www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Plug-ins > Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion > BOSESoundTouch Plug-in (3P)

BOSESoundTouch Plug-in (3P) Forum for discussions related to the BOSESoundTouch Plug-In by ChrisH.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 16th, 2018, 05:01 PM
klundysr klundysr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: MN
Posts: 13
New Speaker Added, Can't communicate

I've been using your plugin for a few months. I just added a new SoundTouch 20 speaker (LAN: hardwired). The plug-in found the speaker and added the devices. The problem is the devices are not communicating with the new speaker. I've confirmed the IP Address and the IP Address in the devices. Any suggestions?

FYI...I deleted an old speaker and it's devices prior to the add of the new device. The other 3 SoundTouch speakers are working fine. I also closed and restarted Homeseer, no help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 17th, 2018, 12:04 PM
ChrisH ChrisH is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 63
Can you turn on debug logging and see if anything is logged in the Homeseer log for SoundTouch? The plugin directory should have a configuration file in there. Can you post the contents of that or message it to me?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 17th, 2018, 03:10 PM
klundysr klundysr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: MN
Posts: 13
Log & ini File

Chris...thanks for getting back with me.

Here is the log and ini file.

The speaker not accepting commands or providing feedback is 192.168.1.234. FYI..it works fine using the SoundTouch App.

Other speakers & their devices work fine.

Let me know...Ken
P.S. Will Dis-Enabling and Enabling the Plug-in help?
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Log
Apr-17 1:54:38 PM Device Control Device: AV Bathroom SoundTouch Power to Off (0) by/from: CAPI Control Handler

Apr-17 1:54:05 PM Device Control Device: AV Bathroom SoundTouch Power to On (1) by/from: CAPI Control Handler
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Config\BOSESoundTouch.ini File
[Settings]
Location=BOSESoundTouch
Location2=BOSESoundTouch
LogTimerElapsed=False
DebugLog=True
PresetNames=False
TimerInterval=15000

IPs=10.0.1.17,10.0.1.45
Devices=38D2696C487B,884AEAE6E3FA,B0D5CCB1BB30,508CB103471D

[38D2696C487B]
IP=192.168.1.156
Type=SoundTouch 30
Name=Study

[884AEAE6E3FA]
IP=192.168.1.34
Type=SoundTouch 10
Name=Dining Room

[B0D5CCB1BB30]
IP=192.168.1.248
Type=SoundTouch 10
Name=Family Room

[508CB103471D]
IP=192.168.1.234
Type=SoundTouch 20
Name=Bath
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 17th, 2018, 05:44 PM
ChrisH ChrisH is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 63
Thanks for the configuration and screenshot.

I would go ahead and disable / enable the plugin. It won't hurt anything. That might fix the communication problem. A reboot of your Homeseer would do the same.

If that does not resolve the problem we can check the MAC address of the player. In your SoundTouch app,
1. Click the hamburger icon (top left)
2. Settings
3. About
4. Click the SoundTouch 20 player
Confirm the MAC Address and IP address.

regards,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 18th, 2018, 02:55 PM
klundysr klundysr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: MN
Posts: 13
Still having problems

I tried dis-enabling and enabling the plug-in. and resetting Homeseer.

I checked the MAC Address they match.

Checked the router, correct IP and MAC Address.

Any suggestions, hopefully so?

Just a FYI, the remaining speakers work correctly using the plug-in.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 19th, 2018, 07:10 AM
ChrisH ChrisH is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 63
Could you delete the SoundTouch 20 player from the plugin? Then check the configuration file in the plugin directory to make sure it was removed correctly. Then in the Devices page of HomeSeer, view all, then search for anything SoundTouch. The only devices shown should be your existing working players. Then add the player back into the plugin. Hopefully that will work.

regards,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 19th, 2018, 04:02 PM
klundysr klundysr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: MN
Posts: 13
Solved, Device Type (String) must be BOSESoundTouch

Chris...solved problem, it appears if you change the "Device Type (String)" on the device "Advanced Tab" to something other than "BOSESoundTouch" the device will not work. Thanks for all your help...Ken

Last edited by klundysr; April 19th, 2018 at 04:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS2 to HS3 - Cannot communicate with CM 11 to X10 Pickles871 HomeSeer X10 Plug-in 5 February 13th, 2017 07:42 AM
Can't communicate with newly added devices knickerbob HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 4 October 14th, 2015 06:45 PM
HS3 Won't Communicate With TI103 Rolin HomeSeer X10 Plug-in 14 January 22nd, 2014 01:15 PM
communicate with app outside HS maikelwijnen Script & Plug-In Development 1 May 5th, 2013 06:08 AM
All of a sudden HS can't communicate franknitty69 Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 6 June 4th, 2012 08:21 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC