www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > UPB plugin by Spud (3P)

UPB plugin by Spud (3P) Spud UPB plugin discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 16th, 2016, 08:08 PM
Overst Overst is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 116
Force device

Spud-

Occasionally a device fails to act on the instructions in a link and the status table or however the program keeps track of devices and their state is out of sync.

Is it possible to force a device to take an action despite its status in the table?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 17th, 2016, 08:20 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,133
I could add a setting to force the plugin to send the action no matter what it thinks the status is, but this could add a lot of UPB traffic if actions are not wisely managed.

Is it with some specific devices you have problem with?
Did you try to use the poll action to re-sync the status?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 17th, 2016, 02:50 PM
Overst Overst is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 116
Force device

I have one or two devices that are an issue and I would like to send them a second command despite their status in the table.

I would not want to force send all commands so it would need to be a selective action just like check status is.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 18th, 2016, 07:03 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overst View Post
I have one or two devices that are an issue and I would like to send them a second command despite their status in the table.

I would not want to force send all commands so it would need to be a selective action just like check status is.
For those devices, why don't you use an event that would:

- send a command
- poll the device to make sure its status is synchronized
- send the same command again

you may need to add some "Wait" actions between the 3 actions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 18th, 2016, 12:58 PM
Overst Overst is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 116
Let me try that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 29th, 2017, 02:44 PM
gilroykilroy gilroykilroy is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: California
Posts: 4
Use a Scene

I found I needed this too. My example is turning on a light when a door is unlocked. This light was also frequently turned on/off by the lightswitch itself so HomeSeer would not always know the current state.

Originally I did add a Poll Device State followed by a 2 second wait to turn the light on but this seemed kinda clunky.

So the thought occurred to me to create is own Scene with the single light at 100%. Voila! You just change the event to activate this scene each time and it works regardless of the state HS thinks the switch it in.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can an "instant status" update force a device status page refresh? NeverDie HS2 / HSPRO 10 November 20th, 2013 05:57 PM
Force alarm? BrunDog Vista Alarm Plug-in (3P) 4 January 2nd, 2012 02:17 PM
Force Reconnection skavan HomeSeer Global Cache Plug-in 1 November 30th, 2011 09:19 AM
Force Focus travisdh HSTouch™ 5 September 8th, 2010 08:29 PM
Force X10? davistw2 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 February 7th, 2006 08:33 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC