www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 19th, 2017, 11:08 AM
wcross wcross is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 31
CAPI to set value AND status

I'm trying to set a device value and status via CAPI. I have been successful with setting a value as such:

http://MyHS/JSON?request=controldevi...=100&value=100

However, I cannot figure out (and yes, I've read the CAPI docs) how to set the status string and would appreciate some help.

IDEALLY, I'd like to do it in a single call to set both value and status. Possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 19th, 2017, 11:29 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 5,881
You might see if this helps:
https://board.homeseer.com/showpost....7&postcount=30
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
61 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via HAI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, HAI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 19th, 2017, 01:28 PM
wcross wcross is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 31
Thank you, but unfortunately the example to set the status string fails:

http://IP/JSON?request=setdeviceproperty&ref=####&property=NewDevStrin g&value="Some Status String"

with error:
{ "Response":"Error, controlling device" }
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 19th, 2017, 07:38 PM
mwolter mwolter is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: San Diego
Posts: 69
This is the command I run on my Mac. Your results many vary.

curl "http://HSIP/JSON?request=setdeviceproperty&ref=390&property=NewDevString &value=test" -k

Note: no space between String and &
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 19th, 2017, 09:43 PM
wcross wcross is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 31
Thank you, that worked! I don't suppose there is a means to set the device value and string in the same CAPI call?

I'm trying to use this with the HA-Bridge software to set HS device value and string based on two parameters, but can only enter a single GET statement.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 10th, 2017, 09:33 AM
wcross wcross is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 31
Anyone? I'm trying to integrate a couple third-party products with HomeSeer, but each only allows a single web call. It appears from what I can see that CAPI only allows setting a device value OR string per call, but I really have a need to set both in a single call.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 10th, 2017, 04:58 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 6,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by wcross View Post
Anyone? I'm trying to integrate a couple third-party products with HomeSeer, but each only allows a single web call. It appears from what I can see that CAPI only allows setting a device value OR string per call, but I really have a need to set both in a single call.
HS3 tried to get away from this as a concept, the string (which is now the status) should be set from the value and not independent of each other unless you are storing images or complex objects such as charts in the string. HS2 you could end up with one device having a different string, a different value and a different status all independent of each other! Are you confident you need to set the string?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Status/modifying timer CAPI Findus HS3 Scripting 3 August 17th, 2016 11:14 AM
CAPI Gallina HS3Touch™ 3 March 15th, 2016 10:23 AM
OK Capi!!! Help Gogs HS3 Scripting 35 April 24th, 2015 05:11 PM
CAPI? MrSkippy HS3 Scripting 2 April 4th, 2014 06:54 AM
Help with CAPI please naellis HS3 Scripting 4 March 26th, 2014 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC