www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Irrigation Plug-ins > Irrigation Discussion

Irrigation Discussion Discussion of irrigation integration with HomeSeer systems.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #381  
Old November 29th, 2016, 02:42 PM
Raptor's Avatar
Raptor Raptor is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattyjee View Post
I have no plans personally, but I can give you the source code and all you would really need to do is delete code and slightly modify to get it to work. The main confusing bit is the regex commands but I can do this bit for you if you need. Are you any good with VB.NET and/or the plugin structure?
i would love to take a look at this if you are still willing to share the code
__________________
HS3 Pro on Windows 8 64bit
53 Z-wave nodes(46 devices, 7 remotes), 15 DS10a's, 10 ms16a's, 9 Oregon Sensors, W800, RFXCOMtrx433, Way2Call, 3 HSTouch Clients, 2xRussound CAS44, Global Cache GC100-12,10 Rollertrol blinds(+ zwave) ,3 Squeezebox Radios and 1 Squeezebox Boom,DMX Arduino via ethernet,Rain8Net,3x Echo Dot's


Check out my electronics blog here:
https://www.facebook.com/RaptorsIrrationalInventions
Reply With Quote
  #382  
Old December 16th, 2016, 04:37 PM
kesterf's Avatar
kesterf kesterf is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 62
MattyJee,

OpenSprinkler now supports attachment of a flow sensor. Excerpt from the firmware 2.1.7 User Manual: "the controller will detect flow sensor pulses, display real-time flow rate at the footer, and log the flow volume at the end of each station run and program run".

Anyway to get the flow data into HS3 with your plugin?

kesterf
Reply With Quote
  #383  
Old February 1st, 2017, 05:31 AM
TechFan's Avatar
TechFan TechFan is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: WA
Posts: 854
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattyjee View Post
I have no plans personally, but I can give you the source code and all you would really need to do is delete code and slightly modify to get it to work. The main confusing bit is the regex commands but I can do this bit for you if you need. Are you any good with VB.NET and/or the plugin structure?
I haven't seen you back since this discussion. Is it possible to get the most recent code to get running with opengarage?

Btw, the 2.1.6.0 version shows up in the Linux updater but failed for me when I tried to update from 2.1.5.3?
Reply With Quote
  #384  
Old February 1st, 2017, 06:24 PM
gearyt's Avatar
gearyt gearyt is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,631
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechFan View Post

Btw, the 2.1.6.0 version shows up in the Linux updater but failed for me when I tried to update from 2.1.5.3?
Same problem w. reload here...

Geary
__________________
Ubuntu 16.10 (64) | HSPro 3.0.0.297 | Z-Wave 3.0.1.124 | Server .94 | BL BackUp | BLOccupied | BLLock | Media Controller | Jowi HUE | HSTouch | DSC-Envisalink | I-Tunes DAAP | DirecTV | Restart | Honeywell WiFi | Weather XML | RFX Com | + Android .117 : IOS 8
Reply With Quote
  #385  
Old February 8th, 2017, 07:07 PM
ocxoman ocxoman is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 34
Lots of red ????? Comms Fail

Hi,

Thanks for writing the plug in. Got the software installed on a HomeTroller SEL after using ssh to get into the unit and move the files where they belong.

The system status is correct and says all zones are off. The device for each individual zone however has a Big Red question mark and text that says "Comms Fail".

Is there something that I failed to do in moving the files? I don't remember if I deleted the files from their original location. Is that required?

ocxoman

Last edited by ocxoman; February 8th, 2017 at 07:09 PM. Reason: forgot to say which system
Reply With Quote
  #386  
Old February 10th, 2017, 04:20 AM
TechFan's Avatar
TechFan TechFan is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: WA
Posts: 854
Quote:
Originally Posted by gearyt View Post
Same problem w. reload here...

Geary
Btw, was running into some case sensitivity issues with another process and decided to see if that was holding up the installer. . .I modified the install.txt (in /usr/local/HomeSeer/Updates3/OpenSprinkler2.1.6.0) (had to modify "images" folder to be lowercase to match my Linux install, and "Config" to be with a capital C).

Here is what it looks like now.
Code:
,[CHECKVERSION],3.0.0.96
OS_Device.png,.\html\images\OpenSprinkler,0
OS_disabled.png,.\html\images\OpenSprinkler,0
OS_error.png,.\html\images\OpenSprinkler,0
OS_NoIP.png,.\html\images\OpenSprinkler,0
OS_Off.png,.\html\images\OpenSprinkler,0
OS_ok.png,.\html\images\OpenSprinkler,0
OS_Rain.png,.\html\images\OpenSprinkler,0
OS_Root.png,.\html\images\OpenSprinkler,0
OS_Zoneon.jpg,.\html\images\OpenSprinkler,0
HSPI_OpenSprinkler.ini,.\Config,16
HSPI_OpenSprinkler.exe,.,0
And then I had to rename one of the images:

OS_Error.png needed to be renamed to OS_error.png (which matches what is the above install.txt)

I then again selected to download and install the 2.1.6 plugin from the updater (and since it was already downloaded, it used my modified files to perform the upgrade successfully).
Reply With Quote
  #387  
Old February 17th, 2017, 05:24 AM
ShimmerNZ's Avatar
ShimmerNZ ShimmerNZ is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 154
does this plugin also support the Open Sprinkler Bee 2.0? I was just checking out the options available I only need 3 zones and it has wifi which would be perfect for my situation. If it's not supported however then I'll go with the original.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #388  
Old February 18th, 2017, 07:37 PM
ShimmerNZ's Avatar
ShimmerNZ ShimmerNZ is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 154
to answer my own question... no it doesn't.

Thankfully its response is fairly straight forward so I was able to write up my own script to parse it to retrieve the various status fields as well as control.
Reply With Quote
  #389  
Old February 22nd, 2017, 07:25 AM
Mattyjee's Avatar
Mattyjee Mattyjee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 204
Sorry all, I haven't been on the forum for a while. Having kids has really eaten into my hobby time...

Anyway, I've been asked by many to share the source code so here it is...
Making this into OpenGarage should be simple, just delete most of the code and edit the reminder. Happy to answer any questions, and please send me back any enhancements on my original.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/63bd4qdy5m...1.6.x.zip?dl=0
__________________
HS3 v152 with HSTouch v49 running on old Lenovo R61 Laptop 2GHz, 4Gb with Windows 7 Utimate.
DSC PC1832 with IT100, Aeon Labs Z-Wave stuff, OpenSprinkler, 4x Foscam 9805E with iSpy, 2x GC-IP2IR.
Proud Member of Crotchety Old Man Club as that's the only way I can work out how to add this signature...
Reply With Quote
  #390  
Old February 22nd, 2017, 07:40 AM
davros davros is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Aus
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattyjee View Post
Sorry all, I haven't been on the forum for a while. Having kids has really eaten into my hobby time...

Anyway, I've been asked by many to share the source code so here it is...
Making this into OpenGarage should be simple, just delete most of the code and edit the reminder. Happy to answer any questions, and please send me back any enhancements on my original.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/63bd4qdy5m...1.6.x.zip?dl=0
They do that huh! On the other hand, not having a job has freed up some time

Thankyou for all the hard work and the share.

Anyone care to pop this into a git?
Reply With Quote
  #391  
Old March 11th, 2017, 07:09 PM
ocxoman ocxoman is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 34
disabled zones showing Comms fail

Hi,

Thanks again for writing this plugin. I have version 1.2 Hardware with version 1.5 firmware and using a Hometroller SEL. I have it basically working but am not using zones 7 and 8 and have them disabled. However both zones in the plug in show comms fail. I have tried with them enabled also and have set the number of zones to 6 in the configuration.

ocxoman

I found that if I set the number of zones to 8 in the open sprinkler config then the zones are read as disabled and the "comms fail" message does not appear. Thanks again for such a useful plugin.

Last edited by ocxoman; March 11th, 2017 at 08:49 PM. Reason: found the solution
Reply With Quote
  #392  
Old March 13th, 2017, 05:55 PM
Mattyjee's Avatar
Mattyjee Mattyjee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 204
Set zones in the plugin to 6 and then manually delete the two unused zones. They will never be recreated as long as you have the number of zones set to 6.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #393  
Old March 18th, 2017, 06:11 PM
gearyt's Avatar
gearyt gearyt is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,631
I moved over to linux, had it installed and working.. blew up my setup and have been unable to get plug-in reinstalled.. tried to erase files and start over.. nope..

download fails with missing files .. any sugestions ??
Reply With Quote
  #394  
Old March 30th, 2017, 11:33 PM
PJJPtx PJJPtx is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 27
2nd OpenSprinkler

I have 2 units. Is there a way to support 2?
Reply With Quote
  #395  
Old April 15th, 2017, 07:52 AM
Mattyjee's Avatar
Mattyjee Mattyjee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 204
There is no easy way to support two units, however it would be possible. It would require a fair re-write of the plugin. I don't have the time or reason to do this for you unfortunately.

Half a shortcut would be to modify a copy and have two versions running in parallel. Grab the source code (pasted earlier in the forum), rename the program to something unique like Opensprinkler2, and do a find-replace within the code for "OS-" to "O2-", find the reference for the .ini file and change it to another unique filename and then compile the .exe.

Sorry I can't be more help here.
Reply With Quote
  #396  
Old April 15th, 2017, 08:22 AM
Mattyjee's Avatar
Mattyjee Mattyjee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by gearyt View Post
I moved over to linux, had it installed and working.. blew up my setup and have been unable to get plug-in reinstalled.. tried to erase files and start over.. nope..

download fails with missing files .. any sugestions ??
Sorry, the linux install has an issue with case sensitivity I haven't fixed yet. Best bet is to do a manual install.

Once downloaded from the site, go into the Updates3 folder and find the files. Copy the image files to the html/images/OpenSprinkler folder, copy the .ini file to config folder, and copy the .exe. to Homeseer main folder. This usually works.
Reply With Quote
  #397  
Old April 16th, 2017, 06:23 PM
gearyt's Avatar
gearyt gearyt is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,631
Thanks.. once again we b up !
Reply With Quote
  #398  
Old April 28th, 2017, 09:01 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 6,862
I just ordered an OpenSprinkler and am planning to have a 5 zones system put in at our house

Is anyone using this plugin with HS3 and if so, how is it working for you?

Thanks
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #399  
Old April 28th, 2017, 10:31 PM
Rvtravlr's Avatar
Rvtravlr Rvtravlr is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade View Post
I just ordered an OpenSprinkler and am planning to have a 5 zones system put in at our house

Is anyone using this plugin with HS3 and if so, how is it working for you?

Thanks
We are using it and it works just fine. Used it last year. Turning sprinklers on this weekend.

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #400  
Old April 29th, 2017, 06:46 AM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvtravlr View Post
We are using it and it works just fine. Used it last year. Turning sprinklers on this weekend.



Michael


Same for me.
__________________
cheeryfool
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenSprinkler open source sprinkler controller reidfo Irrigation Discussion 21 August 27th, 2013 11:16 PM
OpenSprinkler control plugin available for download reidfo BeakerRain 0 July 19th, 2012 11:21 AM
Does this plugin work with the Windows Media Center plugin? rdimitri SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) 0 May 16th, 2011 05:05 PM
Upgrade procedure for ACRF plugin from W800 free plugin htsource ACRF Processor (3P) 14 January 26th, 2006 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC