www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 20th, 2017, 10:07 PM
mulu mulu is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: CA
Posts: 145
Virtual Dimmer

I want to make a virtual dimmer. Based on posts in this forum, in order to get the slider I have to "Add New Range Value". While I can "Add New Range Graphics" nothing happens when I click on "Add New Range Value" (Add New Single Value works).

I am trying to "duplicate" a Cooper Wiring dimmer which also has a status which I assume is to remember the last status. Is there a way to add this to a virtual device or does this not really make any sense?

The final goal is to group a bunch of master and slaves in 3+way scenarios into one single virtual device. That virtual device will get updates from the switches and propagate them to the others in the group (probably done through events).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 20th, 2017, 10:16 PM
csullivan2005 csullivan2005 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 192
there are a few other ways to accomplish what I believe you want to do. HS3 had a recent update where you can link devices together. There was a great homeseer video on how to do this on homeseer Facebook page today. This is supposed to work great for 3 way and 4 way setups. I did it the harder way since this update wasn't around for me. I use a script that I copied and pasted from a fellow homeseer member
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 20th, 2017, 10:34 PM
mulu mulu is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: CA
Posts: 145
Ah, that would be perfect. Mine version can link to just one device so I got both slaves to talk to the master. However, when one slave syncs up with the master then the master doesn't tell the other slave (nor does the first slave tell the second the new status).

I did shut down my HS3 and started it again in the hopes it will tell me there is a new version but there was no such message. I also can't find anything anywhere in the menus to check for upgrades. I currently have 3.0.0.318. If this is the latest version then do you know where I can link more than one device to another one?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 20th, 2017, 10:54 PM
mulu mulu is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: CA
Posts: 145
Ok, it's working now. I initially thought I could only link to the master. However, the master can also link to the slave and the slave to the slave. So if I have Master, Slave1 and Slave2 I do the following links:

Master: Links to Slave1
Slave1: Links to Slave2
Slave2: Links to Master

So you create a circle with all the lights you want to have in a group. Voila, they synchronize the dimming level, on and off.

Thanks a lot for pointing this out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
+/_ Dimmer Value malnoco HS3 Event Clinic 0 September 17th, 2016 09:04 PM
Help with Dimmer 2 smokeycoles HomeSeer General Discussion Area 4 July 12th, 2016 07:03 AM
Virtual Device as Temporary Dimmer Value Storage Vector EasyTrigger Plug-In (3P) 3 March 6th, 2016 03:54 PM
Having trouble making a virtual dimmer device.... Raptor HomeSeer General Discussion Area 3 January 26th, 2015 01:19 PM
HS3 Script Syntax to copy one virtual device status string to another virtual device pjohnson HS3 Scripting 8 December 31st, 2014 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC