www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 28th, 2013, 09:20 PM
centerisland centerisland is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mercer Island, WA
Posts: 93
Startup Error: Startup.vb: could not find library 'Scheduler.dll' - Solution

I just happened to look at my log after starting and saw this failure for Startup.vb - is this a known issue?

--------------------------------
Dec-28 5:24:12 PM Z-Wave Starting Z-Wave Polling...
Dec-28 5:24:03 PM Web Server Web Server authorized local login successful from: 192.168.1.72 User: default
Dec-28 5:23:58 PM Z-Wave ************************************************************ *******************
Dec-28 5:23:58 PM Z-Wave STARTUP COMPLETE: All configured interfaces were successfully initialized.
Dec-28 5:23:58 PM Z-Wave ************************************************************ *******************
Dec-28 5:23:58 PM Startup Start up complete.
Dec-28 5:23:58 PM Startup HSSentry is disabled in Setup, sentry will not be started.
Dec-28 5:23:58 PM Error Compiling script Startup.vb: compiler initialization failed unexpectedly: The system cannot find the file specified.
Dec-28 5:23:58 PM Error Compiling script Startup.vb: could not find library 'Scheduler.dll'

Dec-28 5:23:57 PM Startup Running the startup script Startup.vb
Dec-28 5:23:57 PM HSTouch Server Server started on port 10200
Dec-28 5:23:56 PM Startup Starting DDNS service...

Last edited by centerisland; January 5th, 2014 at 08:42 PM. Reason: Found Solution - NOT - Maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 1st, 2014, 09:58 PM
rdm128's Avatar
rdm128 rdm128 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 30
I've had this happen quite often as well. I don't know why. I shut down and restart and sometimes it clears, sometimes it takes a few restarts.

Eventually it has always cleared.
__________________
Intel Atom Dual Core - Win7 - HomeSeer Pro
Current Envi - TrippLite 10KVA UPS
Z-Troller 1.15
DSC 1864 w/ IT-100
Lennox Elite - HoneyWell HZ322K Zone Controller - 3x Trane Z-Wave Thermostat
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 1st, 2014, 10:07 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,703
Are you guys auto starting HomeSeer by any chance? If so how are you auto starting?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 5th, 2014, 05:41 PM
centerisland centerisland is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mercer Island, WA
Posts: 93
This was killing me - I saw mentions about problems running scripts and I didn't make the direct connection. But it meant that my events wouldn't run when in auto-running mode - and if the espresso machine doesn't turn on at 5:00am, then all hell breaks loose and the WAF (Wife Acceptance Factor) of my home automation "project" goes to zero.

So today - on my last day of "holiday", I had to either make HS3 work or go back to HS2 and tackle it again in the summer when perhaps a new build would change things. I tried a variety of Task startup settings, but ended up getting a different error when I tried entering a "Start in (optional)" parameter of "C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3", taken from the "Program / script" field. A short grovelling of TechNet brought me to an article titled "Windows Vista onwards scheduled tasks fail to run if the path in "Start in (Optional)" field has quotes". Removed the quoted, and it worked!

For the record I am running "Windows Server 2012 Essentials", this task is starting under my (renamed) Administrator account, it runs whether a user is logged on or not, and is configured to "Run with the highest privileges".

What you will not get is the HS3 UI window, but while you cannot kill HS3 successfully by ending the task in Task Manager.

Final Update: While HS3 starts up properly, actually running an event now fails.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 5th, 2014, 05:53 PM
centerisland centerisland is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mercer Island, WA
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by centerisland View Post
For the record I am running "Windows Server 2012 Essentials", this task is starting under my (renamed) Administrator account, it runs whether a user is logged on or not, and is configured to "Run with the highest privileges".

...Final Update: While HS3 starts up properly, actually running an event now fails.
I'm not one to give up, so I dicked around with more Task Scheduler settings and appear to have a configuration that DOES work. It ran a scheduled event, the devices toggled, and the log was correct.

What changed: I removed "Run with highest priveleges" and changed the configuration to be "Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 R2".

If the espresso machine comes on in the morning I might stay with HS3.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 20th, 2014, 12:02 PM
madmax's Avatar
madmax madmax is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Alden, NY USA
Posts: 430
For others who might hit an issue with this. I hit this issue even with the "Run with highest privileges" checked. It couldn't find Scheduler.dll. The key was to populate the "Start in (optional)" box with C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 10th, 2015, 10:00 PM
michael@antici.com michael@antici.com is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
it's your "start in" directory

I had this happen because i was starting the app from a bat file. since my system has other apps i run on it (namely an app i wote -- netsense -- that detects if our cell phones are on the wifi, if not it arms the alarm, turns off the lights, disarms the alarm as soon as it finds one on wifi)

your problem is easily resolved by changing to the homeseer directory in your batch file prior to starting up homeseer

like this

Code:
cd C:\data\Apps\homeseer\
choice /t:2 /D:Y

start C:\data\Apps\homeseer\HS3.exe
choice /t:20 /D:Y

i put a 2 second delay before starting homeseer for good measure, then 20 seconds to allow it to startup before netsense runs (which will disarm or arm the system through homeseer)

hope this helps, drove me nuts for . . . umm well . . . minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 2nd, 2015, 11:20 PM
field888 field888 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 145
thanks Michael,
I'm running HS3 on a windows 8.1 machine, so the syntax for startup is slightly different, but doing the cd , then the HS3.exe worked for me also - no more scheduler.dll errors. I didn't even realize the errors were there until I tried another vb script and got the same error.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 5th, 2015, 07:32 PM
phuz phuz is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 290
Thanks for this.
I changed the configuration type to Windows 7, Server 2008 and I added the "start in" path, so hopefully this resolves after next reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old March 28th, 2016, 03:58 PM
hjk hjk is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 200
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by madmax View Post
For others who might hit an issue with this. I hit this issue even with the "Run with highest privileges" checked. It couldn't find Scheduler.dll. The key was to populate the "Start in (optional)" box with C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3
I can vouch for this. Just moved my HS3 install from a very old P2V box to a new Windows 2012R2 Server box. I used the Sysinternals tool to set up auto-login (with encrypted password in the registry; the tool does this).

Scheduled Task to start HS3 was giving me grief with the "can't find Scheduler.dll" errors when running scripts.

This bit about populating the "Start in" field did it! It now starts up automatically and with no errors.

I could have had it start up without logging in first, but then you can't see the console/execution window. That's a preference, I suppose.

Thanks, madmax!!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old March 28th, 2016, 04:09 PM
madmax's Avatar
madmax madmax is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Alden, NY USA
Posts: 430
Glad it helped!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 2nd, 2017, 08:17 AM
JonFo JonFo is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: GA, USA
Posts: 57
Server 2012 update triggered error

Well, for the second or third time now in four years, HS fails with the "Error Compiling script Startup.vb: could not find library 'Scheduler.dll" in the log.

This occurred after a recent (last 5 days) update that Server 2012 installed.

I have my HS3 program installed in C:\HomeSeer HS3

What is the root cause for this?

It's hard to trust an automation application that can be randomly crippled by an OS update. This is not the first time we see this issue either.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 2nd, 2017, 09:57 AM
JonFo JonFo is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: GA, USA
Posts: 57
OK, upon reviewing the Task Scheduler task in edit mode, it was missing that 'Start In' field pointing to the directory where HS3 is installed (C:\HomeSeer HS3 in my case).

As soon as I filled in that field, it launched with no errors.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Startup and Shutdown - Solution. lpitman HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 3 November 14th, 2013 11:07 PM
Startup error deverson1 JV Caddx Plug-In 5 August 19th, 2009 10:20 PM
Startup error: Library not registered JCJ Motion Sensor Plug-In 5 May 6th, 2007 01:34 PM
Where to find docs on scripting and startup error on beta w.vuyk Windows Media Player 8 February 3rd, 2007 04:22 AM
Startup Error degabe mcsSprinklers 4 May 2nd, 2005 09:08 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC