www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HomeTroller Zee

HomeTroller Zee Discussions related to the HomeTroller Zee automation controller based on Linux.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 20th, 2017, 05:35 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,194
How to SSH to Zee with myhs?

I manage a remote instance of HS for a friend. He has a ZeeS2 and I use myhs for remote management. I need to be able to SSH to the box as well.

How are folks SSH'ing to a Zee with myhs?
Alternatively, is it possible to cull the public IP that myhs is using?

Thanks
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
61 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, HAI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 20th, 2017, 05:40 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,266
Note: corrected port to 22

Opening a port on the firewall for port 22 and using a long long password. It doesn't matter if you are using myhs or not. You can ssh via the DNS name or public IP.

Ask the user to look at the HS about or help page for the public IP or do a "what is my ip?" google search and you will have his/hers public IP address. My DHCP public IP has never changed. I force changes but that no longer works for me.

Using SSH tunneling I get to the HS3 browser interface and have SSH at the same time. I use it also for webmin and running single desktop items. All you do is assign the tunnel port to the port that you need to use; IE such that a tunneled HTTP of Homeseer on the friends computer is 127.0.0.1:XXXX (port number used by friend). You can run RDP / VNC via an SSH tunnel if you want. It is two parts; initially an SSH connection then another log in for whatever you want to use.

I am though just going towards installing a IPSec VPN server on the friends firewall. Easier and allows access to the entire network as if you were there. Today IPSec is much easier to configure than yesteryear.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite
Edition Beta 3.0.0.387 | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins


Last edited by Pete; March 21st, 2017 at 08:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 21st, 2017, 09:07 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,194
Thanks Pete - I think I'll have to make a trip to his house and set it up in his router as you recommended.

Once I get it setup, I'll be able to handle everything remotely.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 21st, 2017, 09:17 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,266
Been alternating here between teamviewer and using SSH. Here PFBlocker is blocking Teamviewer as it proxies over in the EU and I have not whitelisted it yet.

BTW Teamviewer creates a service which always runs (always connects to the mothership).

I had to whitelist 3 HS3 updater sites (Canada and EU).

Here set up tunnel profiles for HS3 and Webmin to keep it simple. I do not need the desktop but did configure a profile for VNC through SSH tunnel.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 21st, 2017, 09:40 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,266
Here is a HS3 users combo box. Main Ubuntu OS is on a separate SSD drive. (1 SSD plus 8 RAID configured drives).

Name:  HS3user.jpg
Views: 72
Size:  36.1 KB

Note here running HS3 Pro on similiar CPU / Memory but on a separate box.

It is:
1 - 8 drive NAS with two raid partitions on it. (4Gb enterprise drives).
2 - HS3 Pro machine (doing a few HS3 plugins).
3 - WeeWx machine (using Apache2)
4 - KODI machine
5 - LSi 8 drive raid card.

It is sitting next to the LCD TV in the family room at the users home.

I suppose that I could turn my NAS box to a combo box with no issues after testing the above box. It is running BSD FreeNAS right now.
It is a small footprint box but heavy with 8 drives in it.

Name:  8driveNAS.jpg
Views: 70
Size:  7.9 KB

Last edited by Pete; March 21st, 2017 at 09:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MyHS srk HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API 4 January 6th, 2017 06:54 PM
Add RDP over SSL to myhs? cheeryfool MyHS Remote Access Service 0 May 6th, 2015 08:04 AM
myHS popping up when I don't have myHS Richel Clients - Android 2 June 12th, 2014 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC