www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > User Interface Plug-ins > User Interface Discussion > ImperiHome Plug-in (3P)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old December 5th, 2017, 12:18 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomgru View Post
will try update next... but just for now... here is the log.

ran the test between 806am and 807 am.

Turned table lamp (device 337) on.
on IH dash, lightbulb icon shoes on, then goes off within a second
on HS3 device page, device icon goes on immediately,.. and STAYS ON
roughly 10 seconds later, lightbulb updates in IH dashboard to on.


Waited a few seconds... then turned table lamp off. Same exact behavior.

log to file worked... txt file 3319KB. won't let me upload :-(
zip it and post, or send it to me by email at spud.webb.4@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old December 5th, 2017, 12:25 PM
Tomgru Tomgru is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Washington State
Posts: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
zip it and post, or send it to me by email at spud.webb.4@gmail.com
thanks. just sent.
also just updated to 193 as well.... seems to be working at the moment. but it could be just because I restarted HS3 as well.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old December 5th, 2017, 03:43 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomgru View Post
thanks. just sent.
also just updated to 193 as well.... seems to be working at the moment. but it could be just because I restarted HS3 as well.
got it thanks.

Rich, the logs that Tom sent me confirm the problem, i.e a device's value is changed, but the plugin is notified 20 seconds later through the HSEvent

Tom, let us know if you can replicate the same problem with .391
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old December 5th, 2017, 04:34 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
For this device I see on your screenshots you have Home/Away controls. When the problem happens (i.e status not updated in IH), could you use these controls to force a change of status back and forth and provide a Trace logs of this.

I want to know if HS3 notifies the plugin of the device status change.

Thanks
Ok, I have more logs and info on this. This time a different device but same virtual switch (I'm thinking all my problems are with virtual switches, and that might be valuable info). This time its Garry Master Home/Away on a different HS3 system at a different house.

Device is 224 in Homeseer and Y45 identifier on the mobile app. Logs are attached.

I started trace turned device on and off few sec later then turned off trace.

Even now as we speak its not synced up with the last change time or the correct status. But I can restart the plugin or refresh the plugin in the settings then all will be back for a short time.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Log.txt (225.7 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old December 5th, 2017, 04:46 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
got it thanks.

Rich, the logs that Tom sent me confirm the problem, i.e a device's value is changed, but the plugin is notified 20 seconds later through the HSEvent

Tom, let us know if you can replicate the same problem with .391
I think this problem is gone with .391. Atleast for me it is. I have been running it for over 24 hours and that issue was constant for me. It hasn't happened once since I update that I have seen.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old December 5th, 2017, 04:53 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Ok, I have more logs and info on this. This time a different device but same virtual switch (I'm thinking all my problems are with virtual switches, and that might be valuable info). This time its Garry Master Home/Away on a different HS3 system at a different house.

Device is 224 in Homeseer and Y45 identifier on the mobile app. Logs are attached.

I started trace turned device on and off few sec later then turned off trace.

Even now as we speak its not synced up with the last change time or the correct status. But I can restart the plugin or refresh the plugin in the settings then all will be back for a short time.
Can you post a screenshot of the "status graphic" tab for this virtual device?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old December 5th, 2017, 05:36 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
Can you post a screenshot of the "status graphic" tab for this virtual device?
thanks
Here you go but I just cought it doing it to a BLLAN device as well. Said the device was online when it wasn't and last change time was updated. I have the app open in front of me and 1-3 sec after I hit the reload button in the plugin settings the device updates correctly without touching the phone.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old December 5th, 2017, 07:14 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
And after I reloaded it, it worked but then he left and came back and it's still showing gone in the phone app with no updated time change and in HS the device is correct. His BLLAN device is still working as of now. So this is happening very often but not to all devices.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old December 6th, 2017, 12:47 PM
Tomgru Tomgru is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Washington State
Posts: 483
I saw this again this morning... just on another lamp. But it was very quick... updated correctly in about a second

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old December 6th, 2017, 01:07 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomgru View Post
I saw this again this morning... just on another lamp. But it was very quick... updated correctly in about a second

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
ok, let's ignore any delay < 5secs as it could be due to other factors.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old December 6th, 2017, 01:12 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
And after I reloaded it, it worked but then he left and came back and it's still showing gone in the phone app with no updated time change and in HS the device is correct. His BLLAN device is still working as of now. So this is happening very often but not to all devices.
I have installed HS3 .391, but so far I'm not able to reproduce this problem.

In the version of the plugin attached I have added some more logging to help troubleshoot.

Could you install this version and recapture the problem as you did before. Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: zip ImperiHome_3-0-0-26.zip (850.1 KB, 4 views)
File Type: txt updater_override.txt (3.4 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old December 6th, 2017, 03:03 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
I have installed HS3 .391, but so far I'm not able to reproduce this problem.

In the version of the plugin attached I have added some more logging to help troubleshoot.

Could you install this version and recapture the problem as you did before. Thanks!
Working on this now. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old December 7th, 2017, 03:42 AM
iceball iceball is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 11
I'm also having the same problems as described . Running HS3 .387, ImperiHome 3.0.0.25 and latest beta version of IH-app on IOS. Not sure when the problems started, but about a week ago.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old December 7th, 2017, 10:03 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceball View Post
I'm also having the same problems as described . Running HS3 .387, ImperiHome 3.0.0.25 and latest beta version of IH-app on IOS. Not sure when the problems started, but about a week ago.
which problem do you see exactly? the statuses in IH are updated with a delay, or they do not update at all?

did the problem started after you updated HS3 to version .387?

Could you try to update to .391 and see if you still have the same problem?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old December 7th, 2017, 10:34 AM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
Could you install this version and recapture the problem as you did before. Thanks!
Nothing to report so far. Currently both systems havent had the issue since I updated both to your beta version 26 of IH yesterday.

And the delay on updates has been gone since hs3 update 391.

I'll keep u posted.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old December 7th, 2017, 12:06 PM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,588
I have seen some slowness also. Been living with it. Everything else is stable and I haven't fancied getting in the mess with the dozens of BETA releases for the core HS3. Going to wait until there's a release and it's been out for a week or two. Will report back then.
__________________
cheeryfool
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old December 8th, 2017, 02:14 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
I have installed HS3 .391, but so far I'm not able to reproduce this problem.

In the version of the plugin attached I have added some more logging to help troubleshoot.

Could you install this version and recapture the problem as you did before. Thanks!
Spud. I'm not sure what it was, but before I couldn't make it a few hours without the issue. But I have had no issues at all with .391 and version 26 of IH.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old December 8th, 2017, 03:31 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Spud. I'm not sure what it was, but before I couldn't make it a few hours without the issue. But I have had no issues at all with .391 and version 26 of IH.
That's strange, I only added 2 log lines in version .26.
What was the version you had before .26?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old December 8th, 2017, 03:57 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
That's strange, I only added 2 log lines in version .26.
What was the version you had before .26?
.25 beta. But I seem to have been the only one with that problem altho it was on two different system. Its been I think 48 hours now and no issues.

I may roll back one of my systems to test, but seems unlikely that has anything to do with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Status Not Updating cyancey BLFloorplan (3P) 0 August 31st, 2016 06:38 PM
Status not updating? surovich Nest Devices (3P) 13 April 26th, 2015 06:03 PM
Status page not updating lamp status Stevieboy HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 4 September 11th, 2012 11:17 AM
status not updating johnnybwis Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 8 July 19th, 2010 04:07 PM
Elk M1 status not updating Stef HSTouch™ 12 April 3rd, 2009 05:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC