www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer and Google Home

HomeSeer and Google Home Discussions related to using HomeSeer with the Google Home device

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old July 24th, 2017, 08:36 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,608
Assuming you have a color bulb added to HS and its named "color bulb", you can say:

"ok, google, set the color bulb to blue"

Google has a large set of colors defined, not sure if there is a list anywhere, so you can use many different colors. It does seem to have a problem with "Red" as I think it thinks you said "Read".

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonlof View Post
How to use colors with homeseer device?
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old July 24th, 2017, 11:41 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Assuming you have a color bulb added to HS and its named "color bulb", you can say:

"ok, google, set the color bulb to blue"

Google has a large set of colors defined, not sure if there is a list anywhere, so you can use many different colors. It does seem to have a problem with "Red" as I think it thinks you said "Read".
Thanks,I'm using it for Philips Hue and it's working fine outside hs, but how do I create a HS device that google home found as color device?
__________________
Please excuse any spelling and grammatical errors I may make.
--
Tasker Plugin / Speech Droid
Tonlof | Sweden
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old July 24th, 2017, 11:51 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,608
Are you working on a plugin? Right now, I think only a plugin could create the proper devices. You need a root device, and child device with the "Control Type" set to "Color Picker". We look for that device in order to control it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonlof View Post
Thanks,I'm using it for Philips Hue and it's working fine outside hs, but how do I create a HS device that google home found as color device?
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old July 24th, 2017, 01:35 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Are you working on a plugin? Right now, I think only a plugin could create the proper devices. You need a root device, and child device with the "Control Type" set to "Color Picker". We look for that device in order to control it.
Okay, I mostly use my own developed hardware together by virtual devices and mqtt but I did not think of creating the device from plugin as Color Picker but that could help me temporary. Thank you for the explanation.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old July 24th, 2017, 01:49 PM
deanrparry deanrparry is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Posts: 282
Cannot get Google Home to sync with account... Cleared browser, restarted home, running latest beta 040

Says it's linked successfully sometimes but populates nothing.

UK home and region setup
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old July 24th, 2017, 01:50 PM
deanrparry deanrparry is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Posts: 282
Only thing I can think that maybe different is we use premium myhs
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old July 24th, 2017, 02:02 PM
stefxx's Avatar
stefxx stefxx is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 653
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrparry View Post
Says it's linked successfully sometimes but populates nothing.
Do you have devices that have "Voice command" enabled?
__________________
stefxx
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old July 24th, 2017, 02:05 PM
deanrparry deanrparry is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefxx View Post
Do you have devices that have "Voice command" enabled?
Yes have that enabled... Thing is the action itself stays in the setup group and not in the installed group even though it states successful 'sometimes'

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old July 24th, 2017, 02:06 PM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrparry View Post
Cannot get Google Home to sync with account... Cleared browser, restarted home, running latest beta 040

Says it's linked successfully sometimes but populates nothing.

UK home and region setup
I think I have the same issues here in the US with no longer linking. I had it working, but it was missing a couple devices I had added a few days ago and wouldn't refresh the devices. I unlinked my account, then when I relink it, it takes me to the "Assign rooms" screen for about 1-2s, then back to the devices screen and no longer linked
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old July 24th, 2017, 02:08 PM
deanrparry deanrparry is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by mloebl View Post
I think I have the same issues here in the US with no longer linking. I had it working, but it was missing a couple devices I had added a few days ago and wouldn't refresh the devices. I unlinked my account, then when I relink it, it takes me to the "Assign rooms" screen for about 1-2s, then back to the devices screen and no longer linked
That's my exact issue... Flashes on and off so quick but only gives me an option to relink... I smell premium myhs issue but don't want to put my neck on the line... Do you use premium hs?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old July 25th, 2017, 06:55 AM
mike_1103 mike_1103 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal, QC - Canada
Posts: 35
Same issue here, cannot get Homeseer to sync. Voice command is enabled, and I do not have MyHS Premium.

Gets me to the Add Devices screen for 1-2 seconds, then exits without showing any devices.

I am in Canada, using the French version.

Mike.

P.S.: My LIFX bulds are Working with Google Home.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old July 25th, 2017, 07:58 AM
deanrparry deanrparry is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Posts: 282
Best place to post a bug report for this?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old July 25th, 2017, 08:00 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrparry View Post
Best place to post a bug report for this?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Right here in this thread.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old July 25th, 2017, 09:19 AM
deanrparry deanrparry is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Right here in this thread.
Ok

It doesn't work ;-)

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old July 25th, 2017, 09:35 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,608
If you cannot get your devices to sync, PM me your login info for MyHS so we can connect and see what is going on.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old July 25th, 2017, 11:40 AM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
If you cannot get your devices to sync, PM me your login info for MyHS so we can connect and see what is going on.
Done; thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old July 25th, 2017, 03:53 PM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 807
@rjh I believe you may have fixed it for me. Couple times today I've seen a bunch of "MultiDevice Enable Voice Control" log entries go by. Since then, I was able to link my account. I hadn't seen this message prior to today. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old July 25th, 2017, 10:16 PM
mike_1103 mike_1103 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal, QC - Canada
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
If you cannot get your devices to sync, PM me your login info for MyHS so we can connect and see what is going on.
It worked. Took about 30-45 seconds to connect to MyHS and another 30-45 seconds to sync devices, after I rebooted my phone.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old July 25th, 2017, 10:50 PM
Igorski88's Avatar
Igorski88 Igorski88 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: DC
Posts: 78
If 3.0.0.326 is required to use Google home then why isn't it being pushed out to everybody. When I check for updates it tells me my 318 is the most current.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old July 26th, 2017, 03:10 AM
deanrparry deanrparry is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Posts: 282
Done
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HomeSeer & Google Home macromark HomeSeer General Discussion Area 28 September 2nd, 2017 05:15 PM
Multiple Homes with HomeSeer and Google Home(s) TimSRQ HomeSeer and Google Home 4 June 11th, 2017 10:38 PM
Amazon Echo, Google Home, Apple Home Kit and Speaker Client Timon HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API 2 May 23rd, 2017 04:56 AM
Using Google Home with HomeSeer directly rjh HomeSeer and Google Home 50 May 17th, 2017 07:44 PM
Using Google Home with HomeSeer using IFTTT rjh HomeSeer and Google Home 21 March 11th, 2017 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC