www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Tool+

Z-Tool+ Discussions about Z-Tool+ Z-Wave installation software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 13th, 2015, 11:33 PM
seguinr seguinr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Montreal,QC, Canada
Posts: 74
Z-Tool+ Error GetZWaveStatus

I want to add an Aeotec Keyfob into HS3. I use Z-Tool+ android app. I have a Z-Troller. I followed the instructions from the Homeseer Youtube tutorial.

The device was recognized and added as Node 10. I had a full log page on my phone, that ended with:

"Z-Troller: Adding association for Z-Wave device Node 10 Z-Wave Aeon Labs Generic Controller Node 10 (Node 10, Group 1) to Homesser."

Nothing happened for about 1 minute, then I got this error :

"Error GetZWaveStatus - Error communicating with HomeSeer, you will need to re-select your system. Bad JSON escape sequence:\P.Path 'Response',line 18, position 41."

At this point, the only option is to acknowledge the error and select my Homeseer server again. This seems to abort the process. I never got to the page where I can define the new device in Z-Tool+.

In HS3, there's a new device associated to the node, but only the battery status is defined (instead of the 4 buttons), making it unusable with events.

I've retried this whole process 2 times with the same results.

Is there anybody that can help me on the error?
Or
Is there anybody who knows how to completed the set up of my device?

Thank you!
Richard

Current Date/Time: 2015-11-13 22:30:13
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.208
Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Professional - Work Station
System Uptime: 4 Days 1 Hour 35 Minutes 45 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.118
Number of Devices: 96
Number of Events: 68

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.0.5: AirplaySpeak
2.0.49.0: BLLock
2.0.17.0: BLUPS
3.0.0.75: HSTouch Server
3.0.0.17: iAutomate RFID
3.0.5.20: Insteon
30.0.0.29: RFXCOM
2.6.2.0: SCSIP
3.0.5755.18523: UltraMon3
3.0.5614.14045: UltraNetCam3
3.0.1.25: Z-Wave
Attached Images
   
__________________
Server: HomeTroller S4
Technology: X10, Insteon, iAutomate RFID, W800RF32
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 13th, 2015, 11:40 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,035
First I believe you need the latest beta Z-Wave plugin for this device as some changes were made. It's available in the betas sections of the updater. I'm not sure what's causing that error but after loading the beta plugin try re scanning the device while it's near the Z-Troller and see if it picks up the additional devices.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 14th, 2015, 12:27 AM
seguinr seguinr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Montreal,QC, Canada
Posts: 74
Thanks for the reply Rupp,

I've installed Beta version 3.0.1.44 and rescaned my Keyfob device. Here's what showed up in HS log:

Nov-13 23:07:46 Z-Wave Node 10 supports the Wake-Up Command Class Version 2 - Capabilities were retrieved successfully.
Nov-13 23:07:46 Z-Wave All associations for node 10 have been retrieved successfully, it supports associations on these groups: 1.
Nov-13 23:07:46 Z-Wave Node 10 Association Group 1 can have 5 associations, and currently has 1
Nov-13 23:07:46 Z-Wave Getting association information for node 10
Nov-13 23:07:46 Z-Wave Node 10 is Z-Wave version: Lib: 2.78 App: 1.12
Nov-13 23:07:46 Z-Wave Node: 10 Controls Class(es): SCENE_ACTIVATION, SWITCH_MULTILEVEL_V2
Nov-13 23:07:46 Z-Wave Node: 10 Supports Class(es): VERSION_V2, MANUFACTURER_SPECIFIC, CONFIGURATION, BATTERY, WAKE_UP, ASSOCIATION

Once again, there's only the Battery status available in the HS3 device. There's that message in the log: "Group 1 can have 5 associations, and currently has 1". Could it be related to the 4 buttons missing?

Thanks
Richard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 8th, 2015, 10:48 AM
Raptor's Avatar
Raptor Raptor is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,089
i get this error when adding an old intermatic switch
Attached Images
 
__________________
HS3 Pro on Windows 8 64bit
53 Z-wave nodes(46 devices, 7 remotes), 15 DS10a's, 10 ms16a's, 9 Oregon Sensors, W800, RFXCOMtrx433, Way2Call, 3 HSTouch Clients, 2xRussound CAS44, Global Cache GC100-12,10 Rollertrol blinds(+ zwave) ,3 Squeezebox Radios and 1 Squeezebox Boom,DMX Arduino via ethernet,Rain8Net,3x Echo Dot's


Check out my electronics blog here:
https://www.facebook.com/RaptorsIrrationalInventions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 8th, 2015, 10:50 PM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
Ive had this error too. I got it a couple times last week as I tried to add various devices.
I took a screen shot of one of them.
It was exactly like Raptors screen shot, except is said "line 2" (in place of "line 15") when adding eco link motion sensor.
__________________
Tom
baby steps...starting again with HS3
HS3Pro: Z-NET & 80 Z wave Devices,
HSTouch: 4 Joggler (Android Kitkat), 2 iPhone, 3 iPads
Whole House Audio: 5 SqueezePlay Jogglers w Bose Speakers
In The Works: 10 Cameras Geovision, new Adecmo/Envisalink Alarm, Arduinos
System: XP on Fanless Mini-ITX w/ SSD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Z-TOOL + Askewj Z-Tool+ 9 November 22nd, 2015 04:38 PM
Customizing tool?? scanman717 Web Server and Interface 7 June 16th, 2005 03:49 PM
Log Tool plug-in glentodd Plug-In Development 6 September 29th, 2002 08:07 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC