www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > UPB plugin by Spud (3P)

UPB plugin by Spud (3P) Spud UPB plugin discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 26th, 2017, 10:04 AM
Overst Overst is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 116
Import will not add devices

Spud-

I was attempting to change 4 devices in my ubp configuration, so I deleted the old devices and then restarted the plug in. The devices will not recreate. These are devices 13,37,126, and 134.

I have attached the log with debug entries as well as UPE file.

Any ideas?
Attached Files
File Type: txt Arbutus1.txt (261.2 KB, 9 views)
File Type: txt UPB log.txt (95.5 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 26th, 2017, 02:45 PM
Overst Overst is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 116
Additional information

Earlier posting accidentally truncated UPB debug log. Here is the more complete log.

Note multiple errors at 8:52:11. I am using upstart 8.1.99.


Program information:
Current Date/Time: 10/26/2017 1:42:58 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368
Operating System: Microsoft Windows Embedded Standard - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 15 Hours 26 Minutes 23 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.5
Number of Devices: 1681
Number of Events: 223
Available Threads: 800

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.0.29: ADIO-100
2.0.47.0: BLBackup
1.0.3.0: BLShutdown
3.0.0.37: EasyTrigger
3.6.5.0: Harmony Hub
1.0.0.9: HSInsteon
3.0.6.16: Insteon
3.0.0.47: ISYInsteon
3.0.2.4: OMNI
3.1.0.20: Sonos
3.0.6429.13054: UltraLighting3
3.0.6377.20892: UltraWeatherWU3
3.0.0.40: UPBSpud
3.0.0.21: VWS
3.0.1.130: Z-Wave

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: txt UPB Log rom start.txt (164.8 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 26th, 2017, 04:03 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,133
Quote:
These are devices 13,37,126, and 134
I don't see any of those device ids in your .upe file.
Have you tried to export again from Upstart?
What's the device names?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 26th, 2017, 04:50 PM
Overst Overst is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 116
Names

I reexpoted under new name Arbutus11. (Attached)

Names: Device 13 Library Sculpture Down
37 Dining Table
126 Master Bedroom Reading Lamp
134 Her Sitting Shower
Attached Files
File Type: txt Arbutus11.txt (261.2 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 26th, 2017, 05:21 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,133
found the problem, there is a bug in UPStart when exporting to the upe file. When it exports a repeater the subsequent device is messed up because the repeater is only one line in the file.

I manually fixed your file (attached) and I will report the bug.
As a workaround maybe there is a way in Upstart to not export the repeaters or group them at the end of the file...
Attached Files
File Type: txt Arbutus11.txt (261.2 KB, 17 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 26th, 2017, 05:38 PM
Overst Overst is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 116
thanks

I would have never found that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 26th, 2017, 06:05 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,133
I reported the bug, and they want the upb file, could you send it to me?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 26th, 2017, 06:42 PM
Overst Overst is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 116
send file

How can I get it to you. It will not attach here.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 26th, 2017, 06:52 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,133
spud.webb.4@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 26th, 2017, 08:52 PM
Overst Overst is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 116
File will not load

I opened the file you sent me in a text editor and saved it was a upe extension. I till not load in the plugin. Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old October 26th, 2017, 09:06 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overst View Post
I opened the file you sent me in a text editor and saved it was a upe extension. I till not load in the plugin. Am I missing something?
you don't need to edit it in a text editor, just download it and change the extension from .txt to .upe in windows explorer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Z-Stick Gen5 to import devices CelticWebs HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 6 November 22nd, 2016 04:47 PM
Can't import 2 devices - Solved! Silentcossack HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 5 August 20th, 2014 09:43 PM
Import devices from AL Z-Stick in HS3 CBCC HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 2 August 8th, 2013 09:15 AM
Devices appear multiple times after re-import kschorz JDS (Stargate, TimeCommander) 2 April 19th, 2005 10:52 PM
Can't import new X-10 devices Mark S. JDS (Stargate, TimeCommander) 5 May 2nd, 2004 11:38 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC