www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Blade Plug-Ins > BLSpeech (3P)

BLSpeech (3P) Discussion of BLSpeech plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 2nd, 2017, 11:35 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,713
replacement variables in speech processing tags

I'm just curious, can you use replacement variables in the speech processing tags?*

For instance, if I want to have a virtual device that has the "announcement" volume, I could do this:

{speaker=Whole House,volume=$DVR:1234,sound=chime1}The clothes in the washer are done.

This way, I can adjust the volume for different times during the day, but not have to have multiple events for each announcement.



* I know I could test this, but I can't test this right now as the kids are asleep and I dare not press my luck with the wife
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 2nd, 2017, 11:50 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,713
Ok, so this does work... I risked the wrath of my wife and limited my test to the foyer (even though its' right outside one of the boy's bedroom).

I had the format wrong though, it should be $$DVR:1234:

{speaker=Foyer,volume=$$DVR:2063:}The Clothes in the drier, are finished.


My only thing now is how to handle turning off certain "speakers" so they don't do announcements at all. For instance, my wife puts our daughter to sleep at 8pm... we stay up later. So having announcements in the foyer woudl be nice, but not in the master bedroom. My guess is I could do a similar thing as above and create a bunch of zones with all the possible combinations, then adjust a virtual device to hold the name of the zone, but that could get messy. You also can't send in more than 1 "speaker".

Another option would be the suggestions here for setting the "occupancy" of rooms/speakers: https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=181045
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 3rd, 2017, 12:05 AM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,713
Where is the Voice management page?

I saw the "voice" special processing tag, but unlike in the about video, I am missing the voice page.... Actually, I know it's there /blspeech?page=blspeechvoices, but I assume it's hidden for a reason and the dropdown for the installed voices is empty (which I assume is the reason).

Did something change and it had to be removed? It's not a huge deal, but the docs should be updated or will it work if I put the full name of the voice in that tag?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 3rd, 2017, 01:15 AM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirmeili View Post
I saw the "voice" special processing tag, but unlike in the about video, I am missing the voice page.... Actually, I know it's there /blspeech?page=blspeechvoices, but I assume it's hidden for a reason and the dropdown for the installed voices is empty (which I assume is the reason).

Did something change and it had to be removed? It's not a huge deal, but the docs should be updated or will it work if I put the full name of the voice in that tag?
This was supposed to be its own post

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 3rd, 2017, 06:36 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,436
Yes the voices page was hidden when I added Linux support because it would not work in Linux because of the windows library used for it

I will check into making it available if you are running on windows
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 3rd, 2017, 08:18 AM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade View Post
Yes the voices page was hidden when I added Linux support because it would not work in Linux because of the windows library used for it

I will check into making it available if you are running on windows
Not a huge rush. I am currently using the SAPI tags for this. I'd be more interested in the link above and setting occupancy for certain zones in BLRussound, however, i'm sure that's a lot bigger endeavor (Wayne already put in a feature request at the end of that thread, so I won't duplicate it).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 3rd, 2017, 10:40 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,436
Try 2.0.60 for the voices
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 4th, 2017, 11:30 AM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,713
That is great! now I can stop using the sapi tags (looks cleaner to me without them)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 4th, 2017, 11:42 AM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,713
I have a question, and I think it's a homeseer issue, but I want to check first. When using replacement variables, I have this for a test announcement:

{speaker=Foyer,volume=$$DVR:2063:,voice=$$DSR:2064:}This is a test. My name is $$DSR:2064:.

The issue is that it says "This is a test. My name is Zero". If I change the replacement variable for voice to "Amy" instead of "$$DSR:2064:", it correctly says "This is a test. My name is Amy."

It seems like it's only replacing the first variables, but not the second and instead returning "0" (zero). If this is a bigger HS issue, I will post outside of this to see if there is away around it. It's not a huge issue, but i wanted to set up an event when I change device 2064 (which holds a list of my voices) to say "Hi, my name is (name). I will be doing the announcements for you." (or something similar)

Edit: if I asssign a code to the device, I can do this "{speaker=Foyer,volume=$$DVR:2063:,voice=$$DSR:2064:}Thi s is a test. My name is $$DSC:A1:." and it works (Where A1 is the code for device ref 2064). So at least there is a work around, but it seems odd to only replace the first occurrence of a variable like that (it should replace them all)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement variables in SMS? AZweimiller BLGData (3P) 0 July 11th, 2016 09:04 PM
SAPI tags and string variables Uncle Michael HS3 Scripting 2 February 29th, 2016 05:55 PM
Replacement Variables zimmer62 HSTouch™ 0 October 21st, 2010 11:37 AM
Help using Replacement Variables MPodlin HSTouch™ 0 June 28th, 2010 03:56 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC