www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 14th, 2009, 12:02 AM
aoz aoz is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: pa
Posts: 131
ztw103, ? to tell if it is DEAD?

hello, just got a ZRW103, and a ZTW103 (see my other thread on the switch combo), I got them hooked up.

BUT, not sure if the ZTW103 is working.

The ZRW103 is on a pole light, is able to turn it on and off. AND, Homeseer basic is able to control it also. (had to add/delete it a couple times to get it to work right).

I THEN added the ZTW103. I want this to control the ZRW103 pole light.
I ran powwer to it, and tried it. INITIALLYH, first 5 minutes, after I associated it in group 2 to the ZRW103, it seemed to control that light (intermittently, with some glitches). NOW, it does nothing when I hit the paddle (no on, no off), and does nto control the pole light.

I AM able to get it to turn on and off (at least the LED seems to do so), WITH the software.

I also deleted/added it a copule times

ANY other way to reset this unit, clear it out, is that possibly part of problem, or is this switch dead (BUMMER, as I took my whole weekend to get this configuration working....)

If able to reset, then how to do it?

if NOT, and it is dead, then how to return it? (bought at homeseer)

Any assistance appreciated.

It WAS neat to see it work from inside the house, to shut it off at bedtime, so the pole light did not glare into the windows

thanks
Nick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 18th, 2011, 10:05 PM
virtualadam virtualadam is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 147
I also just installed the ZTW103 so that manual switching can send a signal to HomeSeer and then I can control some other light(s)....

Although I find I can control the light remotely from HomeSeer (I see the LED flash), but when I try to manually switch the light, the LED doesn'tdo anything and I don't see a signal sent to HomeSeer. So it seems like manual mode isn't working...

Is there a way to reset this device, or is this a defective unit? Sounds similar to the issue posted above...

thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC