www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 24th, 2010, 12:10 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,633
Insteon Lighting Plug-In v1.3 with Motion Sensor and Triggerlinc Support

Version 1.3.0.0 (released 1/24/2010)

New Features

- Supports Triggerlincs and Motion Sensors (V1 and V2) through the use of the new Insteon i2 protocol. Note: Put these devices in linking mode before manually adding. Changing settings will be in the next version.
- Restarts the com port if the connection to the USB PLM is lost.

Changes
- Devices that can not respond (ie MSs, TLs, ControlLincs, Groups, etc) will not be polled

Fixes
- Ramp rates for group devices display correct default value (.1 sec instead of 9 min).
- Group controller device btns display the correct btn name
- Manually adding i2 devices
Attached Files
File Type: zip HSPI_Insteon_1.3_PLM.zip (101.4 KB, 123 views)
File Type: zip HSPI_Insteon_1.3_PLC.zip (101.7 KB, 142 views)
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 24th, 2010, 06:04 PM
alevey
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
working well so far... thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 24th, 2010, 06:14 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by alevey View Post
working well so far... thanks!
great, can you give us some specifics of what you have tried? for example registered new MSs or LTs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 25th, 2010, 12:13 PM
leerogers's Avatar
leerogers leerogers is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
great, can you give us some specifics of what you have tried? for example registered new MSs or LTs.
I successfully added a motion sensor. Working great so far.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 25th, 2010, 03:16 PM
leerogers's Avatar
leerogers leerogers is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
great, can you give us some specifics of what you have tried? for example registered new MSs or LTs.
One thing I see though is after the upgrade, I am getting this message about the previous script adding my thermostats as external devices.

"1/25/2010 12:12:51 PM ~!~Insteon~!~Error: An attempt was made to initialize an e
xternal Insteon device ID# 11.C0.FC. This device is already supported within the
plug-in itself. The request was denied."

Was code added to start supporting Venstar thermostats more?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 25th, 2010, 04:29 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by leerogers View Post
One thing I see though is after the upgrade, I am getting this message about the previous script adding my thermostats as external devices.

"1/25/2010 12:12:51 PM ~!~Insteon~!~Error: An attempt was made to initialize an e
xternal Insteon device ID# 11.C0.FC. This device is already supported within the
plug-in itself. The request was denied."

Was code added to start supporting Venstar thermostats more?
No, i didn't add any thermostat code. check the insteon.ini to make sure that device ID# 11.C0.FC did not somehow get registered. also what is the 4 digit device type for the tstat?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 25th, 2010, 04:52 PM
leerogers's Avatar
leerogers leerogers is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
No, i didn't add any thermostat code. check the insteon.ini to make sure that device ID# 11.C0.FC did not somehow get registered. also what is the 4 digit device type for the tstat?
Good call, I found it in the insteon.ini file. I may have inadvertently decided to manually add it. I removed both thermostats from the insteon devices and we're back on. Thanks.

FYI, here is the section from one of the thermostats. It looks like DeviceType=0503.

[Device 34]
DeviceID=11.C0.FC
DeviceName=Back Tstat
DeviceLocation=Hall
PollingInterval=1
DeviceType=0503
FirmwareVer=91
DatabaseDelta=33
LinksDownloaded=1
Protocol=2
EEValues=
LastContact=1/25/2010 12:12:35 PM
NumLinks=2
RecentDatabaseDelta=33
Link 1=E2 01 0F 44 09 FF 1F 01 1
Link 2=A2 FE 0F 44 09 FF 1F 01 2
TotalInteractions=59
FailedInteractions=1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 25th, 2010, 09:10 PM
alevey
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I'm having an issue where I cannot enable the X10 support... not sure if it is my setup or the plugin.

Anyone else having the issue?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 25th, 2010, 09:16 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by alevey View Post
I'm having an issue where I cannot enable the X10 support... not sure if it is my setup or the plugin.

Anyone else having the issue?
Are you getting any errors listed in the HomeSeer log file?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 25th, 2010, 09:23 PM
alevey
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Are you getting any errors listed in the HomeSeer log file?
yes there is an error msg...
"Unable to initialize X-10 interface Inste :Either no license or trial has expired"

... I found an old thread where you helped there too

Is this a corrupt settings.ini section for gSelectedX10Interface= ?

When I try to enable X10 using "SmartHome PowerLinc USB"
- buttons on the interface never change (always shows 'Disabled')
- setting shows "gSelectedX10Interface=SmartHome PowerLinc U"
- error in the log... "Unable to initialize X-10 interface SmartHome PowerLinc U :Either no license or trial has expired"

So... what should the settings show/say?

This was working fine for a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 25th, 2010, 09:29 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
Can you please put in a help desk bug report on this. We have to get this fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 25th, 2010, 09:45 PM
alevey
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
update...

I cleared out the gSelectedX10Interface= , closed HS and restarted... it reset my com port to 1 (so I had to fix this) but it is now working.

not sure if this is a plugin issue or an HS issue
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 25th, 2010, 09:57 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by alevey View Post
update...

I cleared out the gSelectedX10Interface= , closed HS and restarted... it reset my com port to 1 (so I had to fix this) but it is now working.

not sure if this is a plugin issue or an HS issue
It's a HomeSeer issue so please put in a help desk request.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 25th, 2010, 10:41 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by alevey View Post
I'm having an issue where I cannot enable the X10 support... not sure if it is my setup or the plugin.

Anyone else having the issue?
i just enabled x10 support, successfully sent an x10 cmd and then disabled the x10 interface.

Try rolling back to the previous version and see if you are still having problems
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 25th, 2010, 11:01 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by alevey View Post
update...

I cleared out the gSelectedX10Interface= , closed HS and restarted... it reset my com port to 1 (so I had to fix this) but it is now working.

not sure if this is a plugin issue or an HS issue
for what it's worth, the insteon plugin does not read or modify the settings.ini gSelectedX10Interface key
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old January 26th, 2010, 11:32 AM
alevey
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
for what it's worth, the insteon plugin does not read or modify the settings.ini gSelectedX10Interface key
I thought that might be the case, it just occurred when I changed DLLs so I had to ask. It has only happened this one time - all other updates were like butter

I don't have motion sensors and such, only dimmers/relays but the plugin looks rock solid - thank you for the great work!

Can we convince you to create a full scene manager
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old January 26th, 2010, 12:52 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by alevey View Post
Can we convince you to create a full scene manager
I'll add anything to the list, but i will need a lot more detail about this request. Add a post to the feature request thread and put down your thoughts (like what do you want a scene manager to do that you can't do now? how should the UI work (settings etc), what kind of integration with hs devices, etc)

thanks for the support
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old January 31st, 2010, 01:46 AM
alevey
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I may have found a problem, not sure...

The goal has been to setup scene management - since HST seems to ignore this (maybe no one else does it, not sure). So...

Working setup went as such...
KeypadLinc buttons set to transmit X10 addr
HS receives button on/off (X10 addr sent) - uses to trigger events (scenes)

I recently decided to move to Insteon 100% and now it not longer works. Again, not sure if this is a plugin issue or core to HS.

I changed the above setup to now look like this...
KeypadLinc buttons set to transmit Insteon addr
HS receives button on/off (Insteon addr sent) - uses to trigger events (scenes)

HS is receiving both the X10 and Insteon addrs just fine... I can see them in the log. BUT, HS is not triggering events based on receiving the Insteon addrs.

example event...
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old January 31st, 2010, 12:14 PM
leerogers's Avatar
leerogers leerogers is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by alevey View Post
I may have found a problem, not sure...

The goal has been to setup scene management - since HST seems to ignore this (maybe no one else does it, not sure). So...

Working setup went as such...
KeypadLinc buttons set to transmit X10 addr
HS receives button on/off (X10 addr sent) - uses to trigger events (scenes)

I recently decided to move to Insteon 100% and now it not longer works. Again, not sure if this is a plugin issue or core to HS.

I changed the above setup to now look like this...
KeypadLinc buttons set to transmit Insteon addr
HS receives button on/off (Insteon addr sent) - uses to trigger events (scenes)

HS is receiving both the X10 and Insteon addrs just fine... I can see them in the log. BUT, HS is not triggering events based on receiving the Insteon addrs.

example event...
It may be as easy as switching the trigger to be status "changed to off" instead the transmit. But I am not on my Homeseer machine to confirm.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old January 31st, 2010, 01:58 PM
alevey
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by leerogers View Post
It may be as easy as switching the trigger to be status "changed to off" instead the transmit. But I am not on my Homeseer machine to confirm.
thx, that worked much better

still seems odd that the other way did not work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC