www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P)

SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) Discussion area for the SqueezeBox plug-in by PCP.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 26th, 2016, 07:52 PM
skarragallagher skarragallagher is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: place
Posts: 846
Access Playlists and Select Music in HSTOUCH

With the lack of proper media API support and the snails pace development of HStouch from Homeseer Devs, I have worked out a method to load music and select tracks from your current playlist within HStouch using a modded version of the Default Skin on your LMS server in conjunction with HStouch Text Elements

I have heavily modified the default Skin on the LMS server to achieve this.

Features:
  • Isolated web pages with touch friendly font size and graphics
  • Playlist / Music Selection Control

Installation / Use instructions:
  • Download attached file DefaultMOD and unpack on your LMS server in the skin directory "%installdir%\Server\HTML\"
  • Do NOT change your skin on the LMS Settings page to this skin. We can bypass the default skin by specifying our modded skin in HStouch directly
  • For Loading Playlists
  • For Selecting Tracks within a loaded Playlist
Attached Files
File Type: zip DefaultMOD.zip (588.7 KB, 58 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 26th, 2016, 07:54 PM
skarragallagher skarragallagher is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: place
Posts: 846
Here are a couple of screenshots
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 24th, 2016, 04:46 PM
anderson anderson is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brasil
Posts: 22
Hello my friend

I did this procedure on hstouch Designer works perfectly

the ipad not load the URL correctly appears a white screen

can you help me?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by anderson; August 24th, 2016 at 05:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 24th, 2016, 04:50 PM
skarragallagher skarragallagher is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: place
Posts: 846
Happy to help if I can, I use an android client so I am not sure how much help i will be.

Can you post s screen shot of the configuration of the hstouch text elements? Also can you try the project in in the windows client
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 24th, 2016, 05:11 PM
anderson anderson is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brasil
Posts: 22
ok
following configuration element
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 24th, 2016, 05:16 PM
skarragallagher skarragallagher is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: place
Posts: 846
Do you have two separate elements? One that loads the music selection and one that loads the tracks in the playlist? Can you post the full URLs that you using
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 24th, 2016, 05:16 PM
skarragallagher skarragallagher is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: place
Posts: 846
Also did it load in the windows client ok?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 24th, 2016, 05:24 PM
anderson anderson is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brasil
Posts: 22
exactly
following URL


http://192.168.1.204:9000/DefaultMOD...layer=Ambiente 2
http://192.168.1.204:9000/DefaultMOD...layer=Ambiente 2&embedded=0#selected
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 24th, 2016, 05:28 PM
skarragallagher skarragallagher is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: place
Posts: 846
Only potential issue I see is the space in the name of your client. I would rename your SB player and remove the space in the URL and try again.

It is possible that the windows and Android clients can handle a space in the URL but not iPad?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 24th, 2016, 05:29 PM
skarragallagher skarragallagher is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: place
Posts: 846
If that doesn't work try loading just one element.

Also how did the windows client load?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 24th, 2016, 05:32 PM
anderson anderson is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brasil
Posts: 22
OK
I'm changing ...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 24th, 2016, 05:42 PM
anderson anderson is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brasil
Posts: 22
it works!!!
it is possible to adjust the resolution
now the icons are small
it is possible to load the cover of the audio that is playing?
I could not even put the album cover
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 24th, 2016, 05:46 PM
anderson anderson is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brasil
Posts: 22
Print Screen
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old August 24th, 2016, 06:26 PM
skarragallagher skarragallagher is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: place
Posts: 846
For the album art you can't use status tracking, the plugin author has created a work around for Album at by pointing to an image that the plugin updates each tube the song changes.

I'll look up the path.

You can modify the css files in the skins that I posted to suit your needs. It took some trial and error to figure out what adjusts what
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old August 25th, 2016, 08:53 AM
anderson anderson is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brasil
Posts: 22
is there any plugin manual?

You can help me to modify the CSS file

Last edited by anderson; August 25th, 2016 at 01:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old August 25th, 2016, 10:30 PM
skarragallagher skarragallagher is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: place
Posts: 846
Yes there is a plugin manual
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old August 25th, 2016, 10:31 PM
skarragallagher skarragallagher is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: place
Posts: 846
I think your on your own with modifying the CSS
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old September 3rd, 2016, 07:49 AM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by anderson View Post
is there any plugin manual?



You can help me to modify the CSS file


The manual in PDF format is included in the plugin installation and is accessible from the HS3 help menu (Tools > Help)


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS Touch "select music" problems risquare SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) 18 December 9th, 2014 08:15 PM
Can i select a directory in a script to play music philippe2950 BLMusic (3P) 0 March 28th, 2010 01:52 PM
How To access other properties of a music track using HSTouch rjh How-To's 0 December 24th, 2009 03:24 PM
I am having Music Slider / Select issues Bill Brower HSTouch™ 0 April 16th, 2009 08:55 PM
select music from web peterpc Windows Media Player 2 October 7th, 2004 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC