www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer and Google Home

HomeSeer and Google Home Discussions related to using HomeSeer with the Google Home device

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 25th, 2017, 09:00 AM
ksum ksum is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bel Air, MD, USA
Posts: 236
On at last level

I have dimmable z-wave switches and want them to be turned on at the last level when I say "OK, Google, turn on the ____ light." Is there a way to make this happen as opposed to having it come on at 100%?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 25th, 2017, 04:51 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksum View Post
I have dimmable z-wave switches and want them to be turned on at the last level when I say "OK, Google, turn on the ____ light." Is there a way to make this happen as opposed to having it come on at 100%?
The way I have done this with Alexa (I imagine the principle is the same) is that in the device properties / status graphics page you will have the drop down for control use. You could change the on last level to have the control use of on and then when it tries to turn it on in actual fact it is turning it on to the last level.

Be aware that there may be other implications of that however such as toggle buttons in HSTouch will instead toggle it between off and last level rather than off and on.

Another option is to use another go between device in that you have a virtual device that turns off/on and this has a voice command for Google, this in turn has events that turn the real light which has no voice command.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 31st, 2017, 10:19 AM
ksum ksum is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bel Air, MD, USA
Posts: 236
Resolved

So for Google Home the setup is the same. The Status Graphic setting for Control Use needs to be On as opposed to Alternate On with the Value kept at 255 while the original setting for On is changed to Alternate On.

Yes, this does change the way the Toggle works for HSTouch, but I personally like this better as it all now works the same as turning on the switch at the wall. Consistency is great, so all is good!

Thank you for getting me there.
Karl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
second level tymco HS3Touch Designer 1 December 29th, 2016 08:59 PM
default off level Jon Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 5 February 15th, 2015 05:35 PM
Set a dim level? dandrzejewski HS3 Scripting 1 October 30th, 2014 08:52 PM
How can I get the dim level of one dimmer to track the level of another? Ericryherd HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 5 January 4th, 2008 07:59 PM
XAP level variables from HS estratos xAP Plug-in 0 April 26th, 2005 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC