www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 7th, 2010, 01:05 PM
docgreg docgreg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 15
Unable to start if X10 Enabled

I have been using the Insteon PLM plugin for a while, but recently wanted to add an old x10 relay device I had. If I enable the x10 under the Insteon PLM, hspro will no longer start. When the log reaches this line
7/7/2010 12:40:38 PM ~!~Plug-In~!~Initializing Plug-in: Insteon on COM port 5
it just hangs. The processor shows between 16 and 20 percent activity, but nothing happens. I have let it run for several minutes hoping for a timeout, but to no avail.
The only way I was able to get hspro to boot was to remove "Insteon" from gSelectedX10Interface= in the settings.ini file.

Any ideas?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 7th, 2010, 01:27 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,020
Are you running the latest Insteon PLM plugin that Mark has posted? As a work around you could use another X10 interface if you have one.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 7th, 2010, 01:30 PM
docgreg docgreg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 15
I am using the latest plugin. Unfortunately, the x10 controller I have is not supported by homeseer, and it is only one device (it would be just as cheap to buy an insteon relay as a new x10 controller).
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 7th, 2010, 01:36 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,020
When you enable X10 what browser are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 7th, 2010, 01:43 PM
docgreg docgreg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 15
I generally am using either IE or Chrome. The change does seem to be made to the settings.ini file...and I have tried to insert Insteon to that line manually to no avail.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 7th, 2010, 02:11 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by docgreg View Post
I generally am using either IE or Chrome. The change does seem to be made to the settings.ini file...and I have tried to insert Insteon to that line manually to no avail.
IE should work just fine. It sounds like it may be a bug in the Insteon plugin. Mark will see this thread and let us know.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 8th, 2010, 07:11 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by docgreg View Post
I have been using the Insteon PLM plugin for a while, but recently wanted to add an old x10 relay device I had. If I enable the x10 under the Insteon PLM, hspro will no longer start. When the log reaches this line
7/7/2010 12:40:38 PM ~!~Plug-In~!~Initializing Plug-in: Insteon on COM port 5
it just hangs. The processor shows between 16 and 20 percent activity, but nothing happens. I have let it run for several minutes hoping for a timeout, but to no avail.
The only way I was able to get hspro to boot was to remove "Insteon" from gSelectedX10Interface= in the settings.ini file.

Any ideas?
Thanks
please turn on detailed debugging from the insteon config page and then restart hs and try to enable the x10 interface from the setup/interface page.

i'm interested to see of the plugin generates any additional log entries leading up to the hang.
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 8th, 2010, 09:47 AM
docgreg docgreg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 15
Thanks for your help. Adding the advanced debug logging causes the following entry to be repeated indefinitely

7/8/2010 9:44:01 AM ~!~Insteon~!~PLM_ProcessInBuffer - Cleared: 03 66 to locate next possible STX
7/8/2010 9:44:02 AM ~!~Insteon~!~Sending command 02 60 to PLM, (Expecting 6 bytes extra back) Pre-Payload ACK:False, NAK is ok:False
7/8/2010 9:44:02 AM ~!~Insteon~!~..Transmit fail with STX/cmd echo mismatch. Expecting 2 got 66
7/8/2010 9:44:02 AM ~!~Insteon~!~..Retry required. Pausing 250ms for PLM to clear...
7/8/2010 9:44:02 AM ~!~Insteon~!~PLM_ProcessInBuffer - Cleared: 03 66 to locate next possible STX
7/8/2010 9:44:03 AM ~!~Insteon~!~Sending command 02 60 to PLM, (Expecting 6 bytes extra back) Pre-Payload ACK:False, NAK is ok:False
7/8/2010 9:44:03 AM ~!~Insteon~!~..Transmit fail with STX/cmd echo mismatch. Expecting 2 got 66
7/8/2010 9:44:03 AM ~!~Insteon~!~..Retry required. Pausing 250ms for PLM to clear...
7/8/2010 9:44:03 AM ~!~Insteon~!~PLM_ProcessInBuffer - Cleared: 03 66 to locate next possible STX
7/8/2010 9:44:04 AM ~!~Insteon~!~Sending command 02 60 to PLM, (Expecting 6 bytes extra back) Pre-Payload ACK:False, NAK is ok:False
7/8/2010 9:44:04 AM ~!~Insteon~!~..Transmit fail with STX/cmd echo mismatch. Expecting 2 got 66
7/8/2010 9:44:04 AM ~!~Insteon~!~..Retry required. Pausing 250ms for PLM to clear...
7/8/2010 9:44:05 AM ~!~Insteon~!~PLM_ProcessInBuffer - Cleared: 03 66 to locate next possible STX
7/8/2010 9:44:06 AM ~!~Insteon~!~Sending command 02 60 to PLM, (Expecting 6 bytes extra back) Pre-Payload ACK:False, NAK is ok:False
7/8/2010 9:44:06 AM ~!~Insteon~!~..Transmit fail with STX/cmd echo mismatch. Expecting 2 got 66
7/8/2010 9:44:06 AM ~!~Insteon~!~..Retry required. Pausing 250ms for PLM to clear...
7/8/2010 9:44:06 AM ~!~Insteon~!~PLM_ProcessInBuffer - Cleared: 03 66 to locate next possible STX
7/8/2010 9:44:07 AM ~!~Insteon~!~Sending command 02 60 to PLM, (Expecting 6 bytes extra back) Pre-Payload ACK:False, NAK is ok:False
7/8/2010 9:44:07 AM ~!~Insteon~!~..Transmit fail with STX/cmd echo mismatch. Expecting 2 got 66
7/8/2010 9:44:07 AM ~!~Insteon~!~..Retry required. Pausing 250ms for PLM to clear...

The only way to stop this is to terminate the service.

This does not come up as long as the x10 is not enabled.

Again, appreciate the help.

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 8th, 2010, 10:06 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,599
i should have asked what plugin version you are using and the model # of your plm?

what if you disable the Other interface first then enable the x10 interface does that work
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 8th, 2010, 10:13 AM
docgreg docgreg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 15
I have tried it with the insteon interface disabled (just the x10) and get the same result.
I have the 2412S rev 3.1 and am using the plugin version 1.1.52.1

Thanks.
Greg
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old July 8th, 2010, 10:17 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,599
would you mind trying the latest version 1.4.2. its posted in the forum (not the Updater).

To install, shutdown hs. unzip the file to your homeseer directory and restart hs.

please backup your current hspi_insteon.dll in case you need to rollback
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old July 8th, 2010, 11:20 AM
docgreg docgreg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 15
Mark,
Thanks for that suggestion. I did the upgrade, and although there was still a problem, it lead me to the solution.

The upgrade no longer hangs, rather fails after a few attempts, and the additional loggin brought me to the problem. Clicking "Enable" for the x10, for some reason, drops the serial port number down one. For example, my plm is on com6, but when I click enable, it moves it down to 5. Going back and correcting this now lets everything work!

Seems like a small bug found. I just hadn't noticed the number decrease until the logs followed through and everything showed fail.

Thanks again for your help.

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old July 8th, 2010, 11:27 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,599
Greg,
glad its working and thanks for the feedback. i just tried the same thing and my com port decremented as well; strange.

I'll have to report this to HS as the plugin itself doesn't store the comport, it's a function of HS.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC