www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Help

HomeSeer Help Help, How-to's and Documentation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 9th, 2016, 01:51 PM
joels joels is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: SouthWest
Posts: 35
How to send http commands to devices (AirScape House Fan) - Solved!

Hello, I'm hoping someone can help me out. I have an AirScape House Fan that can receive htttp commands. For example, you can send something like http://192.168.0.20/fanspd.cgi?dir=4 to the fan controller to turn it off. I'm sure I'll have to create virtual devices and/or events for this but I can't figure out what else I would need to do. I've never gotten into script writing with HS3. I went through a lot fo the User Documentation but I don't even know where to start with this.

Any help or pointers would be appreciated.

Thanks

Joel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 9th, 2016, 01:52 PM
joels joels is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: SouthWest
Posts: 35
More information on the AirScape fan API and controlling them can be found here. http://blog.airscapefans.com/archives/category/controls

Excellent fans and by fan the quietest I have even come across.

Joel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 9th, 2016, 02:09 PM
AshaiRey AshaiRey is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 437
You need this page info
https://homeseer.com/support/homeseer..._urlaction.htm

Look further at
https://homeseer.com/support/homeseer/HS3/HS3Help/
Scripting/internet/GetURL

for more options
__________________
- Bram

Send from my Commodore VIC-20

Ashai_Rey____________________________________________________________ ________________
HSPro 3.5.0
PIugins: ZMC audio | ZMC VR | ZMC IR | ZMC NDS | RFXcom | AZ scripts | Jon00 Scripts | RFXCOM | BLRadar | BLBackup
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 9th, 2016, 02:17 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Hi Joel,

You should be able to use a single line script command in an event. Something like:

Code:
&hs.URLAction("http://192.168.0.20/fanspd.cgi?dir=4", "GET", "", "")
Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 9th, 2016, 03:54 PM
joels joels is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: SouthWest
Posts: 35
Thumbs up

Great!
Thank you both! Once I knew where to look and had the line it was one of the fastest things I have ever gotten configured in HS3.

Thank You again

Joel
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 9th, 2016, 04:41 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Hi Joel,

You're welcome! I've also been looking at whole house fans since we typically get cool nights in Calgary in the summer. Are you happy with the Airscape fan? Which optional components are needed to allow the http commands to be sent to it?

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 9th, 2016, 04:54 PM
joels joels is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: SouthWest
Posts: 35
Al, I believe all AirScape fans after 2013 have a newer controller board that don't require anything else to use Web Controls. I have been around a lot of other house fans and these are by far the quiestest I have ever heard. I am in Southern California and I often sleep with the fan on low speed all night instead of running the AC. It has probably paid for itself in air conditioning / electrical savings within 2-3 years. I have the model http://airscapefans.com/products/Sho...hole-House-Fan and I've had it for probably 8-10 years. I have had no problems with it but I sent the whole unit in a couple years ago to have the updated controller board installed so I could access it over the web. They also installed a newer door motor and some other upgrades. AirScape fans are a lot more money than the simple house fans you can get ($950 vs. $200) but I would do it again in a second. Plus, the one that I got was sized so I didn't have to do any framing. I installed through to the attic in a couple hours. My parents have a typical $200 house fan that they almost never use because it is so loud. Hope that helps a little.

Thanks again for helping me setup the http commands.

Joel
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 9th, 2016, 05:05 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Great, thanks for the detailed info. I'll contact them to see what they charge for shipping to Canada.

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 9th, 2016, 09:50 PM
mikaluch's Avatar
mikaluch mikaluch is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 388
I was planning on adding an attic vent fan then I followed your link to the whole house fans and found all the articles claiming attic vent fans are a waste but the whole house fans are great. Throw that on top of the $200 vs $900 trade (that's for one of the smaller AirScape setups) and the fact that I can't get anyone to actually show up to give me an estimate has really delayed that project. I wanted it for the summer heat. I was going to have the attic fan installed because I didn't want to cut a big hole in my roof myself. I've never done that one before.

There is a definite lack of rigor in the attic vent arguments and some of their assumptions about heat transfer are wrong so I'm a little iffy on the theory. There does appear to be empirical evidence that the attic vent fan doesn't reduce electric bills as expected. If it is a whole house fan instead I could install myself. I'll cut holes in my ceilings all day long.

Has anyone tried both out? The one argument they have that makes sense is the attic vent will draw humid air into the house causing the air conditioning to work harder. Not really applicable here in SoCal though.
__________________
The user's going to pick dancing pigs over security every time.Bruce Schneier
My Goal: Don't be that user.

My Ride: Lubuntu 14.04|Antec Cube case|MSI A68HM Grenade MB|AMD A4-7300 4.0 GHz|4 Gb DDR3 1600 MHz|Patriot Blaze SSD
The Hocus-Pocus: HS3|Z-wave|Sandler Insteon|X10|JowiHue|Tasker|BLLAN|WeatherXML|ImperiHome
Widgets and Doohickeys:
Insteon PLM|HomeSeer Z-stick+|Amazon Echo, Dot|4k Fire TV|Harmony Hub|Hue hub and lighting|Insteon and Z-wave devices|Schlage locks|Wink|Canary|Ring
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 10th, 2016, 01:41 PM
joels joels is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: SouthWest
Posts: 35
Hello,
I'm not sure about all the heat transfer theories but I can tell you this;

I have an AirScape house fan, a high power attic gable vent/ventilator fan, and a solar powered rooftop ventilator. The solar roof ventilator does almost nothing. I never noticed any difference in attic temperature or house cooling. It's solar powered though so I just leave it alone and let it run during daylight. If I was to do the rooftop ventilator again I would not get a solar one, I would hard wire it so it could run after the sun goes down. The high powered gable vent fan that I installed is very loud and vibrates a lot, even with the vibration dampers installed. I rarely use it and I never see any benefit from it. I turn it on 3 times a year and always wonder why I bothered.

The house fan on the other hand, does more to cool the house and attic than the other two fans combined. I'm guessing this is because it is pushing the slightly cooler house air through the attic and eventually outside. The house fan I installed myself in an afternoon, assuming some basic carpentry skills and power in the attic that you can tie into. I don't only use it during the summer either. I use it any time I want fresh air and a breeze through the house. Think cooking smoke or stagnant air after being gone a while. It is in the middle of the second story of the house and when I turn it on high, any door that is open inside the house, with a window open in that room, the fan will pull the doors closed. The basic theory of a house fan it to use your AC (if needed) during the day. Then in the evening when the outside temperature is cool enough to be pleasant you turn off the AC and run the house fan. It does not work if you live in an area that does not cool down much at night.

The real short version, I have a roof fan, a gable fan, and a house fan. If I was to do any of it again I would not get the roof or gable fan and only get the house fan, perhaps two house fans. Keep the noise in mind though when shopping, if mine was as loud as other house fans I've heard I would never use it.

* I'm not affiliated in any way with AirScape, I just love the fan.

Hope this helps.
Joel
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 11th, 2016, 10:52 AM
pittom pittom is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 6
how did you get it to work? where did you put the command?i am new at this and know what i should do but don't know where to put it in the program,can you show some screen shots how to set it up. i am trying to do same thing.

thanks tom
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 11th, 2016, 01:40 PM
joels joels is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: SouthWest
Posts: 35
Hello,
I'm not at a place I can do screenshots but this is what I did, it may not be the best way but it works. I'm open for other suggestions.

1. I created three virtual devices on the devices page for 'House Fan', 'House Fan High', 'House Fan Low', all just basic on/off devices.

2. I then created four Events called 'House Fan On', 'House Fan Off', 'House Fan High', 'House Fan Low'.

3. For each event the settings are all about the same. I have:
For the House Fan On event
IF - this device changes and becomes
Climate > House Fan > House Fan ..... ON
THEN - run a script or command (Follow the scripting instructions in the link posted above)
Nothing check marked, click the 'edit' button, add the script file name, mine ended up being C://Program Files/HomeSeer HS3/scripts/housefanon.txt
for the script itself I have:

sub main

dim page

page = hs.GetURL("[ip address of fan]","/fanspd.cgi?dir=1",TRUE,80)

End Sub

That should be about it. For some of the other events such as 'House Fan Off', below the script I have additional commands set to
THEN - set device 'Climate > House Fan > House Fan Off to Off
THEN - set device 'Climate > House Fan > House Fan Low to Off
THEN - set device 'Climate > House Fan > House Fan High to Off

These last parts of the event just help to clean out the 'On' indicators on the device page.

(I removed the 'msg box' part of the script as that made a message box pop up on the HomeSeer computer)

(The #1 in the script above is where you insert the appropriate number from AirScapes instructions (1,2,3,4))

Notes: This way does not update HomeSeer to the status of the fans. (If you turn off the fan with the remote control HS3 will still think the fan is on)

I chose some of the names so I can control the house fan with Amazon Echo.
"Alexa, turn on the house fan", "Alexa turn the house fan on high", "Alexa, turn the house fan on low", etc.

I haven't thought of a way to have HomeSeer keep watch of the fan status through the IP address but I would like to.

I also haven't tried to add any of the other fan information such as attic temperature. I just wanted to get the basic on/off thing working, having it work with voice activation is a nice little bonus.

I hope this helps get you started.

If anyone has any better options or ideas I'm all for it.

Joel
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old June 15th, 2017, 05:13 PM
Ltek Ltek is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 639
@joels
I just got an Airscape installed yesterday.

Have you extended your controls or have any leanings?


I'm writing a script to automate the fan. Mine has 10 speeds. The issue is the API is super basic so looks like script loops are required to go up or down in increments of 1... yuck.

thx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS3 suddenly fails to send commands--HELP, HS is dead - Solved! KLisiak HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 18 February 29th, 2016 07:27 PM
Send Commands via HTTP? surovich HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 5 December 23rd, 2013 11:49 AM
How to send http commands from HSTouch? lunkan HSTouch™ 7 December 3rd, 2012 11:16 PM
Homeseer keeps trying to send commands to non-listening devices Thrag HS2 / HSPRO 2 December 15th, 2010 06:00 PM
How to send http commands lunkan HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 January 31st, 2009 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC