www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Wireless Receiver & Transceiver Plug-ins > Wireless Receiver & Transceiver Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 12th, 2016, 07:53 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,087
What's the usable range of the RFXrec433 inside

I'm interested in using this receiver with wireless sensors around the house. My homeseer server is in the basement.

My alarm panel which uses 315Mhz is located in the basement as well, and i have no problem with any of the wireless window/door sensors.

Will the 433.92 Mhz signal from the temp sensors reach two floors down, or from several rooms to the left or right of center?
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.10 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 12th, 2016, 11:29 PM
Mr_Resistor Mr_Resistor is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 336
I have 8 Oregon Temp/Hum sensors throughout my home (3600 sq foot / 2 story)... I have them in the attic, garage and each bedroom and common space. Most are going through several walls and a floor or ceiling.While I do have very occasional non-comm alerts, they never miss more than a beat or two before successfully reporting in.
__________________
My home is smarter than your honor roll student.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 13th, 2016, 09:33 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,514
Same here, in a 3500sqft 3 story house.The 433MHz antenna is in the attic and I never experienced a problem. However, I'm not sure it would work the other way around, with the antenna in the basement.
__________________
--
stipus
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 13th, 2016, 10:48 AM
BlairG's Avatar
BlairG BlairG is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Phx.Arizona
Posts: 347
Here we have a solid red brick house, OS weather station on the roof and sensors around the house, even in the freezer. All was well until we added the pool sensor out in the back yard. I bought a remote antenna on a 6 foot cable and mounted it outside of the computer room wall. I still get an excellent signal thru all the walls to the kitchen and into the freezer (the farthest sensor) and the pool sensor gets a good signal now too
__________________
Blair

HomeSeer: HS3 Pro 3.0.0.318
Hometroller S6 | Devices: 539 | Events: 176
Plug-Ins: Z-Wave .130 | HSTouch | RFXCOM | UltraRachio3 | BLLAN | NetCAM | Global Cache Pro Sonos

Last edited by BlairG; November 13th, 2016 at 11:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 13th, 2016, 03:50 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
My experience is similar as the other posters, but I have mine on the main level in a two story house with a basement. I can pick up sensors from anywhere in the house, the garage and the back deck.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 14th, 2016, 09:30 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlairG View Post
Here we have a solid red brick house, OS weather station on the roof and sensors around the house, even in the freezer. All was well until we added the pool sensor out in the back yard. I bought a remote antenna on a 6 foot cable and mounted it outside of the computer room wall. I still get an excellent signal thru all the walls to the kitchen and into the freezer (the farthest sensor) and the pool sensor gets a good signal now too
can you provide a link of the remote antenna you bought
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 14th, 2016, 09:40 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,514
Here is the link to the 433MHz antenna I have been using for years. It's in the accessory section.
http://www.wgldesigns.com/w800.html

Double check with them for the right version (433 or 310MHz) because they are different.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 3rd, 2017, 08:32 PM
Archcantor's Avatar
Archcantor Archcantor is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: CT
Posts: 34
I have the older RFXCom 433.92 MHz receiver (the black one) and the newer RFX433 receiver. I purchased the newer one when I upgraded to HS3 because I was not aware that the RFXCom plugin supported the older receiver. BLRF only supports the newer receiver. From my experience the older RFXCom receiver works much better but it's not because the newer receiver is worse. Looking at my Oregon sensors on a receiver with a spectrum display reveals that the Oregon transmitters are all over the place in frequency. I am suspecting the older RFXCom receiver is wider and more tolerant of off-frequency signals. I suspect the newer receiver is better and tighter but ignores some of the Oregon transmitters that are off frequency. I had the exact same experience with the WGL-800 series receivers which worked better for me receiving X10 RF signals than the RFXCom 310 MHz receiver. Again, my X10 devices were all over the place in frequency. I think the WGL receivers were wider and the RFXCom receiver was too tight for the cheap X10 transmitters. Just my opinion and a reflection of my real-world experience.
-Rick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Usable on Zee-S2? NutsyHome Json Config For HomeKit 4 September 30th, 2016 09:49 AM
Oregon UVN800 usable in place of weather.com xml Walt Boudreaux ACRF Processor (3P) 2 July 13th, 2011 12:28 AM
Is this usable as a touchscreen? jweiss Touchscreen Hardware 2 June 18th, 2010 10:26 PM
Is the V572A usable for anything with Homeseer. buvens CheaperRFID Plug-In (3P) 0 May 10th, 2008 05:13 PM
Z-Wave Cool. But No usable switches Yet. aboyce HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 10 April 26th, 2004 08:35 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC