www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > HomeSeer Insteon Plug-in

HomeSeer Insteon Plug-in Discussions related to HomeSeer's own Insteon Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 15th, 2014, 02:59 PM
chadg chadg is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hopkinton, MA
Posts: 514
Devices don't show up on Device Status

I added about 6 Insteon devices and none of them show up on the device status screen. I tried moving them to different rooms/floors. They just don't show up.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 15th, 2014, 03:54 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,698
you need to select show all from each of the filter lists.
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire3 | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | BLDenon | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 15th, 2014, 04:13 PM
chadg chadg is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hopkinton, MA
Posts: 514
Hey Mark,
This is for the HS plugin not yours...I'm trying to see if this one will stay alive more than a day. I'm also talking about the status pages not the management pages. There is no filtering on the status page.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 15th, 2014, 07:05 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,739
On the status page will not display root devices and right now the Insteon devices are set as root devices. We will get this fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chadg View Post
I added about 6 Insteon devices and none of them show up on the device status screen. I tried moving them to different rooms/floors. They just don't show up.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 16th, 2014, 11:54 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,739
This should be fixed now, update to ver 1.0.0.5 of the plugin. Note that the previous version was mislabeled in the updater as 3.0.0.4 but was really 1.0.0.4.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chadg View Post
I added about 6 Insteon devices and none of them show up on the device status screen. I tried moving them to different rooms/floors. They just don't show up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 22nd, 2015, 10:03 AM
stinggray stinggray is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 104
I'm having the same issue. I have added the 1.0.0.9 Insteon plugin and is showing the powerlink in the config. Then I add a devices but when I go over to Device Manager it does not show the PowerLink or the device I just added. I have everything checked in the filters. How can I get this to work?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Devices show Status Only except for Source DSteiNeuro BLRussound (3P) 1 October 16th, 2011 04:14 PM
How to show device status? VirtualPanther Designer 1 July 31st, 2011 11:51 PM
Trying to set the status of a virtual device on the status change of multiple devices scott12v HS2 / HSPRO 5 October 17th, 2009 01:12 PM
How do you show the device status on a button you've just pushed? tmcgowan HSTouch™ 1 November 28th, 2008 09:17 AM
'poll devices' doesn't always update the device status mnsandler HS2 / HSPRO 10 July 20th, 2007 03:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC