www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Help

HomeSeer Help Help, How-to's and Documentation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 28th, 2017, 04:46 PM
niclas_82 niclas_82 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9
Z-wave problem no status

Hi.

Just migrated from vera so i dont have so much experiense i homeseer yet.
I have a aeon labs multisensor and aeon labs powermeter v2 and dont get all the status from this devices. on the multisenor i just get motion and on the powermeter i just got voltage from 2 of 3 clamps. i use aeon labs z-wave stick as controller. is it possible to get this stuff to work properly? spent hours on google to find answer to this but cant find any solution. tried to delete and add again but get the same result?

Schould be greatful for a solution.

/Niclas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 29th, 2017, 07:09 AM
mikee123 mikee123 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: London
Posts: 1,061
Not sure I understand exactly what the problem is. Are all the child devices being created but just not updating ?
I have both as well and they are working fine, so a solution is definitely possible I think. Can you post a screenshot of the devices ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 29th, 2017, 04:02 PM
niclas_82 niclas_82 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9
the child devices is being created. i post screenshots

best regards niclas
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 30th, 2017, 06:05 AM
mikee123 mikee123 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: London
Posts: 1,061
What you could try, on the Aeon Labs power meter root device, enable polling, set it to something like 1 minute. For me, that has sometimes kick-started reporting. Then if it works try disabling it again.
Not sure about the motion sensor, strange its reporting motion but nothing else

Something else I noticed, your associations look strange to me. I don't know if the endpoints are right, I have not seen that before. I don't know much about associations, so they could well be right. It would be good if someone else could have a look at them and comment. Also you seem to have the 3 clamp version, I have the 2 clamp one.

This is how my associations come up:
Attached Images
 

Last edited by mikee123; June 30th, 2017 at 06:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2ndary Z-Wave Controller Z-Wave Status Question? Pete HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 February 22nd, 2016 04:02 PM
Z-Wave status? chewie HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 2 April 17th, 2014 04:44 PM
Z-wave status coming back with wrong status... kevinsul HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 May 31st, 2012 07:32 PM
Status Image and Status Text Problem with 1 Light mark_anderson_us HS2 / HSPRO 3 October 20th, 2010 07:20 PM
Z-Wave Installation Problem with Wayne Dalton Z-wave USB Device ccarpenter1 HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 3 June 2nd, 2008 04:52 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC