www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer and Google Home

HomeSeer and Google Home Discussions related to using HomeSeer with the Google Home device

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 26th, 2017, 09:33 PM
dannieboiz dannieboiz is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 167
Anyway to not include Floors and Room in names?

Since GH doesn't auto update devices when they're added/removed, renaming each device everytime is getting old real fast especially if you're new and constantly tweaking and changing things.

One would save time if it doesn't include room and floor along with the name.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 27th, 2017, 01:38 PM
ksum ksum is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bel Air, MD, USA
Posts: 237
Google Home at least reads the Room. I have not been able to use a Floor value yet, meaning "Hey Google, turn on the Basement lights." is not working but "Hey Google, turn on the Kitchen lights." does work with no rooms associated, just the values which come from HomeSeer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Feature Request] Include Location 1 and/or 2 in Names sent to IH Ltek ImperiHome Plug-in (3P) 0 June 30th, 2017 01:06 AM
Room names not set correctly skybolt Insteon Thermostat (3P) 6 July 15th, 2016 07:59 AM
Room and Device Names automateme Insteon Thermostat (3P) 3 April 2nd, 2016 04:47 PM
change Floor and room Names ralphie HS2 / HSPRO 1 February 5th, 2014 07:55 AM
How do I change the names of rooms/floors? Thrag HomeSeer General Discussion Area 3 April 15th, 2010 06:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC