www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Internet or Network Related Plug-ins > Internet or Network Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 27th, 2016, 09:39 AM
johnla johnla is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 8
Optimization Question

I'm just trying Homeseer to see if it works in my house and it's not going as well as I would have hope. I'm getting very poor network range (less than 9 metres between nodes) and strange optimization reports. I've ran optimization a few times and also tried full optimation but get the report shown below. How is it possible that nodes 4 and 6 both have node 7 as a neighbor but node 7 only reports node 4 as a neighbor (node 6 is in the room below node so about 4 metres away)? I'm using a z-wave.me UZB interface if that's relevant.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 27th, 2016, 09:55 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 5,704
The only thing I can recommend is to make sure the Z-Wave antenna is mounted high. Also, play with the orientation - vertical, horizontal, etc.
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
57 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via HAI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, HAI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 28th, 2016, 12:17 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 12,747
Here have my RPi2 / Z-Wave GPIO card mounted in the attic of a two story home and connected via POE.

Works well this way.
__________________
- Pete

Homeseer User
HS3 lite running on Xi3 Xi5A - Athlon x64 clocked at 1.8 ghz, 2Gb RAM and 32Gb SSD
HS3 Pro running on
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4130 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 4 cores / 16Gb of RAM
Testing HS3 Lite on Pine64A/2Gb-
ARM Cortex A53 CPU, running at 1.2GHz 64 bit.quad-core - Ubuntu 1604 64 bit
HS3 Version 3.0.0.291 (Linux)
HS3 Touch server Version 3.0.0.94 (Linux)



Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 17th, 2017, 09:35 PM
Steaktastic87 Steaktastic87 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: England
Posts: 53
Are your zwave devices wired in or battery operated? This can make a difference to a mesh network, battery operated devices don't act as repeaters to pass on the signal. Also are they the new z wave plus type?

I'm new to HomeSeer and just switched from smartthings zigbee to zwave plus using aeotec zwave usb and multisensors all z wave plus. I'll have it all up and running next week so I'll let you know what range issues I come across.

With smartthings I couldn't get the plug outlets to extend the zigbee range even after resetting the hub to reroute the nodes. One sensor in my shed about 25m away from the hub just wouldn't work properly so made my alarm system redundant. I have the problem where I could only have my hub next to the router so interference was probably a factor plus fridge microwave, fusebox etc in kitchen between hub and shed won't of helped either. Zwave shouldn't really be as affected.

Might have a dodgy usb stick, try same brand or different to eliminate that factor.

Last edited by Steaktastic87; March 17th, 2017 at 09:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
optimization

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to do the best complete optimization? Moskus HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 18 October 11th, 2016 08:44 AM
optimization error Alconnell HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 8 February 12th, 2015 10:10 PM
Z-Wave Optimization Help cd-card-biz HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 6 March 12th, 2013 08:09 PM
Optimization Question sonypoolplr HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 May 22nd, 2010 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC