www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Ultilities (Plug-ins) > Utilities Discussion > Tasker Plugin (3P)

Tasker Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Tasker plugin by Tonlof.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 19th, 2017, 03:48 PM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Hummelstown, PA
Posts: 28
plugin in works on 1 device but not 2 others

Ok, here's a good one -- the plugin (on the device) works for 1 of my devices, but not 2 others.

Details:
I have my regular cellphone, my old phone (not on the cell system), an a ZenPad (which is on the cell system). I installed Tasker on them, and have profiles running. I installed the Tasker plugin on my HomeTroller Zee S2 and all of those devices. The plugin installation went smoothly, and finished 'successfully' on all. I connect thru MyHS.

To learn how to use the plugin to talk to my Zee, -- in Tasker, I set up a test task, and then run it directly (with the run triangle). It's just "%HSCommand => tasker"; 'tasker' is an event that flashes a light. This works fine on the ZenPad, it worked once on the old phone, and never worked on the regular phone. Yes, I checked the spelling.

MyHS works fine on all of these devices. I checked the log file; on the 2 that don't work, there are 6 entries. However, the one that works does not have a log directory. connection_method.dat is 'myhs' on 1 of the non-working and the working. I can't check the other non-working because of a default app issue that I can't figure out. The same with myhs_connection.dat

For the 2 'non-working' devices, the Zee has no log entries. So, apparently, the command is sent but not received.

I read (in one of the threads in the Tasker plugin forum) that time could be an issue (the time that the phone has). All of my phones are within 1 second of each other, and with NTP and HomeSeer.

So, how do I resolve this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 20th, 2017, 05:30 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelK View Post
Ok, here's a good one -- the plugin (on the device) works for 1 of my devices, but not 2 others.

Details:
I have my regular cellphone, my old phone (not on the cell system), an a ZenPad (which is on the cell system). I installed Tasker on them, and have profiles running. I installed the Tasker plugin on my HomeTroller Zee S2 and all of those devices. The plugin installation went smoothly, and finished 'successfully' on all. I connect thru MyHS.

To learn how to use the plugin to talk to my Zee, -- in Tasker, I set up a test task, and then run it directly (with the run triangle). It's just "%HSCommand => tasker"; 'tasker' is an event that flashes a light. This works fine on the ZenPad, it worked once on the old phone, and never worked on the regular phone. Yes, I checked the spelling.

MyHS works fine on all of these devices. I checked the log file; on the 2 that don't work, there are 6 entries. However, the one that works does not have a log directory. connection_method.dat is 'myhs' on 1 of the non-working and the working. I can't check the other non-working because of a default app issue that I can't figure out. The same with myhs_connection.dat

For the 2 'non-working' devices, the Zee has no log entries. So, apparently, the command is sent but not received.

I read (in one of the threads in the Tasker plugin forum) that time could be an issue (the time that the phone has). All of my phones are within 1 second of each other, and with NTP and HomeSeer.

So, how do I resolve this?
Hello Michael, I wonder if it could be a connection issue if you are using the free myhs service? It only allow one connection at the time so if you have multiple connections by hstouch, tasker etc it will not work well. Myhs premium supports multiple connections.
In the tasker variables, you can set DEBUG to 1 to enable toasts.
__________________
Please excuse any spelling and grammatical errors I may make.
--
Tasker Plugin / Speech Droid
Tonlof | Sweden
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 20th, 2017, 08:44 AM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Hummelstown, PA
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonlof View Post
Hello Michael, I wonder if it could be a connection issue if you are using the free myhs service? It only allow one connection at the time so if you have multiple connections by hstouch, tasker etc it will not work well. Myhs premium supports multiple connections.
In the tasker variables, you can set DEBUG to 1 to enable toasts.
Reading your reply, I noticed that I sort of missed something. I stated "MyHS works fine on all of these devices."; I meant HSTouch.

So, HSTouch works fine on all of them, but Tasker/Tasker plugin doesn't?

Actually, I use HSTouch on 4 devices (but couldn't install Tasker plugin on 1 -- I think Tasker did not install fully).

I'll try DEBUG.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 20th, 2017, 10:28 AM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Hummelstown, PA
Posts: 28
On 1 of the devices that did not work, I set HSTouch to use the LAN address of my Zee S2 (used server 2, and selected server 2 as the connection mode).

HSTouch works properly. I tried that test task, but the event still didn't run.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 21st, 2017, 11:11 AM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Hummelstown, PA
Posts: 28
Yeah, after thinking about it, I realized that it's not HSTouch that I should be re-configuring. So, I re-ran Setup Connection on both of the devices that don't work. They still don't run that task. I did the same to the device that worked -- it's still good.

On the non-functioning devices, I get a green dot next to the task (the same as on the functioning device). I checked the logs again: on both of the non-functioning, I get 5 entries, including 'OK', 'exit OK'. But, on the functioning device, I get about 50 entries! There's a clue.

So, what should I look for in the log? Or, what else can I check?

Last edited by MichaelK; March 22nd, 2017 at 11:06 AM. Reason: My emoji was misinterpreted, so I removed it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 21st, 2017, 11:34 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,412
[QUOTE=MichaelK;1298809]Yeah, after thinking about it, I realized that it's not HSTouch that I should be re-configuring. So, I re-ran Setup Connection on both of the devices that don't work. They still don't run that task. I did the same to the device that worked -- it's still good.

On the non-functioning devices, I get a green dot next to the task (the same as on the functioning device). I checked the logs again: on both of the non-functioning, I get 5 entries, including 'OK', 'exit OK'. But, on the functioning device, I get about 50 entries! There's a clue.

Hi Michael, I'm am on a business trip but I need to breakdown the connection part and step true all step. I did the tasker task profile long time ago and I don't really remember if local wifi connection use myhs or not when selected.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 21st, 2017, 04:30 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,412
If connection method is myhs service it will connect through myhs service even if local network is detected.

On the device that not connect, what feedback do you get if you run the task Setup Connection (Run Me) Fail to connect or success?
Connectiontest is made directly to Homeseer, not to the plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 21st, 2017, 09:48 PM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Hummelstown, PA
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonlof View Post
On the device that not connect, what feedback do you get if you run the task Setup Connection (Run Me) Fail to connect or success?
Connectiontest is made directly to Homeseer, not to the plugin.
As I stated in the first post -- 'success'. And, when I re-configured to use my LAN, also 'success'.

The only difference seems to be that, on the functioning device, the task creates 10 times as many log entries (50 compared to 5).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Today, 05:16 AM
robyo robyo is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonlof View Post
If connection method is myhs service it will connect through myhs service even if local network is detected.
Hi Tonlof, I've just seen this post of yours which has answered a question I had, and I think the problems I had last week in my other thread were to do with myHS. I was expecting Tasker to connect directly over wifi if local was detected using the SSID and myHS was set as the connection method. This to me would be the most reliable method while at home, and would then switch to using myHS when out of range of wifi. Could I make this suggestion for the next update?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Today, 07:15 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by robyo View Post
Hi Tonlof, I've just seen this post of yours which has answered a question I had, and I think the problems I had last week in my other thread were to do with myHS. I was expecting Tasker to connect directly over wifi if local was detected using the SSID and myHS was set as the connection method. This to me would be the most reliable method while at home, and would then switch to using myHS when out of range of wifi. Could I make this suggestion for the next update?

Thanks.
Great, I will look into that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin works for a few seconds then disconnects bphillips SMS Gateway (3P) 7 September 2nd, 2016 01:29 PM
Which Flush shutter device works with HS3? Martin75a HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 3 January 3rd, 2016 01:19 PM
IR signal works via Activity but not via Device ofird Harmony Hub 3 October 26th, 2014 03:40 PM
Device Layout and Control - Works! Guitarman HS3/PRO Beta Releases 3 February 15th, 2014 04:43 PM
A plugin for RCS-TX15B in the works? wysocki HomeSeer General Discussion Area 10 March 15th, 2004 11:29 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC