www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Blade Plug-Ins > BLSpeech (3P)

BLSpeech (3P) Discussion of BLSpeech plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 1st, 2017, 09:44 PM
Jobee Jobee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 410
Speech actions step on each other

New issue I have not seen before.

I had 2 events try to run at the same time. In BLSpeech, I have this in the log:

8/1/2017 6:02:45 PM 0 {priority=high,speaker=WholeHouse,volume=50,source=3,queue=q ueue}The utility room door opened Yes SPEAKEFAULT High Normal Queue No
8/1/2017 6:02:45 PM 0 {priority=normal,speaker=Kitchen,volume=50,source=3,queue=qu eue}Good evening. It is currently 6:02 PM and 93.1 degrees. Yes SPEAKEFAULT Normal Normal Queue No


What started to happened is that the first one started. It turned on the Russound system / Kitchen Speaker, set source to 3 and said what it was to say "Good evening. It is..." then it should have returned to source 1 and turned off. Then the next queued item should have started started.

What did happen is that the system did not turn off and the second Speech started by turning on the WholeHouse group but it did not go to source 3, it stayed on source 1 and no speech but source one played at volume 50 and did not shut off.

I had to go in and shut off all the units.

On the options page I have the item to return Russound to original state checked.

What do not see is a way in the options to hold a queued item(s) if one is still in process.

How can I make the next item wait until the current item is completely finished? We all know there is a large lag time with RNET and the Russound system. You have to take action steps slow giving the system time to update before you send the next command.


Michael
__________________
HS3Pro on Win2012R2
Aeotec, Cooper, Cree, GE/Jasco, Intermatic, LIFX, Fortrezz, OSRAM, RCS, Trane, Zooz
BLBackup, BLGData, BLRussound, BLSpeech, HSTouch, InvisaLink, HSBuddy, IFTTT, NetCAM, PHLocation, Pushover 3P, Random, UltraLighting3, weatherXML, ZigBee, Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 2nd, 2017, 05:36 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,423
I have seen this happen a couple times as well and have been trying to get it to happen again but it has not occurred again for quite some time

If you can capture this happening in a debug log then attach the debug log so I can see what is happening. A debug log from both plugins would be good.
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to setup my first z-wave device step by step? aboyz HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 2 November 10th, 2016 02:34 AM
Plugin actions: not visible in actions dropdown posixx HS3 Plug-In Development 2 November 19th, 2015 06:16 PM
Step By Step Getting Started Guide. (USB) enigmatheatre Arduino Plugin (3P) 0 July 27th, 2015 05:50 PM
Step by step how to enter descrite codes for a sony receiver using the Ocelot. Rupp ADI Ocelot 43 October 11th, 2006 04:50 PM
Speech CPL & HS Speech Client Failure when HS2.1 runs as Service cratner HS2 / HSPRO 6 August 29th, 2006 10:55 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC