www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer and Google Home

HomeSeer and Google Home Discussions related to using HomeSeer with the Google Home device

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 17th, 2017, 09:34 PM
GadgetBoySI's Avatar
GadgetBoySI GadgetBoySI is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 286
Not finding devices and Service Unavailable

3 questions:

I'm linking Google Home to Homeseer, but it is only loading 1 device (sometimes more than 1, but never the full group). All devices have had voice enabled. Any thoughts?

Several times that I have tried to link HS to Home over the past few days I get 503 error, Server Unavailable - is that a common issue?

When I unlink and relink (after adding a device) do I always have to reassign devices to rooms within Home?

Thanks!
Jim
__________________
LazyAutomation
www.lazyautomation.com

la·zy [ley-zee] - Resistant to work or exertion; disposed to idleness.
au·to·ma·tion [aw-tuh-mey-shuh n] - The automatic operation or control of equipment, a process, or a system.

HS3Pro / HSTouch / JRMC 19 / Gizmo / M-Audio Delta 410 / 5 Zone Whole House Audio / UPB / ZWave / RFXCOM / Windows 7 HTPC / Ceton InfiniTV w/Xbox Extenders / W800
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 17th, 2017, 09:40 PM
jimbrandon's Avatar
jimbrandon jimbrandon is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Gladstone, MO
Posts: 111
Good luck getting any response from the HomeSeer staff. I'be had the same problem for three weeks and cannot get an answer or help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 18th, 2017, 03:31 PM
claude claude is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Montréal, Qc. Canada
Posts: 967
Quote:
Originally Posted by GadgetBoySI View Post
I'm linking Google Home to Homeseer, but it is only loading 1 device (sometimes more than 1, but never the full group). All devices have had voice enabled. Any thoughts?
Some have had issues with a high number of devices. I've been ok with 22.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GadgetBoySI View Post
Several times that I have tried to link HS to Home over the past few days I get 503 error, Server Unavailable - is that a common issue?
Since we need to go through MyHS, it could be that the servers are too busy or in maintenance mode. I'm assuming of course that your path is valid since you do succeed sometimes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GadgetBoySI View Post
When I unlink and relink (after adding a device) do I always have to reassign devices to rooms within Home?
I haven't tried it yet, but since one needs to unlink and relink, there is probably no way for GH to remember stuff from an old link and be able to correctly assign it with a new link. I'm already in too far, but I would recommend doing a quick test with only 1-2 devices.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 18th, 2017, 09:41 PM
GadgetBoySI's Avatar
GadgetBoySI GadgetBoySI is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by claude View Post
Some have had issues with a high number of devices. I've been ok with 22.
I'm only talking about 10 devices to start. I have more, but I am adding them in blocks. Seems like they loaded tonight, but I am afraid this is going to happen again if I add more devices and have to relink.

Quote:
Originally Posted by claude View Post
Since we need to go through MyHS, it could be that the servers are too busy or in maintenance mode. I'm assuming of course that your path is valid since you do succeed sometimes.
Is this something I only have to worry about during setup? Do people generally have issues with not being able to get to GH if HS servers are down?


Quote:
Originally Posted by claude View Post
I haven't tried it yet, but since one needs to unlink and relink, there is probably no way for GH to remember stuff from an old link and be able to correctly assign it with a new link. I'm already in too far, but I would recommend doing a quick test with only 1-2 devices.
Kinda makes sense that I will need to re-associate with rooms each time I unlink/link.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 19th, 2017, 01:48 PM
claude claude is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Montréal, Qc. Canada
Posts: 967
Quote:
Originally Posted by GadgetBoySI View Post
... Is this something I only have to worry about during setup? Do people generally have issues with not being able to get to GH if HS servers are down? ...
If MyHS is not responding, then any requests to GH involving HS won't succeed. So not only during setup.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 19th, 2017, 09:35 PM
GadgetBoySI's Avatar
GadgetBoySI GadgetBoySI is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by claude View Post
If MyHS is not responding, then any requests to GH involving HS won't succeed. So not only during setup.
Thanks. Makes sense.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not finding devices MalcolmS HomeTroller Zee 5 January 3rd, 2017 03:28 PM
ZWave not finding to devices mworsnop HomeTroller Zee 7 November 24th, 2016 05:42 PM
Continuously Loosing and Finding Devices on LAN VirtualPanther UltraMon HSPI 4 July 19th, 2012 10:56 PM
HTTP Error: 503 Service Unavailable RAM Web Server and Interface 0 February 19th, 2011 12:44 AM
HSPro as a Service prevents HSTouch devices to log in. rjdevries HS2 / HSPRO 3 January 23rd, 2011 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC