www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr)

HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) Discussion about Rob Mason's HAI/OMNI Panel Plug-in

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 10th, 2018, 10:09 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,507
OMNI Plugin v3.0.2.8

v3.0.2.8 was released to the updater today.
I'm using the new developer portal to see if I can get releases to the updater a little quicker. Bear with me as I figure it out!

Changes in this version:
  • Small change to see if dim level issue is fixed for UPB and X10.
  • Fixed link to OMNI config page in plugin list
  • A Unit OFF will now ramp down instead of instant off (needs testing)

Always make a backup of your system before loading a new version.

Post any issues you have with this version in this thread.


There was a small change made to send a Dim command for X10 devices and Level command for UPB.

Let me know your feedback on this. If this doesnt work, then I'll need to investigate adding an option to each unit for specific Dim/Brighten/Level commands.

Thanks
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
64 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler

Last edited by rmasonjr; April 10th, 2018 at 02:48 PM.
  #2  
Old April 10th, 2018, 10:10 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,507
The plugin is now available in the updater.

Last edited by rmasonjr; April 10th, 2018 at 12:04 PM.
  #3  
Old April 10th, 2018, 10:10 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,507
Save 2
  #4  
Old April 10th, 2018, 11:30 AM
Jfree23 Jfree23 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 40
Thanks Rob!

Do you recommend that we disable existing plugin, remove all devices, install new version, and let it rebuild all devices with the new code? Or just install, disable, re-enable?

I will check the X10 dimming this evening. I assume you have not addressed the issues with system devices, AC power, etc, yet.


John
  #5  
Old April 10th, 2018, 11:37 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,507
You should just load it without deleting or rebuilding devices. This only had the dimming code added.
In the meantime, I'll look at the system devices.

Sent from my Galaxy S7 Edge using Tapatalk
  #6  
Old April 10th, 2018, 12:29 PM
avpman avpman is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
The plugin is now available in the updater.
The UPB lights ramp on very nicely!
If I set to a level (x%,) they ramp up or down nicely.
If I tell Alexa to turn them off they snap to off. Not so nice.
If I tell Alexa to set them to 0%, they snap off. Not so nice.

So it looks like ramping on, up and down work real well. But anything that turns them off snaps off.
  #7  
Old April 10th, 2018, 12:32 PM
lakemirror's Avatar
lakemirror lakemirror is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 238
Warning

Updated to 3027

None of my units can be turned on (or dimmed) via the plugin. If I turn a unit on via haiku, the plugin shows the correct status. I can turn a unit off via the plugin.

Buttons work via the plugin, including buttons that ramp units up to a certain dim level.

I can arm the system via the plugin.



edit: these are ALC hardwired units
  #8  
Old April 10th, 2018, 12:35 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,416
Thank you Rob!

Forgot to mention and I guess it is optional but I see this with all of my plugins.

Can you configure the plugin manager page with a link to the configuration with the name of the plugin listed?
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.4449

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
  #9  
Old April 10th, 2018, 12:43 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by avpman View Post
The UPB lights ramp on very nicely!
If I set to a level (x%,) they ramp up or down nicely.
If I tell Alexa to turn them off they snap to off. Not so nice.
If I tell Alexa to set them to 0%, they snap off. Not so nice.

So it looks like ramping on, up and down work real well. But anything that turns them off snaps off.
ok - that helps. Sounds like the UPB dimming is working, just gotta check the on/off code

Quote:
Originally Posted by lakemirror View Post
Updated to 3027

None of my units can be turned on (or dimmed) via the plugin. If I turn a unit on via haiku, the plugin shows the correct status. I can turn a unit off via the plugin.

Buttons work via the plugin, including buttons that ramp units up to a certain dim level.

I can arm the system via the plugin.



edit: these are ALC hardwired units
ok - I can look at the ALC code for this one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
Thank you Rob!

Forgot to mention and I guess it is optional but I see this with all of my plugins.

Can you configure the plugin manager page with a link to the configuration with the name of the plugin listed?
Yep - that is easy enough. Stay tuned!
  #10  
Old April 10th, 2018, 12:51 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,507
@lakemirror - can you shoot me your logs when you get a sec?
  #11  
Old April 10th, 2018, 12:57 PM
lakemirror's Avatar
lakemirror lakemirror is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
@lakemirror - can you shoot me your logs when you get a sec?
Done. Thanks.
  #12  
Old April 10th, 2018, 02:47 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,507
Let's keep this thread going...

I just released v3.0.2.8 to the updater. (That plugin portal is nice!)
It should show up in a few...
  #13  
Old April 10th, 2018, 03:44 PM
lakemirror's Avatar
lakemirror lakemirror is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 238
For little ol' me?
  #14  
Old April 10th, 2018, 04:27 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakemirror View Post
For little ol' me?
Yep!
  #15  
Old April 10th, 2018, 05:16 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,416
Thank you Rob.

Updated to v.3.0.2.8 this afternoon.
  #16  
Old April 10th, 2018, 06:26 PM
lakemirror's Avatar
lakemirror lakemirror is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
Yep!
Sorry, Rob, I'm seeing the same behavior with .8

Want the logs again?
  #17  
Old April 10th, 2018, 06:30 PM
lakemirror's Avatar
lakemirror lakemirror is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
Yep!
Hey Rob, when I turn a unit full on via haiku the value in the plugin shows as 255 but the plugin is expecting a value of 0-100. Noticed this because the status graphic disappears. Are values now 0-255?
  #18  
Old April 10th, 2018, 06:38 PM
lakemirror's Avatar
lakemirror lakemirror is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
Yep!
OK, now I went into the plugin config units page and disabled then enabled a unit, and now I can control it via the plugin. BUT....the values of the unit on the status graphics page shows 0 for off, 1-100 for dimmed, and 255 for on. And I can't dim it via the plugin.
  #19  
Old April 10th, 2018, 09:43 PM
Jfree23 Jfree23 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 40
Updated to 2.8 this evening. X10 dimming with my switches is still not working. On/Off control works, but dim commands and GUI slider have no effect. I can see dim % commands in the log, but the switches don't do anything. In PCAccess, the commands seem to be Dim or Brighten, step 1 thru 9, and level starts from the current state of the switch whatever step it is on.

I can personally live with on/off only for these, although would be nice to dim. I have a number of lights and X10 devices that I'd rather NOT try to dim, where on/off is all they can do anyway, or all I want to do (outdoor floodlights for example.

So, sorry, not quite there yet...
  #20  
Old April 11th, 2018, 10:18 AM
avpman avpman is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jfree23 View Post
Updated to 2.8 this evening. X10 dimming with my switches is still not working. On/Off control works, but dim commands and GUI slider have no effect. I can see dim % commands in the log, but the switches don't do anything. In PCAccess, the commands seem to be Dim or Brighten, step 1 thru 9, and level starts from the current state of the switch whatever step it is on.

I can personally live with on/off only for these, although would be nice to dim. I have a number of lights and X10 devices that I'd rather NOT try to dim, where on/off is all they can do anyway, or all I want to do (outdoor floodlights for example.

So, sorry, not quite there yet...
Alexa moves the HS sliders but the light does not respond (Omni likely getting the wrong syntax?) Send a command to Omni via PCAccess and the light & slider responds fine.

Restored from backup and earlier version working again.

Last edited by avpman; April 13th, 2018 at 10:06 AM.
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMNI Plugin v3.0.2.6 rmasonjr HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 46 April 10th, 2018 10:11 AM
OMNI Plugin v3.0.2.3 rmasonjr HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 10 September 26th, 2017 11:26 AM
OMNI Plugin v3.0.2.2 rmasonjr HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 22 September 11th, 2017 12:10 PM
Events using HAI plugin not working with OMNI plugin lakemirror HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 7 August 15th, 2017 04:59 PM
Using the Omni plugin rod_tucker HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 4 September 2nd, 2003 01:04 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC