www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 20th, 2017, 12:36 AM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 298
Unhappy Replace Device: Cannot find new device

I am attempting to replace a device with another of the same type. On the insteon_config page, I am clicking Replace This Device, and then entering the address triplet for the new device. It tells me it cannot reach the new device, and aborts. I've tried plugging the device (a lamp module, #2457D2, Rev. 1.33) into various outlets around the house, with no change. Comm tests 100%. My plug-in version is 3.0.6.0.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 20th, 2017, 06:27 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,106
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSpy View Post
I am attempting to replace a device with another of the same type. On the insteon_config page, I am clicking Replace This Device, and then entering the address triplet for the new device. It tells me it cannot reach the new device, and aborts. I've tried plugging the device (a lamp module, #2457D2, Rev. 1.33) into various outlets around the house, with no change. Comm tests 100%. My plug-in version is 3.0.6.0.

Any suggestions?
please enable detailed logging on the plugin config page, retry the replace routine, and post the log snippet of the transaction. I need to see where its failing
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.10 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 21st, 2017, 03:49 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
please enable detailed logging on the plugin config page, retry the replace routine, and post the log snippet of the transaction. I need to see where its failing
I eventually solved this, and you won't believe how. I plugged the damn thing into an ACCESS POINT. ("Here, try ignoring THIS, m-fer!") But it still begs the question, why wouldn't it work anywhere else...so I may just do as you say and take a log snippet for you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace device in ISY - HS not updated MPodlin ISY Plug-in Beta (3P) 3 July 13th, 2017 07:14 PM
Replace Device not working jabrans Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 2 October 19th, 2012 03:18 PM
Trying to replace a device, getting an error ): bphillips Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 2 June 10th, 2012 05:21 AM
Is there a supported way to replace an X10 device with a Z-Wave device? BrettS HS2 / HSPRO 2 August 17th, 2009 10:27 PM
Best way to replace existing device Near76 Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 1 April 14th, 2006 09:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC