www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > JowiHue Plug-In

JowiHue Plug-In Discussion area for JowiHue plug-in by W.Vuyk

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 13th, 2016, 09:55 AM
ChrisH ChrisH is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 54
given key error on startup

I am new to this plugin so I decided to start with the beta. I had understood that the beta treats the lights in a different way and my thought was that doing it this way I would not have to go through a migration.

When my homeseer starts up I see this on the console:

6/13/2016 9:20:28 AM ~!~JowiHue~!~Error: (DisplayObjectInfo)isplayObjectInfo error: The given key was not present in the dictionary.Startup Complete, 1 errors detected, check the log for more information.

and the log has this:

Jun-13 09:20:28 JowiHue Error: (DisplayObjectInfo)isplayObjectInfo error: The given key was not present in the dictionary.

Jun-13 09:20:24 Plug-In Finished initializing plug-in JowiHue

Jun-13 09:20:23 JowiHue InitIO:Plugin basic initialisation done

Jun-13 09:20:23 JowiHue Starting plugin JowiHue 1.1.0.5


beta 1.1.0.5

I'm not sure if this is licensing or something else (I did license it). Is this something that I can fix?

thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 13th, 2016, 03:25 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,403
Chris,

Welcome on this board

This error should have nothing to do with licensing, no worries there.
The error you see should not occur, but also should not cause an issue.

On what environment are you running the plugin? Windows or Linux?

Did you already try to register the Hue bridge? If you did, did it go correct and did the error come back after a restart?

Thanks,

Wim
__________________
-- Wim

Plugins:RFXCOM, HSTouch Server, Squeezebox, BLGData, Restart, Jon00's Perfmon and Network monitor, WeatherXML, BLBackup, TenScripting, BC4, Pushover, PHLocation, JowiHue, Zwave, Sonos
650 devices ---- 336 events ----- 40 scripts
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 13th, 2016, 03:49 PM
ChrisH ChrisH is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 54
I registered the bridge and all the devices were created. Then I noticed that I had a bulb with the same name as a room so I redid everything. I deleted all of the devices for Hue and re-registered the hub. I wonder if I have messed it up in some way by not starting over correctly. My bulbs are all now in Events so I can't easily remove them again.

thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 13th, 2016, 04:12 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisH View Post
I registered the bridge and all the devices were created. Then I noticed that I had a bulb with the same name as a room so I redid everything. I deleted all of the devices for Hue and re-registered the hub. I wonder if I have messed it up in some way by not starting over correctly. My bulbs are all now in Events so I can't easily remove them again.

thank you!
Chris,

Did you stop the plugin before deleting devices? You could have just renamed the bulb by renaming the device, the plugin will handle the rename with the bridge by itself.
I am afraid one or more device was left behind, what might cause the error?

Maybe it is an option to enable deep trace in the configuration page as wel as "save to file". This will create a log in the logs subdirectory of your hs installation location. Once you have set this option, stop the plugin and start it again. Check if you see the same error in the log. If it does, disable deep logging and save to file in the configuration page again.
Then send the log file that has been created to my mail addres w dot vuyk at upcmail dot nl?

Thanks,

Wim

Last edited by w.vuyk; June 20th, 2016 at 06:40 AM. Reason: correct email address
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 15th, 2016, 08:19 AM
ChrisH ChrisH is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Wim, did you receive the email I sent you? thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 15th, 2016, 01:56 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,403
Crhis,

I did not receive your email, I made a typo! the dot com should have been dot nl... I have send the correct email address with a PM, so we can be sure it will not go wrong when you retry

Wim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Startup Error: Startup.vb: could not find library 'Scheduler.dll' - Solution centerisland HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 12 January 2nd, 2017 09:57 AM
Error on startup x10pf HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 3 February 9th, 2016 09:27 PM
Help! New error on startup...database error TechHA HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 11 January 24th, 2016 08:45 PM
Error creating global variable and other startup error phuz HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 1 January 25th, 2015 03:37 PM
Error in the log at startup nightwalker HS2 / HSPRO 4 November 16th, 2011 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC