www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta)

HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta) Discussion area for HomeSeer's UPB Plug-In

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 3rd, 2016, 04:47 PM
cjrs27's Avatar
cjrs27 cjrs27 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Anaheim, California
Posts: 122
UPB Plugin for HS2

Added four new Simply Automated "US1-40 Single Rocker Dimming Switch - Timer" to UPB Upstart (Version 8.0 Build 56)

Can control the new switches from Upstart

When I start HS2, this appears in the log:

10/3/2016 1:59:04 PM - UPB - ** Retry count exceeded, UPB Message transmission failed.
10/3/2016 1:59:04 PM - UPB - UPB Command transmit failure. Setting units related to UPB module ID 249 to unknown/failed state
10/3/2016 1:59:16 PM - UPB - ** Retry count exceeded, UPB Message transmission failed.
10/3/2016 1:59:16 PM - UPB - UPB Command transmit failure. Setting units related to UPB module ID 248 to unknown/failed state
10/3/2016 1:59:20 PM - UPB - ** Retry count exceeded, UPB Message transmission failed.
10/3/2016 1:59:20 PM - UPB - UPB Command transmit failure. Setting units related to UPB module ID 41 to unknown/failed state
10/3/2016 1:59:25 PM - UPB - ** Retry count exceeded, UPB Message transmission failed.
10/3/2016 1:59:25 PM - UPB - UPB Command transmit failure. Setting units related to UPB module ID 206 to unknown/failed state

None of the new switches are listed in HS2.

Ideas or recommendations welcome.
__________________
Best Regards, Bob

Last edited by cjrs27; October 4th, 2016 at 05:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 6th, 2016, 12:50 PM
cjrs27's Avatar
cjrs27 cjrs27 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Anaheim, California
Posts: 122
Discussions on another board got me thinking more and I decided to just start over.

- I deleted the new switches and all of their links and scenes from Upstart.
- Added them back in to Upstart, one at a time and added a "ctrl link" for each newly added switch.
- Manually forced the export from Upstart.
- Started HS2, deactivated the UPB module and then activated the UPB module.

Now, all of the new switches are listed and under the control of HS2. I do not know why that worked, but it did.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is RCS TR40 RS-485 Supported using HS3 RCS Serial Plugin - Plugin now working! dzee HomeSeer RCS Serial Thermostat Plug-in 117 August 5th, 2016 10:39 AM
Does this plugin work with the Windows Media Center plugin? rdimitri SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) 0 May 16th, 2011 05:05 PM
Upgrade procedure for ACRF plugin from W800 free plugin htsource ACRF Processor (3P) 14 January 26th, 2006 11:21 AM
Switch-to messages, plugin restart, and plugin startup Michael McSharry Plug-In Development 4 January 27th, 2003 11:20 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC