www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Help > How-To's

How-To's This area provides in-depth information on how to do something in HomeSeer or home automation.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 18th, 2017, 05:20 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 2,992
How To Sync Devices Together in HomeSeer

We added a new device linking feature in HS3 recently. Here's a little video on how it works with dimming devices. However, users can sync any devices that have the same values. The possibilities are up to you!

__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 18th, 2017, 05:34 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,037
So, is there a way to override this?

For instance, I have 3 banks of recessed lights in my living room. Each is on it's own dimmer (South, Center, North). Normally all 3 banks are set the same level. However, sometimes, like when we watch movies, I want to have them be separate levels: north 25%, center and south 10%.

I'm thinking not, but was just a question.
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 18th, 2017, 05:44 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 2,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirmeili View Post
So, is there a way to override this?

I'm thinking not, but was just a question.
The link can't be undone with a event action and isn't subject to conditions, so no. This feature creates a "hard link" between devices. In your case, a script that works with a virtual device would be the way to set that up, me thinks...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 18th, 2017, 06:01 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
The link can't be undone with a event action and isn't subject to conditions, so no. This feature creates a "hard link" between devices. In your case, a script that works with a virtual device would be the way to set that up, me thinks...
Or Easy Trigger and a virtual device. Device on and a group is linked, device off and the group is not linked. I use HomeSeer HS-Wx100+ scenes to control the virtual device.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - WeatherXML - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 20th, 2017, 10:23 PM
norcalhkr's Avatar
norcalhkr norcalhkr is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
Or Easy Trigger and a virtual device. Device on and a group is linked, device off and the group is not linked. I use HomeSeer HS-Wx100+ scenes to control the virtual device.
What do you use easy trigger for? I ask because I would do via the virtual switch and the HS Dimmer and I have a feeling I might underutilize easy trigger which I pretty much only use for the time capabilities. thx
__________________
Number of Devices: 379
Number of Events: 82
Enabled Plug-Ins: 3.0.0.32: EasyTrigger | 3.0.0.16: Ecobee | 3.6.5.0: Harmony Hub | 3.0.0.68: HSTouch Server | 1.1.2.8: JowiHue | 3.0.0.11: NetCAM | 3.0.1.17: PHLocation | 0.0.0.30: Pushover 3P | 1.0.0.5: Restart | 3.0.0.21: Sonos | 3.0.0.63: weatherXML | 3.0.1.87: Z-Wave
Favorite Automation: Having my music and lights turn on when I get home as needed for day or night... simple but effective
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 20th, 2017, 11:19 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by norcalhkr View Post
What do you use easy trigger for? I ask because I would do via the virtual switch and the HS Dimmer and I have a feeling I might underutilize easy trigger which I pretty much only use for the time capabilities. thx
I created a virtual master dim device that mirrors the 4 cooper dimmers in our media room:

Capture.PNG

Then I have an event that sets the four Cooper dimmers to the value of the virtual device any time the virtual device is set or changed:

Capture1.PNG

The four Dimmer Default virtual devices are turned off so that a change in level doesn't have the lights go to their default level. We use 5 time zones for dim levels. If the lights are manually turned on, they will go to the default level for that time zone. When we use the master dimmer we want the defaults disabled so that they don't override the setting. The last 4 actions are Easy Trigger actions that set the dimmers to the virtual device value. Since the trigger is if the virtual device is set or changed, any time the virtual device is touched, the four dimmers are aligned. Each dimmer can be adjusted individually as well, since they are not linked, except through the virtual device and an event.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 20th, 2017, 11:24 PM
norcalhkr's Avatar
norcalhkr norcalhkr is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
I created a virtual master dim device that mirrors the 4 cooper dimmers in our media room:
Thanks, that is pretty much how I have used easy trigger as well. I have a door switch on the kid's room that when opened during specific times of day sets the dim levels appropriately. I also just ventured into using it to ready what the harmony is doing so we will see how that goes.

Thanks for sharing how you have set up your rendition of the linked switches.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 24th, 2017, 02:00 PM
Jobee Jobee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 223
Quote:
....so that a change in level doesn't have the lights go to their default level....
Hi Randy,

I had an issue start the other day and tracked it back to a lights default value.

Setup:

I have two lamps in the living room. Both are on Zigbee. I have events that turn the lamps on and off in the morning (5:30 am to 30 minutes past sunrise) and then events that run in the evening. Since Zigbee does not dim, it is just on and off. No sweat. Lamp 01 and Lamp 02 are linked using the new Linked Device in HS3.

Scenario:

The other day, one of the lamps got set to 46%. Since zigbee does not dim, the lamp was just "On" but HS device said 46%. Somehow this became the default (what I am trying to figure out). So when my next event turned them on, they went to 46% and when the off event ran, it did not work as it looks to see if one of the lamps has a value of "On". Since it was at 46% it had a value of "Dim" so the event did not work.

Today, I went in and tried to change lamp 1 to On, but lamp 2 set it back to 46% (because they are linked). It took several tries to get it to go to 100% or On.

So the question is, where does the system hold the default value? I do not see a field for default value.

I know my fix will be to remove the check to see if the lamp is "On", but would be nice to have this run correctly, so if you set it to On, it goes to 100% or On instead of the last value.

Thanks for your help.

Michael
__________________
HS3Pro on Win2012R2
Aeotec, Cooper, Cree, GE/Jasco, Intermatic, LIFX, Fortrezz, OSRAM, RCS, Trane, Zooz
BLBackup, BLGData, BLRussound, BLSpeech, HSTouch, InvisaLink, IFTTT, NetCAM, PHLocation, PLEXMONITOR, UltraLighting3, weatherXML, ZigBee, Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KeypadLink - Sync linked responder devices - Solved DMT Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 1 July 18th, 2016 03:52 PM
Recreate devices also unchecks sync responders sbueffel Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 8 October 14th, 2015 08:35 PM
Is there a way to sync controller devices to responder only device status? heatvent Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 3 December 19th, 2014 12:13 PM
Sync Linked Responder Devices gjtherk@comcast.net Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 2 May 18th, 2014 07:26 PM
After sync ocelot -> homeseer all devices are IR mikerino ADI Ocelot 0 May 10th, 2004 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC