices and if the insteon controller is far away, homeseer may not always get the updates. You might need an Insteon Plug-in Range Extender to get the signal from place to place.

the 240v, 30amp module is dualband (rf and powerline), it should work fine based on its proximity to the interface.

i will leave the performance/response comparison of insteon and zwave to someone that uses both.
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 10th, 2018, 08:45 PM
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
what is the issue or problem you are trying to solve with the 2-wire switchlincs and remote? is it just to create the 3 or 4 way circuit? that should work just fine.

one concern might be that you will be using all RF only devices and if the insteon controller is far away, homeseer may not always get the updates. You might need an Insteon Plug-in Range Extender to get the signal from place to place.

the 240v, 30amp module is dualband (rf and powerline), it should work fine based on its proximity to the interface.

i will leave the performance/response comparison of insteon and zwave to someone that uses both.
The couple of switches that I was thinking of replacing are 20 ft from where the server is (going through walls). The ClearConnect from Lutron is working fine but having different switch types from all the rest in the house, eh I dunno cheaper on me to replace a couple switches that "look" the same as all the rest of the decora rocker switches than to replace all of the z-wave switches with Caseta switches. I was thinking of replacing all the switches with Caseta but too much cost and distance and too uncertain of support in the long term unless I go to a Radio RA2 full house system. I was also looking at the whole Insteon product line and they have a lot of nice things and remotes that aren't available in the z-wave world. The wall scene controllers (6-8) button controllers are nice and stuff (maybe I'm looking for a new toy)

As for the 240v relay I still can't decide on whether to put that space heater on a real thermostat or use the relay based on the temp sensor that's already in place. But I still like the idea that more things are now possible by using Insteon when z-wave doesn't have any options (not that I've found).

Another thing that got me wondering about this was I'm seeing lots of things about other sensors and seems there's a lot of pro-interest towards Insteon and just also interested in expanding my horizon of knowledge in comparison to what I do know being limited mostly to z-wave/zigbee/wifi/BT.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 10th, 2018, 09:36 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,547
well the insteon switches should work just fine from that distance to the server. you can even try the switches and remote without the insteon interface and plugin. of course the interface/plugin makes setting all this up much easier.

As for the space heater a real thermostat is probably a better solution. Although the heater probably has some kind of tstat built in. With the relay and temp sensor you probably will need a fail safe just in case (for example, if homeseer is down)

good luck with your projects; hopefully others will chime in as well
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 10th, 2018, 11:18 PM
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
well the insteon switches should work just fine from that distance to the server. you can even try the switches and remote without the insteon interface and plugin. of course the interface/plugin makes setting all this up much easier.

As for the space heater a real thermostat is probably a better solution. Although the heater probably has some kind of tstat built in. With the relay and temp sensor you probably will need a fail safe just in case (for example, if homeseer is down)

good luck with your projects; hopefully others will chime in as well
Last question for now....

I see with Insteon there's the hub and the usb or serial adapter. I was thinking all I would need is the usb adapter and everything would work. What am I missing from an Insteon point of view? What if not using HomeSeer? I guess then I don't have the Hub for a controller? Trying to figure out best direction for scenario with and without HS.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 11th, 2018, 06:58 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeubanks View Post
Last question for now....

I see with Insteon there's the hub and the usb or serial adapter. I was thinking all I would need is the usb adapter and everything would work. What am I missing from an Insteon point of view? What if not using HomeSeer? I guess then I don't have the Hub for a controller? Trying to figure out best direction for scenario with and without HS.
the hub is a good option if you want to use the insteon app to control devices (without homeseer). And the hub is network based so it can be located anywhere away from the server. but if you use hstouch, then this might not be necessary.

the following will require homeseer & plugin to use:

the usb adapter (2448A7) is a discontinued device. the plugin will support it, but its rf only and not very strong. you will need an range extender.

the best options for responsiveness and rf range are the 2413u and 2413s plm controllers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Insteon devices cycleguy Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 10 May 31st, 2013 08:45 AM
Adding a third Insteon Accesspoint jjsmd Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 1 July 5th, 2010 12:08 AM
Adding HS and PLC to existing Insteon setup Rogerroll Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 0 December 18th, 2006 04:01 PM
INSTEON SIGNALINC RF - Adding More sca Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 3 July 3rd, 2006 11:33 PM
Adding a new Insteon Device Fails in HomeSeer (see log) timothy.connolly@gmail.co Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 8 February 9th, 2006 09:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC