www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion

Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion Lighting & Primary Technology General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 3rd, 2017, 03:22 AM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 773
GE Jasco Fan Control Switch

I purchased one of these GE Jasco Fan Switches, it's supposed to have 3 speed settings Low, Med and High. Or so I thought. It shows up as a Dimmer. Is there a setting somewhere that needs changed, or is this an incompatibility issue? Or is this an issue on GE's side? Ideas?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B06XTKQTTV
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 3rd, 2017, 08:57 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
That's how they show up. If you set dim value in a certain range, the switch will set the appropriate low, medium or high speed. The Leviton's work the same.


Sent from my Phone using Tapatalk
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 3rd, 2017, 11:51 AM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 773
ok, next issue is that the fan will not work on any dim level. It's either on full blast, or barely on. When you set a dim level, it turns on full blast, but then it turns down to the idle speed. I'm trying to control this Vortex inline fan.
I do note that the switch is rated at 1.3 amps, and the fan is rated at 1.9. I figure it will still work being that i'm planning on only using it at 50% or less.
Is the fan pulling 1.9 amps at 50% power?
http://www.globalindustrial.com/p/hv...SABEgKKD_D_BwE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 25th, 2017, 07:44 AM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 773
So the switch would not work on my hvac booster fan, but it is working correctly on my ceiling fan. I figured out how to change the operational ranges to only 3 settings. So now that I know how to reconfigure a dimmer in software, why couldn't a homeseer dimmer control the fan? I would then have the scene controls. Why is this switch marketed as a fan control but it operates and only has an amp rating of 3.6 amps. The homeseer dimmer is rated at 600 watts which converts to 5 amps. I don't get it. What makes a dimmer compatible with fan motors?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 25th, 2017, 10:59 AM
waynehead99 waynehead99 is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by tome10 View Post
So the switch would not work on my hvac booster fan, but it is working correctly on my ceiling fan. I figured out how to change the operational ranges to only 3 settings. So now that I know how to reconfigure a dimmer in software, why couldn't a homeseer dimmer control the fan? I would then have the scene controls. Why is this switch marketed as a fan control but it operates and only has an amp rating of 3.6 amps. The homeseer dimmer is rated at 600 watts which converts to 5 amps. I don't get it. What makes a dimmer compatible with fan motors?
Dimmers aren't made to take the load of a motor. I don't know the details (not smart enough for electronics in that depth), but I do know in general, they can't handle the load without heating up which could cause a fire I would imagine.

The GE fan switch kinda gives you a false sense that this should work since its displayed as a dimmer, though the inners of the switch is not a dimmer. I am not sure if its GE or HS where the break is (I would suspect GE) on how its presented, but I have been using them with the weird dimmer workaround for years without issue.

One thing I have noticed with the GE fan switches, when you first turn it on at any setting, I think it gives a boast of electricity initially to get it up to speed quicker (I can hear the whine in the motor when it first starts up). Also on my fans that I don't have automated yet, I don't see this, so I think its a feature that I actually really like.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
control, fan, jasco, switch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jasco 45712 Dimmer switch chrissiemens4 HS3Touch Designer 2 January 11th, 2016 11:27 AM
GE (Jasco) Switch Issue scottay HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 22 March 24th, 2015 09:34 AM
Interesting behavior with GE/Jasco wireless keypad control and GE/Jasco switches mikedr HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 4 March 4th, 2015 10:17 PM
GE/Jasco 2-Way Switch xtremesteve HomeSeer Hardware 2 February 19th, 2013 02:10 PM
GE/Jasco 2-Way Switch xtremesteve Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 0 July 8th, 2012 12:06 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC