www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta)

HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta) Discussion area for HomeSeer's UPB Plug-In

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 19th, 2012, 11:25 AM
sphiend sphiend is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 95
Support for PCS DBM (doorbell) module

Considering adding pulseworx DBM to my system. Anyone know if this plugin is supported by the plug-in? Anyone using this module?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 19th, 2012, 11:44 AM
Oman's Avatar
Oman Oman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 3,436
Yes. The nice thing about UPB is that they defined a standard set of capabilities. Each device has a configuration that defines its capabilities to the plug-in. Therefore new devices can be created and will in most cases be supported right away without a software update. This particular device has been around for a while. It should be recognized without issue.

I'm using a Simply Automated UMI module for this and a few other things (in one unit). Three sense inputs and two outputs.


Jon


Quote:
Originally Posted by sphiend View Post
Considering adding pulseworx DBM to my system. Anyone know if this plugin is supported by the plug-in? Anyone using this module?
__________________
Jon Ort
JonOrt@The--Orts.com
(Remove the dashes in the address, spam is getting out of hand)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 19th, 2012, 12:09 PM
sphiend sphiend is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 95
That's good news. On the module you are using, any issues or concerns if your doorbell is lighted? I have not yet looked at how my setup is wired as it's all up in the attic which is not easily accessible.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 19th, 2012, 12:13 PM
Oman's Avatar
Oman Oman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 3,436
Doorbell sensors are usually current sensors. My switch is lighted. The light doesn't draw much current. I have heard of problems with electronic doorbells that don't draw much when they chime, but most work.

Jon




Quote:
Originally Posted by sphiend View Post
That's good news. On the module you are using, any issues or concerns if your doorbell is lighted? I have not yet looked at how my setup is wired as it's all up in the attic which is not easily accessible.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 19th, 2012, 01:46 PM
sphiend sphiend is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 95
Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC