www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > DirecTV for HS3 (3P)

DirecTV for HS3 (3P) Descriptions related to the DirecTV plug-in for HS3.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 20th, 2017, 07:07 PM
olag00 olag00 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Houston
Posts: 321
How to Get Plugin to see config files

I was updating a different plugin and it froze Homeseer. I restarted and all my plugins were disabled. When I enable DirecTV, it doesn't remember all the different instances so I would have to redo all configurations.

I can still see the different instances in config folder, the plugin just doesn't "see" them.

Any Idea how I can get the instances to show back up without creating them again. I have 7 boxes so it is quite a chore to add them and I have to rename each box as before or I have to update all the HSTouch screens.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 20th, 2017, 07:23 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,888
what do you mean by "it doesn't remember all the different instances" ?

if the ini files for the DirecTV instances are still in the Config folder, and if you start one instance with a name that already existed, it should read the config from the existing ini file.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 20th, 2017, 07:30 PM
olag00 olag00 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Houston
Posts: 321
When I restarted Homeseer, the directv plugin was disabled. I enabled and all that showed up was below:



The config files are still in folder:



I am going to try to label it the same and see if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 20th, 2017, 07:38 PM
olag00 olag00 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Houston
Posts: 321
Thumbs up

Ok, adding the instances back worked. I wish I would have known that last time but I didn't ask so can't fault you. I have 7 boxes so it was a lot of updating since I named the instances different as to not overwrite them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Config files gd1210 HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 1 June 11th, 2016 08:19 AM
Phone Specific Default Config Files TeleFragger Designer 0 October 29th, 2013 01:41 PM
Here is a vb .net script that will backup config files for you Blade HS2 / HSPRO 0 August 17th, 2005 03:22 PM
Config Files johnf Homevision 2 June 14th, 2002 05:11 AM
Config Files johnf Homevision 0 January 1st, 1970 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC