www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Tool+

Z-Tool+ Discussions about Z-Tool+ Z-Wave installation software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 20th, 2017, 10:17 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
ZTool app not seeing my HS3

My HS3 and znet are working just fine

ZTool sees my test version of HS3 but it does not see my production HS3 that has the znet configured

Any ideas?
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 21st, 2017, 02:33 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade View Post
My HS3 and znet are working just fine

ZTool sees my test version of HS3 but it does not see my production HS3 that has the znet configured

Any ideas?
UPNP turned off?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 21st, 2017, 05:44 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
UPNP on which device?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 21st, 2017, 08:30 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade View Post
UPNP on which device?
The HS3 setting
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 22nd, 2017, 12:27 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
Yes I have it checked in HS3

ZTool is seeing the other 2 HS3 systems but is not seeing my main production HS3
This is very odd
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 13th, 2017, 05:41 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 853
I have exactly the same problem. Ztool not seeing my z-net.
I get a message Enter IP as opposed to ztool finding the system.

If I enter the IP of HS3 I get a message seen below. Help please.


Ztool v1.7
HS3 3.0.0.368
zwave plugin 3.0.1.148
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 13th, 2017, 05:56 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerfern View Post
I have exactly the same problem. Ztool not seeing my z-net.
I get a message Enter IP as opposed to ztool finding the system.

If I enter the IP of HS3 I get a message seen below. Help please.


Ztool v1.7
HS3 3.0.0.368
zwave plugin 3.0.1.148
Same problem here since I upgraded HS3 >.368
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ZTool+ and VPN wmark Z-Tool+ 1 January 16th, 2016 08:03 AM
Ztool Thomas Fretwell HomeSeer Software 0 December 2nd, 2015 01:36 AM
ztool 1.0.0.2, wn7 64, smartstick, help.... please... aoz HS2 / HSPRO 4 October 6th, 2011 08:24 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC