www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Blade Plug-Ins > BLRadar (3P)

BLRadar (3P) Discussion of BLRadar plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 12th, 2017, 03:08 PM
mmagri mmagri is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 61
No sensors or active zones have been assigned to BLRadar

All my sensors and active zones disappeared from the BLRadar webpage. I can still see them under Homeseer device list.

Obviously, all my motion sensors and active zones events stop working.

Any idea on what is wrong? I am using HS3 and latest version of BLRadar (2.0.126.0).

Thanks,

Marcus
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 12th, 2017, 04:37 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 6,953
Can you send me your hspi_BLRadar.ini file zipped
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 12th, 2017, 06:08 PM
mmagri mmagri is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 61
Here you go. Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: zip hspi_BLRadar.zip (569 Bytes, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 12th, 2017, 06:13 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 6,953
Wow that is strange that are all gone
The plugin does create a backup or you can go to one of your backups to get it back

I am going to look at the code now to see if I can see where that might happen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 12th, 2017, 06:18 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 6,953
Did you notice it happen on a shutdown of the plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 12th, 2017, 06:29 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 6,953
I have posted 2.0.127 to the HS3 updater
I am not positive that it will not happen again so please keep a backup
Let me know if you see it happen again
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 12th, 2017, 08:00 PM
mmagri mmagri is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 61
That happened after an upgrade. Any idea how to restore? I can still see my devices under the device list.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 12th, 2017, 08:21 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 6,953
Try out 2.0.127 I posted to updater

I am wondering if the writing to the INI file got corrupted on the shutdown. I have never seen this on my end but if you see it again let me know
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 20th, 2017, 04:43 PM
fuzzysb fuzzysb is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade View Post
Try out 2.0.127 I posted to updater

I am wondering if the writing to the INI file got corrupted on the shutdown. I have never seen this on my end but if you see it again let me know
this has just happened to me also, everything has broken. trying to get it from backup now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old March 20th, 2017, 04:47 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 6,953
Are you using 2.0.127?
If so I will need to investigate this some more
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old September 30th, 2017, 05:10 AM
fuzzysb fuzzysb is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 19
This has happened now for the third time in the last 4 months or so, did you have any luck resolving?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old September 30th, 2017, 05:11 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 6,953
No luck - I have not been able to reproduce it which makes it hard to fix.
When it happens do you lose the entire INI file?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old October 20th, 2017, 10:23 AM
jetkit jetkit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Parkland, FL
Posts: 237
Same here. All gone.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old November 6th, 2017, 01:02 AM
x10pf x10pf is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 71
Motion Sensors not working

Updated from .126 to .127 today. None of the motion sensors are reacting to motion. Devices still show on BLRadar web page and in HomeSeer devices.

The install failed the first time, but appeared to work on the second try. Have disabled the plugin and re-enabled without success. SHould I un-install and re-install?

EDIT: another disable and enable cycle has restored their function.

Last edited by x10pf; November 6th, 2017 at 01:16 AM. Reason: Problem is resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old November 6th, 2017, 07:43 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 6,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzysb View Post
This has happened now for the third time in the last 4 months or so, did you have any luck resolving?
When you see this happen are you doing any updates in the plugin?
Does it happen on a restart of the plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old November 7th, 2017, 08:05 PM
Gogs's Avatar
Gogs Gogs is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kirkliston, Scotland, GB
Posts: 4,598
Upgraded to 2.0.127 a few days ago and lost everything, luckily had a back up so replaced the ini and all is well again!
__________________

A founder member of "The HA Pioneer Group" otherwise known as the "Old farts club!"
HomeSeer 3 V 3.0.0.318 with ALEXA (AKA Amazon Echo)
BL Radar V2.0.217; BLRF V2.0.85.0; HS Touch V3.0.0.1034 X10 V3.0.0.42; PHLocation V3.0.0.38; Zwave V3.0.1.110; X10 V3.0.0.42
BLBackup V2.0.39;ImperiHome3.0.0.20 All on Windows XP Pro
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old November 8th, 2017, 06:30 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 6,953
You lost the entire INI file.
Was the INI file completely missing?
Can you confirm what was missing?
Was it just the sensors or all sections of the INI?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old November 8th, 2017, 07:01 AM
Gogs's Avatar
Gogs Gogs is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kirkliston, Scotland, GB
Posts: 4,598
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade View Post
You lost the entire INI file.
Was the INI file completely missing?
Can you confirm what was missing?
Was it just the sensors or all sections of the INI?
The date stamp on the ini file showed it had been overwritten, all sensor data was gone.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old November 8th, 2017, 07:06 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 6,953
Was the [Settings] section still there or was the file completely blank?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old November 8th, 2017, 07:32 AM
Gogs's Avatar
Gogs Gogs is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kirkliston, Scotland, GB
Posts: 4,598
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade View Post
Was the [Settings] section still there or was the file completely blank?
Yes the settings were still there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Active Zones and Virtual Devices itanic BLRadar (3P) 0 April 9th, 2015 06:42 PM
Active Zones does not update NicolaiL BLRadar (3P) 7 August 11th, 2014 07:59 PM
Creating devices for BLRadar sensors Blade BLRadar (3P) 10 July 26th, 2013 10:33 AM
Events based upon BLRadar Trigger: ... is Active Zone On/Off manxam BLRadar (3P) 7 December 16th, 2010 07:59 AM
one camera assigned to 2 security zones? rvgara Hauppauge Capture (3P) 1 March 24th, 2003 08:04 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC