www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 6th, 2010, 08:26 AM
snuffy47
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Can I use Homeseer to link insteon swtichs

I have a small number of insteon devices. Some are in-line modules and I am currently expanding my system.

I have USB 2414U

Currently I have the homeseer trail installed and have added 3 of my devices

Is it possible to program the new switches using homeseer?

So when I actually push button A it will turn on switch Kitchen 1 and Hall 2 without the PC running? I have 4, 6 button keypadlinc switches.

Or can this only be done using events in homeseer?

The documentation seems to be alittle weak for homeseer or maybe I am looking in the wrong places. Any information and suggestions would be great
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 6th, 2010, 12:02 PM
snuffy47
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Okay I think the proper term would be can I crosslink switches with HomeSeer other then using events

Or is there other software that will do this.

Do not want to have to go in the attic everytime I a device

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 6th, 2010, 12:49 PM
Stef's Avatar
Stef Stef is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Repentigny, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 369
Hi snuffy47,

Yes it's possible. I have some dimmers that i've crosslink manually and some that I crosslink from HS with th Inteon PLM plugin from mnsandler.
__________________
Stef

HS 3.0.0.181
Hardware: Insteon PLM | Elk M1G | iTach IP2IR | Sinopé Thermostats | AEON Labs Z-Stick S2 | Z-Wave Schlage Camelot Touchscreen | EtherRain
Plugins: Insteon PLM | UltraM1G, UltraGCIR, UltraPioneerAVR3, UltraMon | BLDenon | Pushover 3P |
Homeseer server: Windows 7 64-bits | Shuttle DS437 Fanless Slim PC | 4 GB memory
HSTouch clients: iPhone 6 & 4S | iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 6th, 2010, 08:25 PM
snuffy47
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Okay now I am confused

I have the USB 2414U. Should I be using the plugin 1.4.2.0 plugin or the
1.1.52.1 plugin?

I did have the 1.1.52.1 installed an was communicating with 3 of my 6 button keylinc 6 button switches but since I uninstalled homeseer and installed the 1.4.2.0 it tells me at the config page
You do not have the I/O interface enabled in HomeSeer **
Insteon functions are only available when the I/O interface is enabled.



** Unable to communicate with the Insteon powerline interface ***
Please make sure the interface is configured correctly and restart the plug-in


The main reason for using Homeseer is to crosslink ect from PC instead of from the units. I have 3 inline relays in my attic and am expanding my system.

06/08/2010 8:16:47 PM - Error - Initializing interface: Insteon->Could not open COM4 - System.IO.IOException: The port 'COM4' does not exist. at System.IO.Ports.InternalResources.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String str) at System.IO.Ports.SerialStream..ctor(String portName, Int32 baudRate, Parity parity, Int32 dataBits, StopBits stopBits, Int32 readTimeout, Int32 writeTimeout, Handshake handshake, Boolean dtrEnable, Boolean rtsEnable, Boolean discardNull, Byte parityReplace) at System.IO.Ports.SerialPort.Open() at HSPI_INSTEON.HSPI.PLM_Interface_Initialize()

Is log error

Like I said I did have the other plugin working but could not figure out how to edit links
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 6th, 2010, 09:06 PM
Stef's Avatar
Stef Stef is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Repentigny, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 369
Hi,

I'm using the 1.4.2.0 version of the plugin. I'm also using a serial PowerLink Modem (PLM).

I'm not familliar with the PLC.

Sorry,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 7th, 2010, 03:14 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by snuffy47 View Post
I have a small number of insteon devices. Some are in-line modules and I am currently expanding my system.

I have USB 2414U

Currently I have the homeseer trail installed and have added 3 of my devices

Is it possible to program the new switches using homeseer?

So when I actually push button A it will turn on switch Kitchen 1 and Hall 2 without the PC running? I have 4, 6 button keypadlinc switches.

Or can this only be done using events in homeseer?

The documentation seems to be alittle weak for homeseer or maybe I am looking in the wrong places. Any information and suggestions would be great
the plugin will do what you ask, except doing a manual reset.

But the 2414u is no longer supported with homeseer. if you want to play around with homeseer and your 2414u, here is the last version i built for the PLC.

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=139981

yes the documentation is weak, but you should be able to find most answers by searching the plm forum.

if you are truly interested in using homeseer with insteon, return the 2414u and get a 2413s.
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 7th, 2010, 08:35 AM
snuffy47
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you for the information

Guess I should have read more about what interface to purchase.

Will review this and look at returning my 2414 25% restocking fee

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 7th, 2010, 09:53 AM
snuffy47
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Can not figure out how to install this version of plugin

I looked through the updater after placing zip file in Updater2/Zip folder

Could someone point me in the right direction please
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 7th, 2010, 02:51 PM
tpchristian's Avatar
tpchristian tpchristian is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: IL
Posts: 1,028
You should just be able to install it by shutting down homeseer and the copy the new version to your main homeseer installation folder. You will likely see an existing version of the DLL there that will be overwritten. Then, start HS back up. Anyway, that is the way I would do it.
__________________
- Tom

HSPro/Insteon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 7th, 2010, 06:20 PM
snuffy47
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks

I did that and I get an intialization error

giving up soon
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 8th, 2010, 11:35 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,625
Make sure you have the correct plugin loaded. They have the same name but are different
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 8th, 2010, 11:47 AM
snuffy47
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Okay

Should I be using the PLM or PLC file?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 9th, 2010, 12:39 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by snuffy47 View Post
okay

should i be using the plm or plc file?
plc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC