www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old October 7th, 2015, 11:48 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Here is (attached) my HomeSeer 3 Platform for HomeBridge.

1) Download the file, decompress the zip, copy HomeSeer.js to the HomeBridge/platforms directory

2) Edit HomeBridge/config.json to add the reference to the platform

Here is my config as a sample. More info in the HomeSeer.js file

PHP Code:
{
    
"bridge": {
        
"name""Homebridge",
        
"username""XXXXXXXXXXX",
        
"port"51826,
        
"pin""XXXXXXXXXXX"
    
},
    
    
"platforms": [
        {
            
"platform""HomeSeer",        
            
"name""HomeSeer",             
            
"host""http://192.168.3.4:81",
            
"accessories":[
                {
                    
"ref":7,
                    
"type":"Lightbulb"
                
},
                {
                    
"ref":8,
                    
"type":"Lightbulb"
                
},
                {
                    
"ref":9,
                    
"type":"Lightbulb"
                
},
                {
                    
"ref":91,
                    
"type":"Fan"
                
},
                {
                    
"ref":96,
                    
"type":"Switch"
                
},
                {
                    
"ref":111,
                    
"type":"TemperatureSensor",
                    
"name":"Température Salon"
                
},
                {
                    
"ref":112,
                    
"type":"TemperatureSensor",
                    
"name":"Température Atelier"
                
},
                {
                    
"ref":58,
                    
"type":"Outlet"
                
},             
                {
                    
"ref":55,
                    
"type":"Door"
                
}             
             ]
        }
    ],

    
"accessories": [
    ]

3) Restart HomeBridge

CONTROL-C in the HomeBridge window
NPM RUN START


4) Have FUN from your iPhone - iPad or Apple Watch

Hey SIRI, turn on the living-room lights
Hey SIRI, what's the living-room temperature ?
Hey SIRI, DIM <light name> to 60%
Hey SIRI, Turn on the coffee maker
HEY SIRI, set the dinner scene (For this to work you have to configure a dinner scene into HomeKit)

Attached file removed, as it is now included in the latest homebridge distribution
__________________
--
stipus

Last edited by stipus; October 12th, 2015 at 04:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old October 7th, 2015, 11:54 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
I could import all HomeSeer devices into HomeKit, but I chose to select each device to be imported in the configuration file.

- For each device you have to type the HomeSeer reference and an optional HomeKit type in config.json.

- You can change the HomeKit name if you don't want to keep the HomeSeer device name for any reason.

- You can change some default parameters such as:
"can_dim": true (By default)
"can_dim": false (If you have a non dimmable lightbulb)
"onValue": "254" (If the value for on is not 100)
"offValue": "50" (If the value for off is not 0)

Currently supported types are:
- Lightbulb (can_dim, onValue, offValue options)
- Fan (onValue, offValue options)
- Switch (onValue, offValue options)
- Outlet (onValue, offValue options)
- TemperatureSensor (currently only Celsius, I think)
- ContactSensor (HS value different than 0 means contact)
- MotionSensor (HS value different than 0 means motion)
- LeakSensor (HS value different than 0 means leak)
- LightSensor (Don't know the unit.. maybe Lux)
- OccupancySensor (HS value different than 0 means occupancy)
- SmokeSensor (HS value different than 0 means smoke detected)
- Door (work in progress as this needs several HS devices)

TODO:
- Add Homeseer user/password parameters in case someone needs this (ask if you need. My HS setup doesn't need credentials on the local LAN)
- Thermostats, and all other device-types that have several HomeSeer devices.
- Most of the sensors have HomeKit characteristics for "Tamper", "battery status"... and I need to wire this to several HS devices
- Also, Hue Lights have separate HS devices to control Hue, Sat and Brightness

If you want anything specific supported in the next platform version, please post the device list and the device values for each device...

Last edited by stipus; October 7th, 2015 at 12:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old October 7th, 2015, 12:18 PM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by askme View Post
Doing this on my old win32 HS server proved to be a challenge. Python was simple, but I ran into Visual C compiler conflicts and lost an evening.
Ok sorry for asking again, but I'm not clear. My HS machine is also win32.

So homebridge needs to be on the HS server too then? or can that it run on a different pc or run on a PI2. Just asking because my HS server is a intel atom w XP, and I only run HS on it. I avoid putting other things on it because of fear of unknown software problems that could potentially interfere with HS or slow HS down.
__________________
Tom
baby steps...starting again with HS3
HS3Pro: Z-NET & 80 Z wave Devices,
HSTouch: 4 Joggler (Android Kitkat), 2 iPhone, 3 iPads
Whole House Audio: 5 SqueezePlay Jogglers w Bose Speakers
In The Works: 10 Cameras Geovision, new Adecmo/Envisalink Alarm, Arduinos
System: XP on Fanless Mini-ITX w/ SSD
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old October 7th, 2015, 12:20 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
You can install HomeBridge on any computer. I installed HomeBridge on a Mac, but I plan to move it to the HS server (Windows-32bit) soon.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old October 7th, 2015, 12:25 PM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,414
Thank you Stipus and THANKS for sharing your hard work!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by stipus View Post
You can install HomeBridge on any computer. I installed HomeBridge on a Mac, but I plan to move it to the HS server (Windows-32bit) soon.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old October 7th, 2015, 12:31 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by askme View Post
Stipus, Love to see what you have developed. Ideally like tI collect the shims everyone has produced.

With regard to the steps you mention, the key is that you will need a toolchain with Python and C++ compiler for NPM to rebuild any components it needs. Doing this on my old win32 HS server proved to be a challenge. Python was simple, but I ran into Visual C compiler conflicts and lost an evening.
I installed HomeBridge on a Mac I use for dev.... it worked fine and I didn't realize a toolchain was needed.

--> We have to create a complete list of the steps needed to install HomeBridge on a Windows PC... as most users have a Windows HS Server.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old October 7th, 2015, 12:36 PM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,414
that would be great if you created a list of steps. Some of us non-geniuses would greatly benefit.

Also can we change the Thread Title to Apple HomeKit Siri - HS3...some thing like that. I had seen this thread a few times, but just skipped over it. Till I read it today and WOW!! Been waiting a long time for this
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old October 7th, 2015, 12:44 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomTom View Post
that would be great if you created a list of steps. Some of us non-geniuses would greatly benefit.

Also can we change the Thread Title to Apple HomeKit Siri - HS3...some thing like that. I had seen this thread a few times, but just skipped over it. Till I read it today and WOW!! Been waiting a long time for this
I also use my HS server for dev... and I already installed many tools on it... to be certain the list is complete, we need a "blank" windows computer...

I can't see the option to change the thread name, as I'm not administrator of this forum...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old October 7th, 2015, 01:06 PM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,414
What's the current state on HomeKit?

I think askme can change title. I'm leaving out of town early tomorrow(Colombus Day weekend) so if no one else volunteers by next week, I'll do it.

What should the title be? If askme can't I'll make request to Rupp, or Rich.


Sent from my iPhone

Last edited by TomTom; October 7th, 2015 at 01:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old October 7th, 2015, 02:43 PM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,414
Would "Apple Homekit(Siri) integration with Homeseer" be good title?
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old October 7th, 2015, 11:06 PM
tommyd75 tommyd75 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 101
@stipus
So I've tested your config file with HS3 and it works great!
One question, I still primarily use HS2 and I'm using the HTTP shim and it works good with HomeKit but I would like to implement your method.
I know the add on for json controlling in HS2 is different, so I'm wondering if I would just need to change this spot in the Homeseer platforms file.

When I check the status of a device using HS2 I can call up this.

http://192.168.1.100:81/jsonapi.asp?...etdevice&id=A1
A1 is the x10 code or device code

controlling the devices looks like this.
On command
http://192.168.1.100:81/jsonapi.asp?...deviceon&id=A1

Off command
http://192.168.1.100:81/jsonapi.asp?...eviceoff&id=A1

So just wondering if I just change this area below from your Homeseer.json file, is that all I would have to do?

I'm not fully committed to changing over to HS3 yet and would like to keep using it with HomeKit but not with the http shim.




function HomeSeerAccessory(log, platformConfig, status ) {
this.log = log;
this.ref = status.ref;
this.name = status.name
this.model = status.device_type_string;
this.onValue = "100";
this.offValue = "0";

this.control_url = platformConfig["host"] + "/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=" + this.ref + "&value=";
this.status_url = platformConfig["host"] + "/JSON?request=getstatus&ref=" + this.ref;

for( var i=0; i<platformConfig.accessories.length; i++ ) {
if( platformConfig.accessories[i].ref == this.ref )
{
this.config = platformConfig.accessories[i];
break;
}
}

Last edited by tommyd75; October 7th, 2015 at 11:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old October 8th, 2015, 05:30 AM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,414
Stipus,

I got started documenting the how to install on windows. I've shared a google doc with you. It is all the steps up to npm run start in screen captures. I'll add text soon.
The last three screen shots show errors after typing the npm commands?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old October 8th, 2015, 05:50 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Tommyd75

I think it is going to be harder than just changing those 2 lines for HS2 compatibility ... Maybe we have to create a specific HS2 platform for HomeBridge...

TomTom,

Thanks for your work on the documentation. I think the hard part is installing the required dependancies (python is OK, but visual c++ a bit more difficult as the process is different if you have Windows XP, or Vista/Seven, or Windows 10... and if you have a 32bit or 64bit OS ... )

I found the following thread on stack overflow....
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2...or-windows-x64

And this page in the nodejs wiki:
https://github.com/nodejs/node-gyp/w...dio-2010-Setup

For your information, I have submitted the HomeSeer platform as an official HomeBridge shim...
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old October 8th, 2015, 06:58 AM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,434
nice release !!

can you make it possible to let it add all the devices ? so i can filter out ?

kind regards
__________________
Pref Plugins -> Jon's Plugins , Pushover
Phlocation, Easy-trigger by spud

New Plugins ->
1. 2Way push notification(pushbullet) new link
------------------------------------------
2. Homekit plugin by Fraggel
------------------------------------------

HS3Pro 3.0.0.312 on windows 7 ultimate X64 on hp quadcore laptop 8 GB. 687 Devices, 480Events
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old October 8th, 2015, 07:17 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
No it's a bad idea for several reasons:

1) I have no way to detect the type of the HomeSeer devices (Is it a bulb, a switch, a fan, a temperature sensor, a brightness level ?), and HomeKit needs a type for each device.

2) HomeKit currently only supports 99 accessories per bridge... many HomeSeer users have more than 100 HomeSeer devices, and this would cause problems.

--> You have to add each HS device reference you want to import into HomeKit to the HomeBridge configuration, and for each device select a correct type.

--> Don't import more than 99 devices.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old October 8th, 2015, 07:33 AM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,434
thanks for reply ,

yeah it would be cool if we can use groups , so you can put some lights in a group before triggering , but homebridge doesnt support events ...
ok so i know that .

and it would be nice if homekit can read text of device status , but its unavailable right now

thanks again !


Quote:
Originally Posted by stipus View Post
No it's a bad idea for several reasons:

1) I have no way to detect the type of the HomeSeer devices (Is it a bulb, a switch, a fan, a temperature sensor, a brightness level ?), and HomeKit needs a type for each device.

2) HomeKit currently only supports 99 accessories per bridge... many HomeSeer users have more than 100 HomeSeer devices, and this would cause problems.

--> You have to add each HS device reference you want to import into HomeKit to the HomeBridge configuration, and for each device select a correct type.

--> Don't import more than 99 devices.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old October 8th, 2015, 12:38 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
For your information, the HomeSeer platform shim I wrote yesterday has now been officially included into HomeBridge
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old October 8th, 2015, 12:42 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Here is a first step-list to install Homebridge on windows.

https://github.com/nfarina/homebridg...dge-on-Windows

Last edited by stipus; November 1st, 2015 at 02:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old October 8th, 2015, 01:18 PM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,414
Thanks


Sent from my iPhone
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old October 8th, 2015, 04:47 PM
askme askme is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: DE
Posts: 136
Any idea how to change a thread title?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siri integration Jakob.Sand HomeSeer General Discussion Area 32 January 6th, 2017 04:11 PM
Homekit and Homeseer jayman13 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 30 July 16th, 2016 10:48 PM
Homekit - Homeseer bridge? kkkk HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 January 24th, 2015 03:07 AM
Got Siri Working with HomeSeer! mark_anderson_us HS2 / HSPRO 238 August 8th, 2013 02:04 PM
Apple TV integration with Homeseer Steve Q Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 4 March 25th, 2010 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC