www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Wireless Receiver & Transceiver Plug-ins > Wireless Receiver & Transceiver Discussion > RFXCOM Plug-In (3P)

RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) Discussion area for the RFXCOM 3rd party plug-in.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 13th, 2018, 08:11 AM
phillb's Avatar
phillb phillb is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Melksham, UK
Posts: 258
New WGR800

Bert, My old STR918,WGR918,WGR928 anemometer finlay died I have replaced with a WGR800 is there anyway i can continue using the same HS device number? When I go to the device and try and re-assign/replace the old STR918 the WGR800 does not come up in the pick list. I only seem to have the option to create a completely new device. I have developed wind roses and other stuff that runs off a data base that uses the device number as the key reference field so it would save me a lot of hassle if i reference historical data re writing queries etc

Phill
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 13th, 2018, 08:15 AM
b_weijenberg b_weijenberg is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,907
what is the device number you use?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 13th, 2018, 08:34 AM
phillb's Avatar
phillb phillb is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Melksham, UK
Posts: 258
Attachment 68145

The important ones are in orange
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 13th, 2018, 12:11 PM
b_weijenberg b_weijenberg is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,907
I'm sorry, I can't help you with this. This is the Device Reference Number and is assigned by HS.
I don't know if this can be changed manually in the HS database without breaking other links.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 14th, 2018, 07:50 AM
phillb's Avatar
phillb phillb is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Melksham, UK
Posts: 258
So obviously no guarantees but this page still exists in HS3

http://phillb.xxx.xx/repl


I replaced one device at a time followed by a restart of HS3 of course I did a back before I tried this. All appears ok it seems also to have the added benefit of changing the high wind virtual device too.

No idea how dangerous or otherwise this might be ......... suggest you only try it if the only alternative is significant rework. I Still don't understand why we can't have this functionality as a tested function
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xapmcsRF with WGR800 (Wind Sensor) pseudolionel xAP Discussions 0 April 1st, 2010 11:06 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC