www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #821  
Old June 10th, 2017, 12:43 AM
Timon's Avatar
Timon Timon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumper4000 View Post
Yeah, it's only a Windows app. Once you generate your json file and everything starts working properly, you won't need the Windows app anymore.

I've only tested it with RPi 3 Model B. I'm not really sure if it works with anything else. If I were to guess, I'd say, it'll work, but not sure... Extracting and burning the image shouldn't take more than 5 minutes, so if u can give it a try it and let us know, it'll be great.

Oh, and yeah, I'll start a new thread soon.
Well, things didn't go so well. Tried my Raspberry Pi 1 B and had problems so I bit the bullet and got a Pi 3 B. That said and for reference I'm having the exact same issues. Oh, I'm running Windows 7 with up to date patches.

So here is what happen with either the old Pi B or the newer Pi 3 B.

Transferred the image to the SD card and booted the Pi.

The Pi does boot and I'm able to SSH into it without any issues.

Started up the Conifg Maker.

Entered the IP address of my Zee S2

Entered the username and password of my Zee S2

Clicked the First Boot button and got an error which is quoted below.

Update to this issue (Just for grins I clicked on Generate Config and got a message that said "couldn't find any Non Dimmable Lights/Switches with this Device Type String: Z-Wave Switch Multilevel".) It seems that although the field "Device Type Strings" looked the same as the field in HS3 there must have been something different like a space or a hidden character. I copied the string from HS3 and pasted into the Config Makes and now it finds the lights. So this problem is solved.

The problem accessing the Pi was fixed by using the IP address. Windows 7 must not be doing a local lookup like the Mac and I believe Windows 8 and 10 can since I can do a ssh pi@RaspberryPiHB.local from the Mac.

Not sure where to go from here.


Quote:
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
************** Exception Text **************
System.Net.Sockets.SocketException (0x80004005): The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found
at System.Net.Dns.GetAddrInfo(String name)
at System.Net.Dns.InternalGetHostByName(String hostName, Boolean includeIPv6)
at System.Net.Dns.GetHostAddresses(String hostNameOrAddress)
at Renci.SshNet.Session.SocketConnect(String host, Int32 port)
at Renci.SshNet.Session.Connect()
at Renci.SshNet.BaseClient.Connect()
at HomeBridgeConfigMaker.Form1.btnFirstBoot_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(M essage& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Mes sage& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1099.0 built by: NETFXREL4STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Fra...9/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
HomeBridge Config Maker
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Hostmaster/Desktop/...ig%20Maker.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1099.0 built by: NETFXREL4STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/***...dows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1099.0 built by: NETFXREL4STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/***...089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1099.0 built by: NETFXREL4STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/***...em.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
Renci.SshNet
Assembly Version: 2016.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2016.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Hostmaster/Desktop/...nci.SshNet.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1099.0 built by: NETFXREL4STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/***...ystem.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1099.0 built by: NETFXREL4STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/***...figuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1099.0 built by: NETFXREL4STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/***...System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1099.0 built by: NETFXREL4STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/***...essibility.dll
----------------------------------------
Newtonsoft.Json
Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 10.0.2.20802
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Hostmaster/Desktop/...nsoft.Json.DLL
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.CSharp
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1099.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/***...oft.CSharp.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Numerics
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1099.0 built by: NETFXREL4STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/***...m.Numerics.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Dynamic
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1099.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/***...em.Dynamic.dll
----------------------------------------
Anonymously Hosted DynamicMethods Assembly
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1099.0 built by: NETFXREL4STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/***...9/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.
For example:
<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>
When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


Last edited by Timon; June 10th, 2017 at 11:51 AM. Reason: Found the problems after getting some sleep
Reply With Quote
  #822  
Old June 10th, 2017, 02:50 PM
Timon's Avatar
Timon Timon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 157
Talking

All is well and homebridge is working and looking good.

The issues I see are:

  • No ability to trigger scenes on HS3.
  • Not picking up Rooms and Floors.
  • Need for additional lights images (only 4, come on Apple)
Now some of this may be Apple issues and some are Homebridge but either way I figure they will work themselves out over time.

Now if there was only a HomePod Nano to replace the need for an Echo Dot.
Reply With Quote
  #823  
Old June 13th, 2017, 01:30 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timon View Post
All is well and homebridge is working and looking good.

The issues I see are:

  • No ability to trigger scenes on HS3.
  • Not picking up Rooms and Floors.
  • Need for additional lights images (only 4, come on Apple)
Now some of this may be Apple issues and some are Homebridge but either way I figure they will work themselves out over time.

Now if there was only a HomePod Nano to replace the need for an Echo Dot.
- I haven't added scenes to my tool yet, but u can manually edit the JSon file to add scenes
- As far as I know there's no automated way to add rooms/floors. It'd be great if there was. I had to add all of mine manually.
- Lack of additional images could be a limitation of Apple Home. I haven't tried anything else, but other apps could have better graphics.
Reply With Quote
  #824  
Old June 13th, 2017, 07:27 PM
Timon's Avatar
Timon Timon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumper4000 View Post
- I haven't added scenes to my tool yet, but u can manually edit the JSon file to add scenes
- As far as I know there's no automated way to add rooms/floors. It'd be great if there was. I had to add all of mine manually.
- Lack of additional images could be a limitation of Apple Home. I haven't tried anything else, but other apps could have better graphics.
I was planning to go through the apple docs and see what else is in the json files but haven't got around to it yet.

After playing with the program I figured you could modify the base file you create then paste it into the window. If I do that on my Mac I can use BBEdit which is a great structure editing program. It works for many languages and shell scripts I just don't know if it understands json files but I'll find out shortly.

Still until Apple decides to bring out HomePod light, or I decide to mount an iPad on the wall, the Echo Dot is going to be hard to beat.
Reply With Quote
  #825  
Old June 13th, 2017, 07:36 PM
csullivan2005 csullivan2005 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 267
So I recently had to do a system restore on my hometroller and I unfortunately could not back up anything.

Before I did a restore awhile back I downloaded a home bridge plugin that allowed me to see my Homeseer devices in HomeKit. I no longer see this plugin and I used to have it. Does it no longer exist? I have been trying to read through this forum and it seems so much harder than what I had done several months back. I have a windows based hometroller. What do I have to do??
Reply With Quote
  #826  
Old June 14th, 2017, 01:59 PM
codey codey is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: South Wales UK
Posts: 406
I love this, I have managed to get it working on dimmable devices, but I'm having problems getting it working for non dimmable.

I'm trying to control devices connected to another Pi's GPIO ports over MQTT, so I've created a virtual device, but I get this error. Any ideas what I've done wrong?
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #827  
Old June 14th, 2017, 09:40 PM
jayman13 jayman13 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 913
Quote:
Originally Posted by codey View Post
I love this, I have managed to get it working on dimmable devices, but I'm having problems getting it working for non dimmable.



I'm trying to control devices connected to another Pi's GPIO ports over MQTT, so I've created a virtual device, but I get this error. Any ideas what I've done wrong?


You have to find device 101 and see that under the advanced tab it says exactly what the other same type of devices say. If it doesn't, change it
Reply With Quote
  #828  
Old June 15th, 2017, 10:47 AM
codey codey is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: South Wales UK
Posts: 406
The Device type is identical?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #829  
Old June 15th, 2017, 11:34 AM
codey codey is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: South Wales UK
Posts: 406
I've tried to change the on off status to 0 + 1, but still get same error
Reply With Quote
  #830  
Old June 15th, 2017, 01:26 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by codey View Post
I've tried to change the on off status to 0 + 1, but still get same error
Could you post a screenshot of your "Status Graphics" tab as well?
Reply With Quote
  #831  
Old June 15th, 2017, 04:59 PM
codey codey is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: South Wales UK
Posts: 406
here you go
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #832  
Old June 15th, 2017, 07:29 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by codey View Post
here you go
In the Config Maker, for "On String", type in "On", and for "Off String", type in "Off" (no quotes). See if that makes it work.
Reply With Quote
  #833  
Old June 15th, 2017, 07:31 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 226
I'll go ahead and make a new threat, so people won't have to read 42 pages to figure out where HomeKit stands - https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=189534

Last edited by jumper4000; June 18th, 2017 at 08:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #834  
Old June 16th, 2017, 05:18 AM
codey codey is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: South Wales UK
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumper4000 View Post
In the Config Maker, for "On String", type in "On", and for "Off String", type in "Off" (no quotes). See if that makes it work.
I've tried that but still have same issue
Reply With Quote
  #835  
Old June 16th, 2017, 11:41 AM
codey codey is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: South Wales UK
Posts: 406
I think there was something funny with the virtual device, I deleted it an it now works fine. This plugin is awesome!!!

My next step it to get the Thermostat working. I'm using my own scripts and sensors to currently control my heating. I don't have a zwave thermostat, can someone explain to me how the devices are shown in HS so I can create my own? I have a thermostat device which is my desired set temp, and another device which value is the temperature taken from a sensor connected to my pi
Reply With Quote
  #836  
Old June 21st, 2017, 04:17 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 682
How are you guy's setting up Homebridge on windows PC. I'm using this method https://forums.homeseer.com/showpost...&postcount=402 which is pretty old and was wondering if there is a better way of doing it. The reason I ask is because I get a lot of "hmm, i didn't get a response from your devices at this time" from SIRI. I don't think it's related to my network because I also have fraggel's plugin and I rarely get that reponse from SIRI. The only reason I don't want to use the plugin is because it doesn't support locks and garage doors.
Reply With Quote
  #837  
Old August 15th, 2017, 11:56 PM
black_thunder black_thunder is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4
I am having trouble with the DSC IT-100. I have the module working through the homeseer interface and i am able to arm/disarm the alarm but i cant get it to work with homekit. I feel my problem is the values but i have tried all combinations to no avail. Please see below for the screenshots. TIA
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #838  
Old August 16th, 2017, 04:40 PM
sschindler's Avatar
sschindler sschindler is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 21
I think you have your status and control values reversed. Example:
armedStayValues should be for statuses that mean you are in stay mode.
armStayValue should be for the value used to control and actually put the security system into stay mode.
Make sense?
Reply With Quote
  #839  
Old August 16th, 2017, 10:42 PM
mda mda is online now
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 57
Apple Homekit(Siri) integration with Homeseer

Quote:
Originally Posted by freeon View Post
How are you guy's setting up Homebridge on windows PC. I'm using this method https://forums.homeseer.com/showpost...&postcount=402 which is pretty old s.


@freeon do you have the win32 .zip file from http://greedy.reflexlight.nl/homesee...e-homeseer.zip by any chance? the server seems to be down. Thanks!

Last edited by mda; August 16th, 2017 at 11:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #840  
Old August 17th, 2017, 04:37 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by mda View Post
@freeon do you have the win32 .zip file from http://greedy.reflexlight.nl/homesee...e-homeseer.zip by any chance? the server seems to be down. Thanks!
Here you go. I should let you know that the reason I asked if anyone had a better way is because it wasn't working perfectly. It was quite often that Siri would say "can't connect to your devices" and when I open the app I would see the devices not responding. So I stopped using it. Hope you have better luck.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/07v2ygvh96...eseer.zip?dl=0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siri integration Jakob.Sand HomeSeer General Discussion Area 32 January 6th, 2017 04:11 PM
Homekit and Homeseer jayman13 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 30 July 16th, 2016 10:48 PM
Homekit - Homeseer bridge? kkkk HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 January 24th, 2015 03:07 AM
Got Siri Working with HomeSeer! mark_anderson_us HS2 / HSPRO 238 August 8th, 2013 02:04 PM
Apple TV integration with Homeseer Steve Q Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 4 March 25th, 2010 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC