www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Camera Plug-ins > Camera Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 23rd, 2016, 11:36 PM
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 401
Analog Camera System

Ok, so I bought a house with Analog Cameras (I think). They all have BNC Terminated Cables. That means they're Analog right? Anyways, they're Honeywell HB75H Cameras, and a Speco Technologies DVR8TL/160 DVR that I don't think can send a webstream to HSTouch. What do I need to do to get integrated with Homeseer? All of the cables come into the cabinet, so a Converter/Controller may be better than replacing all of the cameras. I definitely think I need to replace the DVR as it looks ancient, and one of the camera's sector on the hard drive is apparently bad as it can't record, and a google search says I need a new hard drive. So, Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 24th, 2016, 12:47 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,270
That means they're Analog right?

yes

You can purchase a used Axis 2400 server which will take the analogue and convert it to IP (4 streams). You can find these used today on Ebay for around $50. They are made to last forever. I use one here and mix my analogue and IP HD cameras.



You can then connect a digital DVR like maybe using software like blue iris.

Later on if you want to convert to HD IP you can put the digital IP stream on the coax cable using a converter.

Here customized my IP camera builds using camera boards / Speco housings / Grandstream IP HD cams / Optex combo cams / Zoneminder (best Linux based CCTV software).

There is a bunch of new DTV coax to IP converters on Amazon for around $15 in pairs. I purchased one to test and they work well.

__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite
Edition Beta 3.0.0.387 | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins


Last edited by Pete; November 24th, 2016 at 09:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 3rd, 2016, 06:51 PM
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 401
Thanks Pete. I just now happened on this post as I forgot to 'Subscribe' when I posted this originally. I keep thinking; if I create a Post, I should automatically be subscribed to it. Anyways, is there any single boxes that do the converting, DVR and IP streaming? I'll need an I5 PC at least to run Blue Iris from what I understand. I guess I don't need a monitor, so I really don't need a Laptop. I haven't really researched Mini PC's, so it may not be all that expensive.
Quote:
Later on if you want to convert to HD IP you can put the digital IP stream on the coax cable using a converter.

Here customized my IP camera builds using camera boards / Speco housings / Grandstream IP HD cams / Optex combo cams / Zoneminder (best Linux based CCTV software).
Is your HD converting incorporated inside the camera housing? Is Zoneminder a software running on a PC like BlueIris?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 3rd, 2016, 11:13 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,270
Is your HD converting incorporated inside the camera housing?

It is direct via HD IP cameras and indirect via the Axis 2400 and currently using Zoneminder for all of the cameras.

I using a Grandstream encoder / decoder too.

Before using the Axis Server I was using an 8 chip analogue CCTV card in the Zoneminder server.



Camsecure CCTV

Is Zoneminder a software running on a PC like BlueIris?

Yes Zoneminder is running on Ubuntu Server 16.04 64 bit.

BTW you can get a 4-8 channel analogue camera CCTV recorder on Ebay for less than $100 USD.

Just did a quickie search here on Ebay and picked one at random. You could maybe link to individual cameras via the web interface.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Pete; December 3rd, 2016 at 11:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 27th, 2017, 08:32 AM
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 401
Pete, is there an 8 port converter somewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 27th, 2017, 09:48 AM
happnatious1's Avatar
happnatious1 happnatious1 is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,190
Any interest in a blue Cherry 8-port capture card for Blue iris software? I have one I was thinking of putting on eBay.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 27th, 2017, 10:25 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,270
is there an 8 port converter somewhere?

I do not know.

You can purchase two Axis 2400 SD video servers (4 ports each) for a song and a dance these days. Very well constructed and made to last forevery.

Here had a mix of analog and digital HD cams and continued to use Zoneminder.

I did a mix here using:

1 - Zoneminder (the more memory and CPU the better)
2 - Grandstream IP HD cameras (plus my DIY'd cameras) and modded Optex combo cameras (Optex is very modular).
BTW old Optex is very stealthy looking where as new Optex looks like a camera. I still have indoor small PIRs with cameras. These are very modular and converting them to IP HD is easy today. You cannot tell that these are cameras as they look like regular PIRs. The newest IP HD camera boards are just one board today where as old ones were two and three stacked boards.
3 - Grandstream decoder (mini server of sorts with analog video outputs and digital video outputs)
4 - HAI Video CCTV hub (for HAI Omnitouch touchscreens)
5 - Axis camera servers for analog (switching out the 8 port analog camera cards).

Purchased a Grandstream DVR but have left it in the box.

This allowed me to downsize my Zoneminder box (small footprint now with a BCM motherboard).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 27th, 2017, 11:59 AM
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 401
Can't use it Happ, not using a desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 26th, 2017, 02:43 PM
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 401
Pete, I've finally gotten around to working on this. I have a couple of Axis 241Q 4 port encoders. I've hit the reset button to reset to factory, but they're still now showing up in my router. I've looked in the docs, but I haven't seen anything to suggest I have to log in via serial to set up. There's not much on initial login to be honest. Any pointers?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 26th, 2017, 05:30 PM
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 401
Got it. wasn't reinstating power with the reset button pressed.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old November 28th, 2017, 07:34 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,270
Good news tome10!

Axis stuff is made to last.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old November 28th, 2017, 09:48 AM
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 401
Well, I have a little x for an image, so somethings wrong with my browser settings. I guess.

Last edited by tome10; November 28th, 2017 at 10:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old November 29th, 2017, 09:22 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,270
Yes.

I do not recall anything special about the browser interface to my Axis 2400.

I do not think that it used Active X.

Axis Manual

Looking at the manual there are a few references to using Internet Explorer so it might be using Active X stuff.

1 - change streaming to JPG on the configuration manual to start testing
2 - Install VLC and the browser plugin and try again.

Can you see the configuration menus on the Axis server?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old November 29th, 2017, 04:07 PM
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 401
I can see the axis config page's fine. I was using Chrome as the browser, and had to go do other stuff. I'll try again tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old November 29th, 2017, 07:15 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,270
Read the manual...this is a copy and paste.

Notes: (this is related to Firmware 7.10 or higher)

• To view streaming video in Microsoft Internet Explorer, set your web browser to allow
the installation of AXIS Media Control (AMC) on your computer. AMC also provides an
MPEG-4 decoder for viewing MPEG-4 video streams. This decoder is installed the first time
an MPEG-4 video stream is accessed. Please note that the product administrator may have
disabled the installation of the decoder, as a license is required for each instance. See page
25 for more information.
• If your workstation restricts the use of additional software components, the AXIS
241Q/241S can be configured to use a Java applet for updating JPEG images. Please see the
online help for more information.
• When using a browser other than Microsoft Internet Explorer with AMC, instead of a
stop, a snapshot and a full screen button, there is a stop and play button in the bottom left
corner of the live view page. For a description of these buttons see The Live View page,
below.

Last edited by Pete; November 29th, 2017 at 09:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old December 2nd, 2017, 01:06 AM
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 401
Well, my first problem was that they were running on very old firmware. I updated the firmware, and got still images working right away, but I never got video to work unless the one place in the setup where you activate motion sensing, and hit the test and the live stream worked. So anyways, I got tired of messing with it and jumped into setting up Blue Iris, and everything seems to work. I'm sure I'll run into this video problem when I try setting up the HSTouch interface, but for now it's all working. Supersweet!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old December 2nd, 2017, 04:07 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,270
Good news Tome10!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lorex camera system with homeseer Askewj Camera Discussion 3 November 30th, 2017 12:43 PM
doorbell camera system gfs Security System Discussion 7 April 13th, 2016 04:26 PM
New ADIO-100 Analog/Digital System Interface macromark HomeSeer ADIO-100 Plug-in 58 August 19th, 2014 04:52 AM
Analog Inputs for TEMP08-1Wire system Mark42 Midon Design Temp05/08 9 October 24th, 2011 07:41 AM
Samsung Camera system TonyMast Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 3 August 26th, 2011 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC