www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 20th, 2016, 02:34 PM
TechHA's Avatar
TechHA TechHA is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dracut, MA USA
Posts: 1,082
Help! New error on startup...database error

Hopefully someone can help me with this one. I simply rebooted my machine today and this is what I got when it came back up. I've tried to use my backup database from yesterday, the day before that and from 2 days ago and get the same thing each time. All z-wave devices are missing!

Current Date/Time: 1/20/2016 1:37:34 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.217
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 0 Hours 5 Minutes 41 Seconds
IP Address: 10.0.0.223
Number of Devices: 163
Number of Events: 0

Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.23.0: BLBackup
2.0.8.0: BLEmail
2.0.5.0: BLGarbage
2.0.24.0: BLGData
1.0.63.0: BLLED
2.0.49.0: BLLock
2.0.7.0: BLLogMonitor
2.0.83.0: BLRF
2.0.40.0: BLSpeech
2.0.5.0: BLTouchString
2.0.18.0: BLTVGuide
3.0.17.34288: Blue-Iris
2.0.10.0: BLUSBUIRT
0.0.0.20: Current Cost 3P
1.0.5.0: Device History
3.0.0.14: DirecTV
3.0.0.14: DirecTV
3.0.0.14: DirecTV
3.0.0.21: EasyTrigger
3.0.0.91: HSTouch Server
3.0.5.37: Insteon
3.0.0.0: Log2Text
3.0.0.16: Nest
0.0.0.17: Pushover 3P
1.0.0.11: Random
1.0.0.2: Restart
3.0.3.9: Tasker Plugin
3.0.5579.15955: Ultra1Wire3
3.0.5857.37252: UltraGCIR3
3.0.5614.14045: UltraNetCam3
3.0.1.54: Z-Wave
Attached Images
 
__________________
Bryan
Software/Hardware: Win10 Pro, HS 3 Pro, HS Touch, Echo, Edgeport/4, Z-Net w/88 Devices, Insteon PLM w/19 Devices, Nest, GC-100-6, W800RF32A, WS-2080 Weather Station (KMADRACU10)
Plug-in/Scripts: Alexa API, BLBackup, BLGData, BLLED, BLLock, BLRF, BLTVGuide, Blue Iris, BLUPS, Current Cost 3P, DirectTV, FitbitSeer, Insteon, Nest, Pushover 3P, Random, Restart, Tasker, UltraGCIR3, UltraWeatherWU, Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 20th, 2016, 02:41 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,031
You need to find whichever script plugin uses the database bturcotte.hsd, not sure I've seen it myself so do not think this is part of HS itself. I'd stop HS, move it out of the data directory and start HS again to see how it behaved.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 20th, 2016, 03:10 PM
TechHA's Avatar
TechHA TechHA is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dracut, MA USA
Posts: 1,082
That is my main HomeSeer database (.hsd) bturcotte is my name.

I completely removed it and I get the same error. The file doesn't even exist anymore, I would think the error would be different but it's not. Weird.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 20th, 2016, 03:19 PM
TechHA's Avatar
TechHA TechHA is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dracut, MA USA
Posts: 1,082
All plugins are now disabled, bturcotte.hsd file removed...restarted and get the same error.

Also, rebooted computer. No difference.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 20th, 2016, 03:37 PM
TechHA's Avatar
TechHA TechHA is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dracut, MA USA
Posts: 1,082
Ok, created a new database and now the error is gone. But so are all my devices. So I know it's something wrong with my database which includes my backups since it didn't show up until I rebooted.

Now the question is, what tools are available to 'fix' a broken database? I know nothing about databases. One would think that Homeseer would have someway of looking at the database that they created...does it exist?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 20th, 2016, 03:54 PM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,533
The Homeseer / Data / Backup folder has 10 backup copies of your database. Have you tried to substitute the most recent backup for your original?
__________________
Mike____________________________________________________________ __________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.318

HW: Stargate | NX8e | CAV6.6 | Squeezebox | PCS | WGL 800RF, Rain8Net+ | RFXCOM | QSE100D | Vantage Pro | Green-Eye | X10:
Compose, XTB-232, -IIR | Edgeport/8 | Way2Call | Ecobee3

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 20th, 2016, 07:24 PM
TechHA's Avatar
TechHA TechHA is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dracut, MA USA
Posts: 1,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncle Michael View Post
The Homeseer / Data / Backup folder has 10 backup copies of your database. Have you tried to substitute the most recent backup for your original?
Thank you, I went through each of my daily backups inserting the 10 copies one by one until I found one that worked. Lost the few changes I made yesterday but 99.5% of my stuff is back working again.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 20th, 2016, 09:27 PM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,533
Glad it's working again. Next step: install BLBackup and backup your entire HS folder on a regular basis.

After that, consider what else you really don't want to lose and back that up too. There are many easy-to-use options out there for making automatic backups.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 20th, 2016, 09:40 PM
TechHA's Avatar
TechHA TechHA is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dracut, MA USA
Posts: 1,082
Well, I have BLBackup and use it every night. The problem didn't show it ugly head until I rebooted the system. The bad database was backup each night, leaving the backups useless. Had to go back a few days to find a good copy of the database. If I didn't reboot when I did I probably wouldn't of had a good copy to go back to since I keep my backups for 3 days. Going to switch to a 7 day schedule now.

Still strikes me funny that there is no easy way to go in and fix the database. I read a few places that people are using Access to see what's in the database but when I tried that today it said it couldn't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 21st, 2016, 04:45 AM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,432
i can help you ,

i had this 1 year ago i solved it like this , read my topic here

http://board.homeseer.com/showpost.p...58&postcount=3

regards

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechHA View Post
Well, I have BLBackup and use it every night. The problem didn't show it ugly head until I rebooted the system. The bad database was backup each night, leaving the backups useless. Had to go back a few days to find a good copy of the database. If I didn't reboot when I did I probably wouldn't of had a good copy to go back to since I keep my backups for 3 days. Going to switch to a 7 day schedule now.

Still strikes me funny that there is no easy way to go in and fix the database. I read a few places that people are using Access to see what's in the database but when I tried that today it said it couldn't read it.
__________________
Pref Plugins -> Jon's Plugins , Pushover
Phlocation, Easy-trigger by spud

New Plugins ->
1. 2Way push notification(pushbullet) new link
------------------------------------------
2. Homekit plugin by Fraggel
------------------------------------------

HS3Pro 3.0.0.312 on windows 7 ultimate X64 on hp quadcore laptop 8 GB. 687 Devices, 480Events
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 21st, 2016, 11:05 AM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,533
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechHA View Post
The problem didn't show it ugly head until I rebooted the system. The bad database was backup each night, leaving the backups useless. Had to go back a few days to find a good copy of the database. If I didn't reboot when I did I probably wouldn't of had a good copy to go back to since I keep my backups for 3 days. Going to switch to a 7 day schedule now.

Still strikes me funny that there is no easy way to go in and fix the database. I read a few places that people are using Access to see what's in the database but when I tried that today it said it couldn't read it.
I think HS3 uses SQLite. (A search of the board should resolve that issue and provide hints on how to fix it.)

I've gone to weekly backups of my HS folder, since the database is backed up by HS more frequently. I keep 8 copies (8 weeks) of backed up HS folders. Now I'm wondering if that's long enough. HS3 has been so stable, I seldom need to restart it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 24th, 2016, 08:45 PM
slbuck slbuck is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 107
Question Database corruption after reboot, unknown cause.

I had the same exact issue the other day. I rebooted windows after an update and then the main database wouldn't load.


Jan-16 22:52:07 Error Configuration database could not be opened: D:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Data\HomeSeerData.hsd
Jan-16 22:52:02 Warning Database failed to open, waiting then retrying...attempt to write a readonly database attempt to write a readonly database
Jan-16 22:51:56 Warning Database failed to open, waiting then retrying...attempt to write a readonly database attempt to write a readonly database
Jan-16 22:51:51 Warning Database failed to open, waiting then retrying...attempt to write a readonly database attempt to write a readonly database
Jan-16 22:51:46 Warning Database failed to open, waiting then retrying...attempt to write a readonly database attempt to write a readonly database
Jan-16 22:51:46 Database Opening (Mode=Read Only) up HomeSeer database D:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Data\HomeSeerData.hsd
Jan-16 22:51:46 Startup Database SAVE process started.

Luckily, I do separate backups of the whole system and was able to restore the previous night's database. After a reboot, all my devices and events came back. That wouldn't have been fun having to redo all those.

I'm just glad I rebooted before all my backups were corrupted. I still don't know what happened that caused the database to become corrupted.

I agree that a utility would be nice that you could run to try and repair the database or at least report on what happened to it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error creating global variable and other startup error phuz HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 1 January 25th, 2015 03:37 PM
Database error at startup nightwalker BL1Wire (3P) 4 January 2nd, 2014 11:56 AM
Error during startup: Exception deserializing a device from the database.. amplizz HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 5 December 26th, 2013 06:15 PM
Database Error Messages on Startup tmcgowan Apple iTunes 1 July 28th, 2007 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC