www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Camera Plug-ins > Camera Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 20th, 2017, 03:49 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 228
Amcrest cameras, how do we add those to HS3?

Does anyone know how to add Amcrest cameras to HS3? I looked at another post about this, but I couldn't get it working. Has anyone got theirs working?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 18th, 2017, 12:44 PM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 290
Amcrest & Foscam

FYI - I just started to look into getting another Foscam camera to use with HS3 and noticed that all of the cameras on their US site indicate that they are "Pending Shipment" from China. It seems that they are no longer able to get Foscam cameras and are now pushing to move to Amcrest cameras.

Has someone at Homeseer noticed this and is there a plan to support a different brand?

I have recently purchased an Amcrest camera and it has been working great for several weeks. Has anyone else managed to get one of these cameras to work with HS3? I've looked at their API and tried several of their links to get it to work with HS3 but have been unsuccessful. I saw a post from another forum user that managed to get theirs working but it was a different model. I've purchased the Amcrest IP2M-841B.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 18th, 2017, 02:36 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 348
You might try the url's listed on this page for your model. Find your camera and on the left click on the model and a window will appear to create the proper url using your username and password.

Hope this helps.

http://www.ispyconnect.com/man.aspx?n=Amcrest

If anyone needs to find a different camera and get it's url then you can go here and find it from the list. Click on model number on left and create it's unique url.

http://www.ispyconnect.com/sources.aspx

Last edited by cowinger; April 18th, 2017 at 02:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 18th, 2017, 03:06 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 228
I've gotten all my Amcrest cameras (various models) to work with the HS3 ImperiHome plugin and the ImperiHome app. I use the main stream for high resolution recording and the sub-stream for use in the app. It's a pretty good solutions. See the screenshots below for my settings. Also, be sure to go back to the camera settings and readjust the bitrate and framerate, because the default settings are absolutely horrible.
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 18th, 2017, 07:07 PM
ufd108 ufd108 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 72
I've replaced (almost) all of my Foscam cameras with Amcrest. Much better picture quality, and no ugly antennae. I use Blue Iris for the cameras with the Blue Iris plug-in, and Imperihome for remote access. It's easy to integrate the Amcrest cameras in both Blue Iris and Imperihome.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amcrest imp722s plugin mbrugh Camera Discussion 13 January 10th, 2017 09:26 PM
cameras Askewj HS3Touch General Discusion 0 May 14th, 2015 03:14 PM
cameras again... TeleFragger HomeSeer General Discussion Area 11 March 12th, 2015 02:08 PM
Need help with cameras thedishking HSTouch™ 0 February 12th, 2011 11:44 PM
Non X10 Cameras bdavies HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 April 4th, 2004 09:38 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC