www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Plug-ins > Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121  
Old April 12th, 2017, 08:57 PM
dtsouers's Avatar
dtsouers dtsouers is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: North Canton, OH
Posts: 81
It seems there a bug in Homeseer with my Prolific USB to Serial Adapter. What brand are other people using?

Hmm, tried an FTDI adapter too recently. Thinking this is a bug with either HS3 or Windows 10.
Funny thing Windows via the MODE command thinks the port is closed and G-Ware works...

Last edited by dtsouers; April 15th, 2017 at 09:28 PM. Reason: Tried another USB adapter...
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old April 13th, 2017, 01:23 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 12,841
I have had good luck with Digi and VSCom USB to Serial adapters.



Have a read here:

5 Steps for Selecting the Right USB to Serial adapter
__________________
- Pete

Homeseer User
HS3 lite running on Xi3 Xi5A - Athlon x64 clocked at 1.8 ghz, 2Gb RAM and 32Gb SSD
HS3 Pro running on
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4130 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 4 cores / 16Gb of RAM
Testing HS3 Lite on Pine64A/2Gb-
ARM Cortex A53 CPU, running at 1.2GHz 64 bit.quad-core - Ubuntu 1604 64 bit
HS3 Version 3.0.0.291 (Linux)
HS3 Touch server Version 3.0.0.94 (Linux)



Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old April 14th, 2017, 03:02 PM
noopara's Avatar
noopara noopara is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Gig Harbor, Washington
Posts: 698
Quote:
Originally Posted by AshaiRey View Post

I am experimenting with a cheap WiFi IP webcam and ContaCam plus my own very simple script to detect movement in certain zones in a large room and it work great. The detection angle is far wider then a PIR sensor and the range is better too. The processor load due this on my cheap Atom CPU at 1,49 GHz in my HS2 machine is 8%
I saw this old post in this thread and am interested in doing something like this.

I want to use some of my outdoor cameras to detect motion but I am concerned about the response time. How fast is the reaction time using ContaCam and HS3 to react to the motion detection? I currently use PIR motion detectors around my house to detect deer and trigger a couple of sprinkler zones to scare them away. The problem is I get a lot of false positives from the motion detectors which is one reason I am looking at using a camera. I also have an old wired driveway detector which is giving me a lot of false positives which I hope to replace with an ip camera.

I need a motion detection response of a second or so. Is that possible with the ContaCam/HS3 approach?
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old April 15th, 2017, 03:05 PM
ckellyusa's Avatar
ckellyusa ckellyusa is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: DFW
Posts: 132
Finally had some time start playing with this again. Is there a way to control the volume of an output? Do I need to make an event to call the script or is there another way? (Ideally I'd like to have a slider in HS Touch to control each output)

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old April 20th, 2017, 03:06 AM
AshaiRey AshaiRey is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by noopara View Post
I saw this old post in this thread and am interested in doing something like this.

I want to use some of my outdoor cameras to detect motion but I am concerned about the response time. How fast is the reaction time using ContaCam and HS3 to react to the motion detection? I currently use PIR motion detectors around my house to detect deer and trigger a couple of sprinkler zones to scare them away. The problem is I get a lot of false positives from the motion detectors which is one reason I am looking at using a camera. I also have an old wired driveway detector which is giving me a lot of false positives which I hope to replace with an ip camera.

I need a motion detection response of a second or so. Is that possible with the ContaCam/HS3 approach?
I am sorry but i don't have HS3 so i can't give you any real numbers on response time. With HS2 i got a response under or at about a second. I mainly depends on the server. Was it running idle at the time the trigger happened then for instance the HD has to spin up again (in my case that is). That would take some time.
__________________
- Bram

Send from my Commodore VIC-20

Ashai_Rey__________________________________________________________ __________________
HSPro 2.5.0
PIugins: PowerTrigger | NetCam | HSTouch | WeatherXML | ZMC audio | ZMC VR | ZMC IR | ZMC NDS | RFXcom | AZ scripts | Jon00 Scripts | RFXCOM, | Is Speaking | BLBackup
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old April 20th, 2017, 03:15 AM
AshaiRey AshaiRey is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckellyusa View Post
Finally had some time start playing with this again. Is there a way to control the volume of an output? Do I need to make an event to call the script or is there another way? (Ideally I'd like to have a slider in HS Touch to control each output)

Thanks!
For volume control you can control the output, the input, the sound processor or the mixer cross point. This can be done with the script and a event.


If you control the input, output or the mixer cross point you can control that single audio channel. For overal control you can change the level at the mixer processor or by controlling WinAmp/Window media player/iTunes or what ever sound source you use.


When using a tablet with HS touch then connect the output of the slider device as input to an event that send the correct value to the XAP. I am not familair with how HS3 does this so i can help you with that.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old April 20th, 2017, 07:58 AM
ckellyusa's Avatar
ckellyusa ckellyusa is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: DFW
Posts: 132
What would the script look like to control a single audio channel (an output channel)?
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old April 21st, 2017, 07:20 PM
dtsouers's Avatar
dtsouers dtsouers is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: North Canton, OH
Posts: 81
Anyone get this script working on HS3 and Windows 10?
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old April 22nd, 2017, 01:20 PM
AshaiRey AshaiRey is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckellyusa View Post
What would the script look like to control a single audio channel (an output channel)?
At the top of the script i've documented the available commands that are included

' SetGain ("SetGain","0|8|O|16|A")
' - Parameter(s) <unit_code> <channel> <group> <value> <A or R>

so use domething like this in your event
AZ_ZMC3.vb("SetGain","0|8|O|16|A")

- Output 8, volume level 16 and the value is an absolute value
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whole house audio milll36 Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 6 November 11th, 2009 07:29 PM
Whole House Audio nojstevens Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 10 January 7th, 2009 09:58 AM
whole house audio njabara Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 24 January 21st, 2006 05:29 AM
New way for whole house audio? pete1122 Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 6 May 23rd, 2003 07:36 AM
Whole House Audio johnf Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 1 September 10th, 2002 06:02 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC